***Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet April 5 – 7, 2017

By: Chris Davey

Published on April 03, 2017

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, April 5 through 7. Meetings will be held at the Jameson Crane Sports Medicine Institute, 2835 Fred Taylor Drive, on Wednesday, April 5 and at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, April 6 and 7.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 1:30 to 5:45 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from 12:15 to 1:30 p.m; and a joint Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance Committee will meet from 1:30 to 2:30 p.m. The full board will meet in executive session from 2:30 to 5:30 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m. The full board meeting begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5, 2017
JAMESON CRANE SPORTS MEDICINE INSTITUTE2835 Fred Taylor Drive

1:30 – 5:45 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (3rd Floor, Motion Lab)

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Sheldon M. Retchin (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), E. Christopher Ellison (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Approval of January 25, 2017 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
  • Introductory Comments - Mr. Shumate
  • Sports Medicine Overview - Dr. Borchers, Dr. Flanigan
  • CEO Update - Dr. Retchin
  • Medical Center Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
  • Approval to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts- Dr. Retchin, Dr. McPheron
  • Sale of Improved Real Property: 1615 Fishinger Road - Mr. Kasey
  • Sale of Improved Real Property: 1727 Bethel Road - Mr. Kasey
  • Burn Center Reverification - Ms. Taylor
  • Executive Session

THURSDAY, APRIL 6, 2017
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Lydia A. Lancaster, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Update - Ms. Readey
  • Schottenstein Center Design Review - Mr. Myers
  • Shumaker Student-Athlete Development Center Design Review - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts - Mr. Kasey
  • Acquisition of Real Property: 1596 Highland Street - Mr. Myers
  • Sale of Improved Real Property: 1615 Fishinger Road - Mr. Myers
  • Sale of Improved Real Property: 1727 Bethel Road - Mr. Myers
  • Easement: Reservoir Road Bridge, Lima, Ohio - Mr. Myers

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Executive Session
  • Family Medical Leave Act Update - Ms. Mincey
  • Fair Labor Standards Act Update - Ms. McGoldrick
  • Personnel Actions - Mr. Jurgensen
  • The Ohio State University Faculty and Staff Neighborhood Homeownership Incentive Program - Ms. Shumate

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • University Foundation Report - Dr. Weary, Mr. Dietz
  • Naming of the Austin E. Knowlton Executive Terminal and Aviation Learning Center -
  • Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of the William T. and Jane C. McConnell Residence Hall - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of the Bob and Corrine Frick Electrophysiology Hybrid Suite - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of the Crawford-Hoying Physical Therapy Visitor Lounge - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of the Eileen Marie Granville Staff Lounge - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of the William G. Lowrie Educational Nature Trail - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Distinguished Service Award - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Buckeye Love Campaign Recap - Ms. Shockey, Ms. Tootle
  • Donor Experience Survey - Ms. Anstine, Ms. Schmied
  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon

Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • FY2017 External Audit Plan - Ms. Dewire
  • Internal Audit Quality Assurance and Improvement Program - Mr. Patton
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
  • Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Lunch

12:15 – 1:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
  • The Engaged Land-Grant University - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Academic Initiatives Scorecard - Dr. McPheron
  • Ohio Department of Higher Education Report on Low Enrollment and Duplicative Course -
  • Dr. McPheron
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
  • Honorary Degree - Dr. McPheron
  • Establishment of a Master of Contemporary Art and Curatorial Practice Degree Program -
  • Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 1:30 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Fiscal Year 2017 Interim Financial Report - Ms. Devine
  • University Financial Scorecard - Ms. Devine
  • Major Project Status Report - Ms. Readey
  • Annual Waiver Report for the 2016 Calendar Year - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts - Mr. Kasey
  • Acquisition of Real Property: 1596 Highland Street - Mr. Kasey
  • Reappointment to the Self-Insurance Board - Mr. Chatas
  • Executive Session

1:30 – 2:30 p.m. Joint Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee and Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Linda S. Kass, Michael J. Gasser, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Halie M. Vilagi, Lydia A. Lancaster, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Comprehensive Energy Management - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

2:30 – 5:30 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)

6 p.m. Trustee Dinner

FRIDAY, APRIL 7, 2017
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Linda S. Kass, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Halie M. Vilagi, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Mr. Alan Stockmeister Welcome and Onboarding Update - Dr. Reid
  • Report on Departing Trustees and Election of Officers - Dr. Reid
  • Ethics / Conflict of Interests Update - Dr. Reid
  • Association of Governing Boards Award Presentation - Mr. Legon
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018 - Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Student Recognition Awards

-Alexa Aton, College of Social Wor
-Craig Berning, College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences

  • President’s Prize Recipients
    -Margaret Griffin (Project: Unity Fridge Program)
    -KayMesha Knox (Project: Steps to Success)
  • College of Dentistry: Outreach that Changes Lives
  • Association of Governing Boards Award Presentation - Mr. Legon
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

1. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018

2. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty

3The Ohio State University Faculty and Staff Neighborhood Homeownership Incentive Program

4. Resolutions in Memoriam

5. Personnel Actions

6. Faculty Personnel Actions

7. Distinguished Service Award

8. Degrees and Certificates

9. Honorary Degree

10. Establishment of a Master of Contemporary Art and Curatorial Practice Degree Program

11. University Foundation Report

12.Naming of the Austin E. Knowlton Executive Terminal and Aviation Learning Center

13. Naming of the William T. and Jane C. McConnell Residence Hall

14. Naming of the Bob and Corrine Frick Electrophysiology Hybrid Suite

15. Naming of the Crawford-Hoying Physical Therapy Visitor Lounge

16. Naming of the Eileen Marie Granville Staff Lounge

17. Naming of the William G. Lowrie Educational Nature Trail

18. Approval to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts

19. Comprehensive Energy Management

20. Acquisition of Real Property: 1596 Highland Street

21. Sale of Improved Real Property: 1615 Fishinger Road

22. Sale of Improved Real Property: 1727 Bethel Road

23. Easement: Reservoir Road Bridge, Lima, Ohio

24. Reappointment to the Self-Insurance Board

The full agenda is online at https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/april-7-2017.html


Contacts

Chris Davey
614-292-5962 | Email

CONTACTS

24-Hour Media Line
614-292-9681

View full contact list


SUBSCRIBE