Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet June 6-9

By: Chris Davey

Published on June 05, 2017

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Tuesday through Friday, June 6 through 9. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Tuesday, June 6; at the Blackwell, 2110 Tuttle Park Place, and at Darby House, 925 Darby Creek Drive, on Wednesday, June 7; and at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, June 8 and 9.

On Tuesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

On Wednesday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:15 to 9:15 a.m. The full board will meet in executive session from 11:30 a.m. to 6 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m. The full board will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the full board meeting begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

TUESDAY, JUNE 6, 2017
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 West 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), E. Christopher Ellison (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Executive Session
  • Approval of April 5, 2017, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
  • President and Chairman Introductory Comments - Dr. Drake, Mr. Wexner
  • Wexner Medical Center Report - Dr. Kent, Mr. McQuaid
  • Health System Financial Summary and Draft FY2018 Budget Review - Mr. Larmore
  • Wexner Medical Center Updates
  • Facilities - Mr. Schottenstein, Mr. Kasey
  • Scorecard - Mr. McQuaid, Dr. Kent
  • Quality - Dr. Moffatt-Bruce, Mr. McQuaid
  • WexMed Live Initiative - Ms. Hill-Callahan
  • Pelotonia 2017 - Mr. Perez
  • Approval to Enter Into Professional Services and Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7, 2017
THE BLACKWELL2110 Tuttle Park Place

8:15 – 9:15 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (240 Pfahl Hall)

Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Welcome New Trustees - Dr. Reid
  • Development of Trustees - Dr. Reid, Dr. Trower
  • Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board - Mr. Shumate
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018 - Mr. Shumate
  • Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board - Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7, 2017
DARBY HOUSE
925 Darby Creek Drive

11:30 a.m. – 6 p.m. Executive Session

THURSDAY, JUNE 8, 2017
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, H. Jordan Moseley, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Update - Ms. Readey
  • Historic Mirror Lake District Design Review - Mr. Myers
  • Postle Hall Schematic Design Review - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
  • Acquisition of Real Property: 420 East Nineteenth Avenue - Mr. Myers
  • Approval of Interim Operating Budget and Interim Capital Investment Plan for Fiscal Year 2018 - Mr. Chatas, Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Distinguished Diversity Enhancement Award Recipients 2017 - Mr. Jurgensen
  • Academic Leader Programming - Dr. Wolf, Ms. Silver
  • Personnel Actions - Ms. McGoldrick
  • Amendments to the Sponsored Dependent Healthcare Benefits Program - Ms. McGoldrick
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Clark C. Kellogg , Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Lydia A. Lancaster, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • University Foundation Report - Dr. Weary
  • Naming of Internal Spaces: The Ohio State University Marion Science and Engineering Building - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of Internal Spaces: Veterinary Medical Center Hummel and Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals and Clinical Office Building - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Modification of Governance and Business Structure of a University Affiliate: Pelotonia - Mr. Eicher
  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon
  • WexMed Live Initiative - Ms. Hill-Callahan
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
  • Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
  • Affiliated Entities Annual Report - Mr. Culley, Ms. Bennett, Ms. Devine
  • Amendments to the Affiliated Entities Policy - Mr. Culley, Ms. Bennett
  • Modification of Governance and Business Structure of a University Affiliate: Pelotonia - Mr. Culley, Ms. Bennett
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Strategic Outcomes of Co-Curricular Engagement - Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Academic Mission Exemplars - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Wolf, Dr. Lower, Dr. Justice
  • Academic Initiatives Scorecard - Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Fiscal Year 2017 Interim Financial Report - Ms. Devine
  • University Financial Scorecard - Ms. Devine
  • Major Project Status Report - Ms. Readey
  • Transportation and Parking Projects Endowment Fund - Mr. Chatas
  • Corporate Engagement and Technology Commercialization Update - Mr. McNair
  • Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
  • Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts, and to Designate Depositories and Related Treasury and Insurance Responsibilities - Mr. Papadakis
  • Amendment to the Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Bonds, Commercial Paper Notes and Subordinated Indebtedness - Mr. Papadakis
  • Revisions to the Policy on Purchasing and Competitive Bidding - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval of Interim Operating Budget and Interim Capital Investment Plan for Fiscal Year 2018 - Mr. Chatas, Mr. Kasey
  • Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board - Mr. Chatas
  • Acquisition of Real Property: 420 East Nineteenth Avenue - Mr. Myers
  • Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

FRIDAY, JUNE 9, 2017
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 Olentangy River Road

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Student Recognition Awards
    Arlene L. Boruchowitz (College of Law)
    Henok Alemayo (College of Public Affairs)
  • Academic Mission Exemplars: The Ohio State University Spine Research Institute
    Dr. William Marras, Executive and Scientific Director
    Dr. Ehud Mendel, Clinical Director
  • Commencement Highlights and Featured Graduates
    Winnie Li, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and Engineering
    Abd Al-Rahman Traboulsi, Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

  • 1.Resolutions in Memoriam
  • 2.Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018
  • 3.Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board
  • 4.Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board
  • 5.Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
  • 6.Personnel Actions
  • 7.Amendments to the Sponsored Dependent Healthcare Benefits Program
  • 8.Faculty Personnel Actions
  • 9.Degrees and Certificates
  • 10.Amendments to the Affiliated Entities Policy
  • 11.Modification of Governance and Business Structure of a University Affiliate: Pelotonia
  • 12.University Foundation Report
  • 13.Naming of Internal Spaces: The Ohio State University Marion Science and Engineering Building
  • 14.Naming of Internal Spaces: Veterinary Medical Center Hummel and Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals and Clinical Office Building
  • 15.Approval of Interim Operating Budget and Interim Capital Investment Plan for Fiscal Year 2018
  • 16.Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts, and to Designate Depositories and Related Treasury and Insurance Responsibilities
  • 17.Amendment to the Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Bonds, Commercial Paper Notes and Subordinated Indebtedness
  • 18.Revisions to the Policy on Purchasing and Competitive Bidding
  • 19.Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts
  • 20.Acquisition of Real Property: 420 East Nineteenth Avenue
  • 21.Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board

The full agenda is online at https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/june-09-2017.html


Contacts

Chris Davey
614-292-5962 | Email

CONTACTS

24-Hour Media Line
614-292-9681

View full contact list


SUBSCRIBE