Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet November 1-3

By: Chris Davey

Published on October 31, 2017

COLUMBUS, Ohio –The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, November 1 through 3. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Wednesday, November 1; at the Recreation and Physical Activity Center (RPAC), 337 Annie and John Glenn Avenue, on Thursday, November 2; and Longaberger Alumni House, 2220 Olentangy River Road, on Friday, November 3.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the full board will meet in executive session from 11:30 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.; the Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance committees will then meet from 3 to 4:45 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1, 2017
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 West 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)
Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Approval of August 23, 2017 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
  • Team-Based Learning - Dr. Kent, Dr. Graham
  • College of Medicine Report (verbal) - Dr. Kent
  • Wexner Medical Center Report - Mr. McQuaid
  • Health System Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
  • Authorizations Regarding Professional Services - Mr. Kasey
  • Clinical Quality Management, Patient Safety and Service Plan - Ms. Krueger, Dr. Gonsenhauser
  • Executive Session

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2017
RECREATION AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY CENTER (RPAC)
337 Annie and John Glenn Avenue

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Meeting Rooms 1-2, B255/B257)
Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Update - Ms. Readey
  • Capital Projects Annual Report: Fiscal Year 2017 - Ms. Readey
  • Advanced Materials Corridor: Phase 1 Design Review - Mr. Myers
  • Programing Studies Updates (verbal) - Mr. Myers
  • Authorizations Regarding Professional Services - Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects - Ms. Readey
  • Acceptance of Gift of Unimproved Real Property: 352 West Dodridge Street - Mr. Myers
  • Acceptance of Gift of Improved Real Property and Approval of Sale of Improved Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Dave Griner Room, B247)
W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Susan Basso Introductory/Remarks (verbal) - Ms. Basso
  • Student Employment Overview - Ms. Basso, Mr. Fuzer, Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Key Critical Searches (verbal) - Ms. Basso
  • Personnel Actions - Ms. Basso
  • Presidential Review and Compensation - Mr. Jurgensen
  • Approval of Presidential Goals - Mr. Jurgensen
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Meeting Rooms 1-2, B255/B257)
Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan A. Stockmeister, Lydia A. Lancaster, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Connect Engage Foster: The Ohio State Alumni Magazine - Ms. Shockey, Ms. Tootle
  • Partnerships in Philanthropy (verbal) - Dr. Weary, Mr. Dietz
  • Mirror Lake Restoration - Ms. Keyes
  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard - Mr. Eicher and Ms. Nazon
  • University Foundation Report - Mr. Eicher
  • Naming of the Evan Turner Hallway - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of Spaces in the Pre-Clinic - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of Internal Spaces: William T. and Jane C. McConnell Residence Hall - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of CTL Engineering Lab - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Dave Griner Room, B247)
Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Approval to Submit Audited Consolidated Financial Statements (Draft) to the Auditor of State - Ms. Devine, Ms. Dewire
  • External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
  • Compliance and Integrity Program Update - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. Lunch and Executive Session (Room B145)

3 – 4:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Meeting Rooms 1-2, B255/B257)
Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • A Life in Motion: Advancing Student Success and Learning - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. Stenta
  • Student Success: Understanding the Data and Our Path Forward - Dr. McPheron, Mr. Granger, Ms. Hume
  • Digital Flagship Swift Coding - Dr. McPheron, Mr. Tressler
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
  • Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Science Degree Program - Dr. McPheron
  • Approval to Change the Name of the Department of Plastic Surgery to the Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

3 – 4:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Dave Griner Room, B247)
Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Fiscal Year 2018 Interim Financial Report - Ms. Devine
  • University Financial Scorecard - Ms. Devine
  • Regional Campus Update - Ms. Devine
  • Long-Term Investment Pool Update - Mr. Lane
  • Major Project Status Report - Ms. Readey
  • Authorizations Regarding Professional Services - Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects - Ms. Readey
  • Approval of 2017 Progress Report on Ohio Task Force on Affordability and Efficiency Recommendations - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval for One-Time Transfer of Principal from Long-Term Operating Fund to Enterprise Project Fund - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval of Discounted Rates for Summer Term Tuition and Mandatory Fees - Mr. Chatas
  • Authorization for Approval of Athletic Prices and Fees - Mr. Chatas
  • Appointment to the Self-Insurance Board - Mr. Chatas
  • Purchase of Real Property - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval of Multiyear Debt Issuance Program Endowment Fund - Mr. Papadakis
  • Executive Session

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2017
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE (LAH)
2200 Olentangy River Road

8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Student Trustee Selection Process (verbal) - Dr. Lancaster
  • Trustee Development (verbal) - Dr. Reid, Dr. Trower
  • Appointment of a Charter Trustee - Mr. Shumate
  • Amendments to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Board -
  • Mr. Shumate
  • Ratification of the Appointment of Chair of the Wexner Medical Center Board - Mr. Shumate
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments - Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Student Recognition Awards - Mr. Moseley
  • oKirk Forte (College of Veterinary Medicine)
  • Transformational Experiences that Advance Student Success - Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

1. Resolutions in Memoriam
2. Appointment of a Charter Trustee
3. Amendments to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Board
4. Ratification of the Appointment of Chair of the Wexner Medical Center Board
5. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018
6. Personnel Actions
7. Presidential Review and Compensation
8. Approval of Presidential Goals
9. Faculty Personnel Actions
10. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
11. Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Science Degree Program
12. Approval to Change the Name of the Department of Plastic Surgery to the Department of Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
13. University Foundation Report
14. Naming of the Evan Turner Hallway
15. Naming of Spaces in the Pre-Clinic
16. Naming of Internal Spaces: William T. and Jane C. McConnell Residence Hall
17. Naming of CTL Engineering Lab
18. Authorizations Regarding Professional Services
19. Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects
20. Acceptance of Gift of Unimproved Real Property: 352 West Dodridge Street
21. Acceptance of Gift of Improved Real Property and Approval of Sale of Improved Real Property
22. Approval to Submit Audited Consolidated Financial Statements (Draft) to the Auditor of State
23. Approval of 2017 Progress Report on Ohio Task Force on Affordability and Efficiency Recommendations
24. Approval for One-Time Transfer of Principal from Long-Term Operating Fund to Enterprise Project Fund
25. Approval of Discounted Rates for Summer Term Tuition and Mandatory Fees
26. Authorization for Approval of Athletic Prices and Fees
27. Appointment to the Self-Insurance Board
28. Purchase of Real Property
29. Approval of Multiyear Debt Issuance Program Endowment Fund

The full agenda is online at https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/

#

Contact: Chris Davey, davey.8@osu.edu, 614-292-5962


Contacts

Chris Davey
614-292-5962 | Email

CONTACTS

24-Hour Media Line
614-292-9681

View full contact list


SUBSCRIBE