Notice of meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet June 6 – 8

By: Chris Davey

Published on June 04, 2018

COLUMBUS, Ohio –The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, June 6 through Friday, June 8. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Wednesday, June 6; and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2220 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, June 7 and 8.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning & Facilities and Talent & Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit & Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs & Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m.; and the full board will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting, which begins at 10 a.m. The Master Planning & Facilities Committee will meet in executive session from 1 to 3 p.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 6, 2018

RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Members: Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Janet Porter, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, W.G. Jurgensen, Cindy Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), William B. Farrar (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Approval of April 4, 2018, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Access, Affordability & Excellence: Building and Supporting the Next Generation of Physicians - Dr. Kent
  • College of Medicine Report - Dr. Kent
  • Health System Operations Report - Mr. McQuaid
  • The James and OSUCCC Update - Dr. Farrar, Dr. Pollock
  • Health System Financial Summary and FY19 Budget Review - Mr. Larmore
  • Recommend for Approval the WMC Standard Care Arrangement and Ratification of Committee Appointments - Ms. Krueger, Dr. Thomas, Dr. Thompson
  • Recommend for Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey
  • Recommend for Approval to Purchase Real Property - Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

THURSDAY, JUNE 7, 2018

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning & Facilities Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Members: Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey
  • Design Review: OSU East – West Wing Expansion & Renovation - Mr. Myers
  • Approval of the FY19 Capital Investment Plan - Mr. Kasey, Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of the FY19 Ohio State Energy Partners Capital Plan - Mr. Potter
  • Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey
  • Approval to Purchase Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter into a Joint Use Agreement with the PAST Foundation - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Grant Limited Authority for Select Off-Duty Law Enforcement Officials to Carry a Concealed Firearm on University Property - Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent & Compensation Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Members: Hiroyuki Fujita, Alex Shumate, Clark C. Kellogg, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, Janet Porter, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Distinguished Diversity Enhancement Awards - Mr. Shumate
  • Human Resources Strategic Plan Execution - Ms. Basso, Ms. McGoldrick, Ms. Driscoll, Ms. Shumate
  • Key Critical Searches - Ms. Basso
  • Executive Session
  • Personnel Actions - Ms. Basso

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Members: Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Access, Affordability & Excellence - Dr. Stenta
  • Buckeye Summit - Dr. Porter
  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon
  • University Foundation Report - Mr. Eicher
  • Transfer of Kiplinger Program and Endowed Funds - Ms. Anstine
  • Amendments to Minimums for Establishing Named Endowments - Mr. Eicher
  • Naming of the Martha S. Pitzer Center for Women, Children and Youth - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of the Gary and Connie Sharpe Innovation Commons - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Distinguished Service Award - Ms. Anstine
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit & Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Members: John W. Zeiger, Timothy P. Smucker, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Brent R. Porteus, Hiroyuki Fujita, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Priorities - Mr. Culley
  • External Investigation Update - Ms. Garcia, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Affiliated Entities Annual Report - Mr. Culley, Ms. Bennett, Ms. Devine
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs & Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Members: Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Richard K. Herrmann, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Creating Pathways to Access - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Ms. Pryor
  • Access, Affordability & Excellence - Dr. McPheron, Ms. Gjestvang, Ms. Roberts
  • Regional Campus Student Success - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Schmiesing
  • 2018-2020 Strategic Completion Plan - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Hume
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Amendment to the Clinical Faculty Appointment Cap - Dr. McPheron
  • Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
  • Establishment of a New Degree Program in the Glenn College - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Members: Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • FY18 Interim Financial Report - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • University Financial Scorecard - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • Major Projects Update - Ms. Readey
  • Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey
  • Approval of FY19 Tuition and Mandatory Fees - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of FY19 User Fees and Charges - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of the FY19 Operating Budget - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Larmore, Ms. Devine
  • Approval of the FY19 Capital Investment Plan - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Kasey
  • Approval of the FY19 Ohio State Energy Partners Capital Plan - Mr. Potter
  • Approval of the Strategic Initiatives Endowment from the Comprehensive Energy Management Proceeds - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of the Energy Stabilization Endowment from the Comprehensive Energy Management Proceeds - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of ENGIE-Axium Endowment Funds from the Comprehensive Energy Management Proceeds - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval to Purchase Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities - Mr. Wozniak
  • Extension and Amendment to Prior Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Obligations - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Wozniak
  • Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board - Ms. Devine
  • Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Board Room)

Members: Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter

FRIDAY, JUNE 8, 2018

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Members: Alex Shumate, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Welcome New Trustees - Mr. Shumate
  • Annual Trustee Ethics Training - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous, Ms. Tobias
  • AGB Debrief - Dr. Thompson
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-19 - Mr. Shumate
  • Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board - Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Approval of April 6, 2018, Board of Trustees Meeting Minutes - Mr. Gasser
  • Access, Affordability & Excellence - Ms. Corbett, Ms. Osborn
  • Student Recognition Awards - Mr. Moseley
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

1. Resolutions in Memoriam

2. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-19

3. Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board
4. Approval to Enter into Professional Services and Construction Contracts

5. Fiscal Year 2019 Tuition and Mandatory Fees

6. Fiscal Year 2019 User Fees and Charges

7. Approval of Fiscal Year 2019 Operating Budget

8. Fiscal Year 2019 Capital Investment Plan

9. Approval for Ohio State Energy Partners Fiscal Year 2019 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects

10. Establishment of the Strategic Initiatives Endowment

11. Establishment of the Energy Stabilization Endowment

12. Establishment of the ENGIE-Axium Endowment Funds

13. Approval for Acquisition of Unimproved Real Property in Delaware County

14. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank and Investment Accounts, to Designate Depositories and to Execute Treasury- and Insurance-Related Agreements

15. Extension of an Amendment to Prior Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Obligations

16. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board

17. Approval of the 2018-20 Strategic Completion Plan

18. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty

19. Faculty Personnel Actions

20. Amendment to the Clinical Faculty Appointment Cap in the College of Dentistry

21. Degrees and Certificates

22. Establishment of a Master of Public Administration and Leadership Degree Program

23. University Foundation Report

24. Transfer of Kiplinger Program and Endowed Funds

25. Amendments to Minimums for Establishing Named Endowments

26. Naming of the Martha S. Pitzer Center for Women, Children and Youth

27. Naming of the Gary and Connie Sharpe Innovation Commons

28. Distinguished Service Award

29. Personnel Actions

30. Approval to Enter into a Joint Use Agreement with the PAST Foundation

31. Approval to Grant Limited Authority for Select Off-Duty Law Enforcement Officers to Carry a Concealed Firearm on University Property

1 – 3 p.m. Master Planning & Facilities Executive Session (Mount Leadership Room)

Members: Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

Public materials are online athttps://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/june-8-2018.html


Contacts

Chris Davey
614-292-5962 | Email

CONTACTS

24-Hour Media Line
614-292-9681

View full contact list


SUBSCRIBE