01
April
2014
|
04:25 PM
America/New_York

***Notice of Meeting: Ohio State University Trustees to meet April 2-4

Columbus, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, April 2 – 4. Meetings will be held in Prior Hall, 376 W. 10th Ave. on Wednesday and Thursday, April 2 and 3; and the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Friday, April 4.

On Wednesday, the schedule includes a meeting of the Wexner Medical Center Board from 2 to 6 p.m.

On Thursday, there will be meetings of the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees from 9:15 to 10:45 a.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8 to 9 a.m. The formal board meeting begins at 9:30 a.m.

The agenda follows:

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 2, 2014

PRIOR HALL

376 W. 10th AVE.

2 – 6 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Room 550)
Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger,
Michael J. Gasser, Corbett A. Price, Stephen D. Steinour, John F. Wolfe,
Abigail S. Wexner, Robert H. Schottenstein, Joseph A. Alutto, Steven G.
Gabbe, Geoffrey S. Chatas, Charles J. Lockwood, E. Christopher Ellison,
Michael A. Caligiuri

Approval of Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes – Mr. Wexner

CEO Update – Dr. Gabbe

Financial Update – Mr. Chatas

Expansion Project Status Update – Mr. Kasey

Agenda Format and Planning Update – Mr. Chatas

Executive Session


THURSDAY, APRIL 3, 2014

PRIOR HALL

376 W. 10th AVE.

9:15 – 10:45 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Room 602A)

G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker,
Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Benjamin T. Reinke,
Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, John W. Kessler, Nancy J. Kramer,
Christopher A. Ito, Larry Moore, Keith D. Monda, Daniel J. Wampler, Robert
H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

University Foundation Report – Dr. Wampler

Naming of Dance Costume Studio – Mr. Eicher

Naming of Reflection Area – Mr. Eicher

Renaming of Bromfield Hall – Mr. Eicher

Naming of Walking Path – Mr. Eicher

Naming of Internal Spaces – Mr. Eicher

Renaming of Agricultural Service Center Building – Mr. Eicher

Renaming of Aeronautical and Astronautical Research Laboratory – Mr.
Eicher

Alumni Association Report – Mr. Ito

Advancement Scorecard Update – Mr. Eicher

Advancement Staffing Update – Mr. Eicher

Executive Session


9:15 – 10:45 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Room 550)

Algenon L. Marbley, Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, William G.
Jurgensen, Stacie E. Seger, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S.
Morford, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

FY 2014 External Audit Plan – Mr. Stover

Compliance and Integrity Program – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous Establishment of a New University Affiliate: OSU Brazil Gateway, Ltd. – Dr.
Steinmetz

Executive Session


11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Room 602A)

William G. Jurgensen, Ronald A. Ratner, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate,
Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Benjamin T. Reinke, G. Gilbert Cloyd,
Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)
Fiscal Year 2014 Interim Financial Report Mr. Chatas

University Financial Scorecards Mr. Chatas

Physical Environment Scorecard Mr. Kasey

Project Status Report Ms. Readey

Revisions to the Policy on Purchasing and Competitive Bidding – Ms.
Devine

Tuition Waiver for Study Abroad Programs – Mr. Chatas

Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board – Mr. Chatas

Easement: City of Columbus, Olentangy River Road – Mr. Myers

Easement: City of Mansfield – Mr. Myers

Easement: City of Columbus, Neil Avenue and High Street – Mr. Myers
Executive Session

11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Room 550)

Jeffrey Wadsworth, Janet B. Reid, Algenon L. Marbley, Linda S. Kass, Clark
C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus,
Stacie E. Seger, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Robert H.
Schottenstein (ex officio)

Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Steinmetz

Personnel Actions – Dr. Steinmetz

Degrees and Certificates – Dr. Steinmetz

Honorary Degree – Dr. Steinmetz

Establishment of a Master of Global Engineering Leadership in the

College of Engineering – Dr. Steinmetz

Establishment of a Master of Physician Assistant Studies in the School of

Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, College of Medicine – Dr. Steinmetz

Establishment of a New University Affiliate: OSU Brazil Gateway, Ltd. – Dr.
Steinmetz

Academic Initiatives Scorecard Dr. Wadsworth

Focus: Office of Research Dr. Whitacre Executive Session

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Trustee Lunch (Huntington Board Room)

1:30 – 4:30 p.m. Executive Session

6:30 p.m. Trustee Dinner

FRIDAY, APRIL 4, 2014

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD


8 – 9 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Timothy P. Smucker, Alan W. Brass, Linda S. Kass, Janet B.
Reid, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Benjamin T. Reinke, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H.
Schottenstein (ex officio)

Report on Election of Officers – Mr. Shumate

Update on Student Trustee Selection Process – Mr. Reinke

Presidential Transition Update – Dr. Alutto

Reappointment of a Charter Trustee – Mr. Shumate

Ratification of a Reappointment to the Wexner Medical Center Board – Mr.
Schottenstein
Executive Session

9:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Student Recognition Awards

President’s Report

The Wexner Medical Center: A 10-year review

Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty

2. Resolutions in Memoriam

3. Reappointment of a Charter Trustee

4. Ratification of a Reappointment to the Wexner Medical Center Board

5. Personnel Actions

6. Degrees and Certificates

7. Honorary Degree

8. Establishment of a Master of Global Engineering Leadership in the College of Engineering

9. Establishment of a Master of Physician Assistant Studies in the School of
Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, College of Medicine

10. Establishment of a New University Affiliate: OSU Brazil Gateway, Ltd.
11. University Foundation Report

12. Naming of Dance Costume Studio

13. Naming of Reflection Area

14. Renaming of Bromfield Hall

15. Naming of Walking Path

16. Naming of Internal Spaces

17. Renaming of Agricultural Service Center Building

18. Renaming of Aeronautical and Astronautical Research Laboratory

19. Revisions to the Policy on Purchasing and Competitive Bidding

20. Tuition Waiver for Study Abroad Programs

21. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board

22. Easement: City of Columbus, Olentangy River Road

23. Easement: City of Mansfield
24. Easement: City of Columbus, Neil Avenue and High Street

Note: The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/april-2014.html.