04
June
2014
|
08:05 AM
America/New_York

***Notice of Meeting: Ohio State University Trustees to meet June 4 - 6

Columbus, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, June 4 – 6. Meetings will be held in the Ohio Union, 1739 N. High St. on Wednesday June 4; and the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, June 5 and 6.

On Wednesday, the schedule includes a meeting of the Wexner Medical Center Board from 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.

On Thursday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 10 a.m., followed by an executive session from 10:15 a.m. to 2:15 p.m. There will be meetings of the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees from 2:30 to 4 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:15 to 5:45 p.m.

On Friday, the formal board meeting begins at 9 a.m.

The agenda follows:

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 4, 2014

OHIO UNION, CARTOON ROOM (3RD FLOOR)

1739 N. HIGH ST.

1:30 – 4:30 p.m.Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Corbett A. Price, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Abigail S. Wexner, John F. Wolfe, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio, voting), Joseph A. Alutto (ex officio, voting), Steven G. Gabbe (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), Edmund F. Funai (ex officio, non-voting), E. Christopher Ellison (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting)

Approval of Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes – Mr. Wexner
Financial Update – Mr. Chatas

Medical Center Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe

Expansion Project Status Update – Mr. Kasey Executive Session

Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of the Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute – Dr. Gabbe
Lease – Mr. Chatas

Executive Session


THURSDAY, JUNE 5, 2014

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 - 10 a.m.Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Timothy P. Smucker, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Ratification of Committee Appointments 2014-2015 – Mr. Shumate, Dr. Wadsworth

Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board – Dr. Wadsworth

Ad hoc Working Groups – Dr. Wadsworth

Executive Session

10:15 a.m. - 2:15 p.m. Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m.Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Stacie E. Seger, John W. Kessler, Nancy J. Kramer, Christopher A. Ito, Larry Moore, Keith D. Monda, Daniel J. Wampler, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

University Foundation Report – Mr. Eicher, Mr. Monda

Naming of Men’s Basketball Locker Room – Mr. Ripple

Naming of Lobby – Mr. Ripple

Naming of Squash Walkway – Mr. Ripple

Advancement Scorecard Update – Mr. Eicher

Alumni Association Report – Mr. Ito

Digital Strategy – Mr. Hattemer, Mr. Ito

Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m.Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

William G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, Steven M. Loborec, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

External Audit Update – Ms. Dewire

Compliance and Integrity Program Report – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous

Executive Session

4:15 - 5:45 p.m.Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Alan VanderMolen, Steven M. Loborec, Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Steinmetz

Degrees and Certificates – Dr. Steinmetz

Personnel Actions – Dr. Steinmetz

Approval to establish a Bachelor of Science in Health and WellnessInnovation in Healthcare in the College of Nursing – Dr. Steinmetz

Approval to establish a Master of Applied Economics in the Department of Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics and Department of Economics – Dr. Steinmetz

Approval to establish a Doctorate of Occupational Therapy in the School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, College of Medicine – Dr. Steinmetz

Approval to establish a clinical faculty track in the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences – Dr. Steinmetz

Endorsement of the Strategic Completion Plan for The Ohio State University – Dr. Steinmetz

Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Mr. Shumate

Academic Priorities – Dr. Steinmetz

Executive Session


4:15 - 5:45 p.m.Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, Brent R. Porteus, William G. Jurgensen, Erin P. Hoeflinger, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Stacie E. Seger, Jo Ann Davidson, Jeffery Wadsworth (ex officio)

University Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas

Fiscal Year 2014 Interim Financial Report – Mr. Chatas

Project Status Report – Ms. Readey

Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey

Authorization to Enter Into Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey

Approval of Fiscal Year 2015 Tuition – Mr. Chatas

Approval of Fiscal Year 2015 User Fees and Charges – Mr. Chatas

Approval of Fiscal Year 2015 Budget – Mr. Chatas

Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts, and to Designate Depositories – Mr. Chatas

Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Bonds, Commercial Paper Notes, and Subordinated Indebtedness – Mr. Chatas

Lease – Mr. Chatas

Easement – Mr. Myers

Executive Session


6:15 p.m.Trustee Dinner

FRIDAY, JUNE 6, 2014

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 a.m.Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Student Recognition Awards

Distinguished University Professor Awards

President’s Report

Recognition of Interim President Alutto

Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty

2. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of the Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute

3. Resolutions in Memoriam

4. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2014-2015

5. Ratification of Appointments to The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Board

6. Degrees and Certificates

7. Personnel Actions

8. Approval to establish a Bachelor of Science in Health and Wellness Innovation in Healthcare in the College of Nursing

9. Approval to establish a Master of Applied Economics in the Department of Agricultural, Environmental and Development Economics and Department of Economics

10. Approval to establish a Doctorate of Occupational Therapy in the School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences, College of Medicine

11. Approval to establish a clinical faculty track in the College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences
12. Endorsement of the Strategic Completion Plan for The Ohio State University

13. University Foundation Report

14. Naming of Men’s Basketball Locker Room

15. Naming of Lobby

16. Naming of Squash Walkway

17. Authorization to Enter Into Construction Contracts

18. Approval of Fiscal Year 2015 Tuition

19. Approval of Fiscal Year 2015 User Fees and Charges

20. Approval of Fiscal Year 2015 Budget

21. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts, and to Designate Depositories

22. Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Bonds, Commercial Paper Notes, and Subordinated Indebtedness
23. Lease

24. Easement


Note: The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/june-2014.html.