07
April
2015
|
10:10 AM
America/New_York

******Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet April 8 – 10

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, April 8-10. Meetings will be held in the Ross Heart Hospital, 452 W. 10th Ave., on Wednesday, April 8, and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road on Thursday and Friday, April 9 and 10.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. in the Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium.

On Thursday, there will be meetings of the Board of Trustees Governance Committee from 8:30 to 10 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees from 2:30 to 4 p.m.; and the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:15 to 5:45 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 10:15 a.m. to 2:15 p.m.

On Friday, the full board meeting begins at 9:30 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8, 2015
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 WEST 10TH AVE.

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, John F. Wolfe, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Michael V. Drake, Sheldon Retchin, Geoffrey S. Chatas, E. Christopher Ellison, Michael A. Caligiuri

Approval of Jan. 28, 2015 Wexner Medical Center Board
Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
CEO Update and Medical Center Scorecard - Dr. Retchin
Financial Scorecard - Mr. Geier
Sports Medicine Update – Dr. Kaeding
Executive Session

THURSDAY, APRIL 9, 2015
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 –10 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Timothy P. Smucker, Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Alan VanderMolen, Stacie E. Seger, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Talent Scorecard – Ms. Douglass
Update on Student Trustee Process – Miss Seger
Report on Election of Officers – Mr. Smucker
Ad Hoc Committee Discussion – Dr. Wadsworth
Ratification of Committee Appointments – Dr. Wadsworth
Executive Session


10:15 a.m. - 2:15 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

2:30 – 4 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Stacie E. Seger, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Christopher A. Ito, Samira K. Beckwith, Keith D. Monda, Daniel J. Wampler, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

University Foundation Report – Mr. Monda, Dr. Wampler
Naming of the Arne Slettebak Planetarium – Mr. Ripple
Naming of the Howard and Rene Biel Geography Education Lecture Room – Mr. Ripple
Naming of Internal Spaces – Mr. Ripple
Alumni Association Report – Ms. Beckwith
Advancement Scorecard Update – Mr. Eicher
Thank-a-Donor Day – Dr. Cloyd
Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
William G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, Timothy P. Smucker, Steven M. Loborec, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

External Audit Update – Ms. Dewire
Compliance and Integrity Program – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Audit and Compliance Scorecard – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Affiliated Entities Annual Report – Mr. Culley, Mr. Mitchell
Executive Session

4:15 – 5:45pm Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan VanderMolen, Steven M. Loborec, Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Personnel Actions – Dr. Steinmetz
Establishment of a Master of Sports Coaching Degree Program – Dr. Steinmetz
Establishment of a Master of Learning Technologies Degree Program – Dr. Steinmetz
Degrees and Certificates – Dr. Steinmetz
Presidential Initiatives – Dr. Drake
Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Mr. Shumate
Update on Office of Academic Affairs Priorities – Dr. Steinmetz
Executive Session

4:15 – 5:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room) Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, Brent R. Porteus, William G. Jurgensen, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Stacie E. Seger, Jo Ann Davidson, Jeffery Wadsworth (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2015 Interim Financial Report – Mr. Chatas
University Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas
Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
Project Status Update – Ms. Readey
Tuition and Fees – Mr. Chatas
Annual Waiver Report for the 2014 Calendar Year – Mr. Chatas

Tuition Waiver for Study Abroad Programs – Mr. Chatas
Reappointment to the Self-Insurance Board – Mr. Chatas
Authorization to Approve Athletic Prices and Fees – Mr. Chatas
Approval to Enter into Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Executive Session

FRIDAY, APRIL 10, 2015
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

9:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards 
Celebration of BuckeyeThon 
President’s Report 
Committee Reports 
Consent Agenda

1. Resolutions in Memoriam
2. Ratification of Committee Appointments
3. Personnel Actions
4. Establishment of a Master of Sports Coaching Degree Program
5. Establishment of a Master of Learning Technologies Degree Program
6. Degrees and Certificates
7. University Foundation Report
8. Naming of the Arne Slettebak Planetarium
9. Naming of the Howard and Rene Biel Geography Education Lecture Room
10. Naming of Internal Spaces
11. Tuition Waiver for Study Abroad Programs
12. Reappointment to the Self-Insurance Board
13. Authorization to Approve Athletic Prices and Fees
14. Approval to Enter into Professional Services and Construction Contracts