Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Aug. 22-25
The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Tuesday through Friday, Aug. 22 through 25. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Tuesday and Wednesday, Aug. 22 and 23; at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday, Aug. 24; and at The Ohio State University at Newark, 1209 University Drive, on Friday, Aug. 25.
On Tuesday, the Quality and Professional Affairs Committee will meet from 4 to 5:30 p.m. On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 10:30 a.m. to 2 p.m., and the Governance Committee will meet from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.
On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m. The full board will meet about The Ohio State University Strategic Plan from 2 to 3:30 p.m. and meet in executive session from 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.
On Friday, the full board meeting begins at 10 a.m. The board will participate in a walking tour of the Newark campus at 11:30 a.m.
The agenda for the week is as follows:
TUESDAY, Aug. 22, 2017
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 West 10th Avenue
4 – 5:30 p.m. Quality and Professional Affairs Committee Meeting (Huntington Board Room)
Cheryl R. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Geoffrey S. Chatas, Bruce A. McPheron, David P. McQuaid, Andrew M. Thomas, William B. Farrar, Jon P. Walker, John C. Grecula, Scott A. Holliday, Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce, Mary G. Nash, Kristopher M. Kipp
Executive Session
Approval of Minutes from June 27, 2017 Meeting – Ms. Krueger
James Cancer Hospital Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional and/or Special Privileges and Change in Category, August 2017 – Dr. Grecula
University Hospital Department of Internal Medicine: Division of Allergy, Pulmonary, Critical Care, and Sleep Medicine Is Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional and/or Special Privileges and Change in Category, August 2017 – Dr. Thomas
Applications for New/Revised Privilege Forms – Dr. Thomas
a.Department of Neurology
b.Department of Internal Medicine: Division of Pulmonary, Allergy Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
c.Department of Radiology
d.Nurse Midwife/Nurse Practitioner/Physician Assistant
Plan for Patient Care Services: James Cancer Hospital – Mr. Kipp
Quality Based Payment Program Results and U.S. News & World Report – Dr. Moffatt-Bruce
WEDNESDAY, Aug. 23, 2017
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 West 10th Avenue
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Auditorium)
Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron, (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), E. Christopher Ellison (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting)
Executive Session
Approval of June 6, 2017, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
Peletonia Update – Mr. Ulman
Strategic Plan – Mrs. Wexner, Mrs. Marsh
College of Medicine Report – Dr. Kent
Faculty and Staff Recognition – Dr. Pawlik, Dr. Jones
President and Chairman Introductory Comments - Dr. Drake, Mr. Wexner
Wexner Medical Center Report - Dr. Kent, Mr. McQuaid
Health System Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
Quality Based Payment Program Results and U.S. News & World Report – Dr. Moffatt-Bruce
Approval to Enter Into Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Ms. Taylor
Acquisition of Improved Real Property: 2001 Polaris Parkway – Mr. Myers
Plan for Patient Care Servicess: University Hospitals and Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital – Ms. Krueger, Mr. McQuaid
2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Huntington Board Room)
Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
Onboarding Update – Dr. Reid
Trustee Development – Dr. Reid, Dr. Trower
Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018 – Mr. Shumate
Executive Session
THURSDAY, AUG. 24, 2017
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 Olentangy River Road
8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, H. Jordan Moseley, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
Major Project Update - Ms. Readey
Franklin County Extension Office Design Review – Mr. Myers
Faculty and Staff Homeowner Incentive Program Update – Mr. Myers
Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
Approval of Fiscal Year 2018 Capital Investment Plan – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Chatas
Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Chatas
Acquisition of Improved Real Property: 2001 Polaris Parkway – Mr. Myers
Sale of Unimproved Real Property: Madison County – Mr. Myers
Executive Session
8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
Executive Session
Distinguished Staff Award Recipients – Mr. Jurgensen
Staff Appreciation Football Game – Ms. Mincey, Mr. Shea
Key Critical Searches – Ms. Mincey
2018 Health Benefits – Ms. McGoldrick, Ms. Doseck
Personnel Actions – Ms. McGoldrick
2018 University Goals – Mr. Jurgensen
10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Clark C. Kellogg , Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan A. Stockmeister, Lydia A. Lancaster, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
Endowed Fauclty Positions – Dr. Weary, Dr. Pawlik
Connecting Alumni and Students – Ms. Shockey, Ms. Tootle
Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard – Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon
University Foundation Report – Mr. Deitz, Dr. Weary
Naming of the Sander and Mechele Flaum Advancement Suite – Mr. Bergfeld
Naming of the Rothermich Conference Room – Mr. Bergfeld
Naming of the Tanya Rutner Hartman Room – Mr. Bergfeld
Naming of Internal Spaces: Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals – Mr. Bergfeld
Executive Session
10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
Executive Session
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Alan A. Stockmeister, Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
Executive Session
Rising to Meet the Growing Mental Health Needs of Students – Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. Sharma
Spotlight: Faculty Exemplars in an Online Setting – Dr. McPheron, Dr. Wolf
Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. McPheron
Reaccreditation Report – Dr. Smith
Faculty Personnel Actions – Dr. McPheron
Honorary Degree – Dr. McPheron
Degrees and Certificates – Dr. McPheron
Revocation of Degree – Dr. McPheron
12:15 – 1:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)
University Financial Overview FY 2017 – Mr. Chatas
Major Project Status Report – Ms. Readey
Internal Bank Annual Update 2017 –Mr. Papadakis
Approval of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget - Ms. Devine
Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
Acquisition of Improved Real Property: 2001 Polaris Parkway – Mr. Myers
Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects – Mr. Chatas, Mr. Kasey
Executive Session
2 – 3:30 p.m. Full Board, The Ohio State University Strategic Plan (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Jiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, James D. Klingbeil
Approval of The Ohio State University Strategic Plan – Dr. Drake, Dr. McPheron
3:30 – 5: 30 p.m. Full Board Executive Session
FRIDAY, AUG. 25, 2017
NEWARK CAMPUS
1209 University Drive
10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (The John Gilbert Reese Center, The Melissa Warner Bow Grand Hall, Room 125E)
Student Recognition Awards
- Troy L. Moore, College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
- Emily A. Adam, College of Arts and Sciences
Distinguisihed University Professor Awards
- Clark S. Larsen, Department of Anthropology
- David H. Weinberg, Depeartment of Astronomy
State Tour Highlights
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1.Resolutions in Memoriam
2.Ratification of Committee Appointments 2017-2018
3.Approval of University Goals and Fiscal Year 2018 Targets
4.Approval of The Ohio State University Strategic Plan
5.Faculty Personnel Actions
6.Personnel Actions
7.Degrees and Certificates
8.Honorary Degree
9.Revocation of Degree
10.University Foundation Report
11.Naming of the Sander and Mechele Flaum Advancement Suite
12.Naming of the Rothermich Conference Room
13.Naming of the Tanya Rutner Hartman Room
14.Naming of Internal Spaces: Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals
15.Approval of Fiscal Year 2018 Budget
16.Approval of Fiscal Year 20218 Capital Investment Plan
17.Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects
18.Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts
19.Acquisition of Improved Real Property: 2011 Polaris Parkway
20.Sale of Unimproved Real Property: Madison County
11:30 a.m. Newark Campus Walking Tour
The full agenda is online at https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/august-25-2017.html