27
August
2019
|
03:33 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Aug. 28 – 30

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, Aug. 28 through Friday, Aug. 30. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Wednesday, Aug. 28; at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday, Aug. 29; and at Ohio State’s Wooster campus, 2122 Williams Road, Building 409, on Friday, Aug. 30.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Audit and Compliance Committee will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Advancement Committee will meet from 10 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.; the Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:30 to 2:15 p.m.; and the full board will meet in executive session from 2:30 to 5:30 p.m..

On Friday, the full board will reconvene in public session at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 28, 2019
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Voting Members: Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker (ex officio), Cindy Hilsheimer, W.G. Jurgensen, Robert H. Schottenstein, Stephen D. Steinour, Michael V. Drake (ex officio), Harold L. Paz (ex officio), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio), Michael Papadakis (ex officio); Ex Officio, Non-Voting Members: William B. Farrar, L. Arick Forrest, Mary A. Howard, K. Craig Kent, Mark E. Larmore, Amanda N. Lucas, David P. McQuaid, Susan D. Moffat-Bruce, Thomas J. Ryan, Elizabeth O. Seely, Andrew M. Thomas

  • Approval of May 29, 2019, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Chancellor’s Report – Dr. Paz
  • Leading the Way: Opioid Epidemic – Dr. Paz
  • Quality and Professional Affairs Committee: Items for Action – Ms. Krueger
    • Approval of the Wexner Medical Center FY20 Plan for Patient Care Services
    • Approval of The James Cancer Hospital FY20 Plan for Providing Patient Care Services
    • Approval of the Wexner Medical Center FY20 Clinical Quality Management, Patient Safety and Service Plan
    • Approval of The James Cancer Hospital FY20 Clinical Quality, Patient Safety and Reliability Plan
    • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2019-2020
  • Wexner Medical Center Operations Report – Mr. McQuaid
  • James Cancer Hospital Report – Dr. Farrar
  • Wexner Medical Center Financial Report – Mr. Larmore
  • Recommend for Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

THURSDAY, AUG. 29, 2019
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Gary R. Heminger, Anand Shah, Robert H. Schottenstein, Timothy P. Smucker (ex officio)

  • Executive Session
  • Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Updates – Mr. Conselyea
  • Capital Savings Update – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • Interdisciplinary Health Sciences Center Design Review – Mr. Myers
  • Newton Hall Renovation and Addition Design Review – Mr. Myers
  • Approval of FY20 Capital Investment Plan – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of FY20 Ohio State Energy Partners Capital Plan – Mr. Potter
  • Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • Approval of a Joint Use Agreement: Heath-Newark-Licking County Port Authority – Mr. Myers
  • Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option (Building A) – Mr. Myers
  • Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option (Building B) – Mr. Myers

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Janice M. Bonsu, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker (ex officio)

  • Executive Session
  • Key Critical Searches – Ms. Basso
  • Personnel Actions – Ms. Basso
  • HAND CARRY: Approval of Procedure for Setting and Reviewing Compensation for University Executives – Ms. Basso, Ms. Harper
  • Amendment of the Total Compensation Philosophy – Ms. Basso, Ms. Harper
  • Approval of the FY20 Presidential Goals – Dr. Drake, Dr. Fujita
  • Human Resources Summary (written report only)

10 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Catherine Baumgardner, Gifford Weary, Alec Wightman, Timothy P. Smucker (ex officio)

  • Advancement Scorecard – Mr. Eicher
  • Alumni Association Report – Ms. Watt, Ms. Kanakkanatt, Mr. Braaten
  • University Foundation Report – Dr. Weary, Mr. Wightman
  • Naming Approvals – Ms. Rubin
    • Wandell Family Players’ Suite
    • Auer Tennis Complex
    • Pelotonia Institute for Immuno-Oncology
    • Simon’s
    • The Cheryl & Jesse Tyson Diversity and Inclusion Suite
    • Blue Buffalo Foundation Integrated Oncology Suite
    • Dr. Jonathan Dyce Operating Room
    • Internal Spaces at the Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals
    • Mars G. Fontana Laboratories and Internal Spaces
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Brent R. Porteus, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Gary R. Heminger, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Anand Shah, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Timothy P. Smucker (ex officio)

  • External Audit Update – Ms. Dewire
  • Compliance and Integrity Program Report – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Shared Values Initiative – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard (written report only)
  • Compliance Report cont. (written report only)
  • Executive Session

12:30– 2:15 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Brent R. Porteus, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Anand Shah, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker (ex officio)

  • Executive Session
  • Ohio State’s Land-Grant Mission in Action – Dr. McPheron
  • Student Involvement Builds Practical Skills – Ms. Ranz Calhoun
  • Re-Affirmation of the Preferred Pathway Program – Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions – Dr. McPheron
  • HAND CARRY: Approval of a Disciplinary Action of a University Faculty Member
  • Executive Session

12:30 – 2:15 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Timothy P. Smucker, Gary R. Heminger, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, Lewis Von Thaer, Janice M. Bonsu, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer

  • Annual University Financial Overview – Mr. Papadakis
  • FY19 Internal Bank Update – Mr. Wozniak
  • Approval of FY20 Financial Plan – Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine, Mr. Larmore
  • Approval of FY20 Capital Investment Plan – Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Kasey
  • Approval of FY20 Ohio State Energy Partners Capital Plan – Mr. Potter
  • Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option (Building A) – Mr. Myers
  • Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option (Building B) – Mr. Myers
  • Major Project Updates (written report only)
  • Efficiency Scorecard (written report only)
  • Executive Session

2:30 – 5:30 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Board Room)

Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Lewis Von Thaer, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Michael Kiggin, Janice M. Bonsu, Anand Shah, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

FRIDAY, AUG. 30, 2019
SECREST WELCOME & EDUCATION CENTER

Ohio State Wooster campus

2122 Williams Road, Building 409, Wooster, OH 44691

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Classrooms 171 & 172, Secrest Arboretum)

  • Approval of May 31, 2019, and July 10, 2019, Meeting Minutes
  • Welcome and Wooster Campus Overview – Dean Kress
  • Land-Grant Presentation – Dean Kress, Dr. Benfield, Dr. Boone
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports
  • Election of Officers – Mr. Shumate

Consent Agenda

  1. Resolutions in Memoriam
  2. Approval of Fiscal Year 2020 Capital Investment Plan
  3. Approval of Ohio State Energy Partners Utility System Capital Improvement Plan for Fiscal Year 2020
  4. Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts
  5. Approval to Enter Into a Joint Use Agreement with the Heath-Newark-Licking County Port Authority
  6. Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property: South Orchard Drive in Wayne County, Ohio
  7. Authorization to Enter Into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option at 15th & High: Building A
  8. Authorization to Enter Into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option at 15th & High: Building B
  9. Personnel Actions
  10. Amendment of Total Compensation Philosophy for University Executives
  11. HAND CARRY: Amendment to the Procedure for Setting and Reviewing Compensation for University Executives
  12. Approval of Fiscal Year 2020 Presidential Goals
  13. University Foundation Report
  14. Naming of the Wandell Family Players’ Suite
  15. Naming of the Auer Tennis Complex
  16. Naming of the Pelotonia Institute for Immuno-Oncology
  17. Naming of Simon’s
  18. Naming of the Cheryl & Jesse Tyson Diversity and Inclusion Suite
  19. Naming of the Blue Buffalo Foundation Integrated Oncology Suite
  20. Naming of the Dr. Jonathan Dyce Operating Room
  21. Naming of Spaces in the Hummel and Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals
  22. Naming of the Mars G. Fontana Laboratories and Internal Spaces
  23. Distinguished Service Awards
  24. Reaffirmation of the Preferred Pathway Program with Columbus State
  25. Faculty Personnel Actions
  26. HAND CARRY: Approval of a Disciplinary Action of a University Faculty Member
  27. Approval of the Fiscal Year 2020 Financial Plan
  28. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees

Public materials are online at: https://trustees.osu.edu/