29
January
2018
|
02:51 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Jan. 30 – Feb. 2

COLUMBUS, Ohio –The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Tuesday, Jan. 30 through Friday, Feb. 2. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Ave., on Tuesday and Wednesday, Jan. 30 and 31; and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2220 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, Feb. 1 and 2.

On Tuesday, the Quality and Professional Affairs Committee of the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs & Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m.; and the full board will then meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

TUESDAY, JAN. 30, 2018
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 West 10th Ave.

4 – 5 p.m. Quality and Professional Affairs Committee Meeting (Huntington Board Room)
Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Geoffrey S. Chatas, Bruce A. McPheron, David P. McQuaid, Andrew M. Thomas, David E. Cohn, Jon P. Walker, John C. Grecula, Scott A. Holliday, Iahn Gonsenhauser, Mary G. Nash and Kristopher M. Kipp.

  • Executive Session
  • Approval of Minutes from November 28, 2017, Meeting - Ms. Krueger
  • University Hospitals Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional and/or Special Privileges and Change in Category, January 2018 - Dr. Thomas
  • James Cancer Hospital Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional and/or Special Privileges and Change in Category, January 2018 - Dr. Cohn
  • Applications for New/Revised Privilege Forms - Dr. Thomas
    a. Department of Medicine-Division of Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition
    b. Department of Medicine-Division of Rheumatology and Immunology
  • Executive Session

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 31, 2018
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 West 10th Ave.

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)
Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), William B. Farrar (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting) and Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting)

 

  • Approval of Nov. 1, 2017, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
  • Research Pipeline for the Wexner Medical Center - Dr. Kent
  • College of Medicine Report - Dr. Kent
  • Wexner Medical Center Report - Mr. McQuaid
  • Health System Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
  • Authorization to Enter into Professional Services - Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 1, 2018
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 Olentangy River Road

 

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey
  • Cannon Drive Update - Mr. Kasey, Mr. Myers
  • Hospital Programming Update - Mr. Kasey
  • Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects - Ms. Readey
  • Authorizations to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey
  • Executive Session

 

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Human Resources Strategic Plan (verbal) - Ms. Basso
  • Review Board Purview List - Ms. Basso
  • Key Critical Searches (verbal) - Ms. Basso
  • Personnel Actions - Ms. Basso
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan A. Stockmeister, Lydia A. Lancaster, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • BuckeyeThon (verbal) - Mr. Quinn, Mr. Alonso
  • Buckeye Summit Preview - Ms. Watt, Ms. Shockey
  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon
  • University Foundation Report - Mr. Eicher
  • Naming of the Essilor Optometry Clinic - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of Porter Wright Estabrook Trust Technology Suite - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Naming of Exam Rooms, Internal Spaces and the William & Mary Fingland Operating Room in the Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals - Mr. Bergfeld
  • Executive Session

 

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
  • Compliance and Integrity Program Update - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Lunch (Rockow Room)

12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Linking College to Career: Ohio State Student Outcomes - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. McDaniel
  • Research and Innovation at Ohio State - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Moses
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Approval of a Retroactive Degree - Dr. McPheron
  • Approval of Honorary Degrees - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

 

12:15 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Fiscal Year 2018 Interim Financial Report - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • University Financial Scorecard - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • Major Projects Update - Ms. Readey
  • Authorizations to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects - Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Establishment of the Access, Affordability and Excellence Student Scholarship Endowment Fund - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval for Establishment of the Faculty and Staff Development Endowment Fund - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval for Establishment of the Strategic Initiatives Endowment Fund - Mr. Chatas
  • Approval for Establishment of the Energy Stabilization Endowment Fund - Mr. Chatas
  • Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter

FRIDAY, FEB. 2, 2018
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 Olentangy River Road

8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

  • Student Trustee Selection Process (verbal) - Dr. Lancaster
  • Trustee Development (verbal) - Dr. Reid, Dr. Trower
  • Board Office Update (verbal) - Dr. Thompson
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • President’s Prize Winners – Dr. Lancaster
  • oAlina Sharafutdinova - Ohio Opioid Action Plan
  • oAnna Voelker - AstroAccess
  • Student Recognition Awards - Mr. Moseley
  • New Faces of Research: Interdisciplinary Success at Ohio State - Dr. Kent
  • oJianjie Ma - College of Medicine, Department of Surgery
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda
1. Resolutions in Memoriam
2. Authorizations to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts
3. Approval for FY2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects
4. Approval for Establishment of the Access, Affordability and Excellence Student Scholarship Endowment Fund
5. Approval for Establishment of the Faculty and Staff Development Endowment Fund
6.Approval for Establishment of the Strategic Initiatives Endowment Fund
7. Approval for Establishment of the Energy Stabilization Endowment Fund
8. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
9. Faculty Personnel Actions
10 .Approval of Awarding a Bachelor of Music Degree to Yusuke Tanaka
11. Approval of Honorary Degree for Atul Gawande
12. Approval of Honorary Degree for Carla D. Hayden
13. University Foundation Report
14. Naming of the Essilor Optometry Clinic
15. Naming of the Porter Wright Estabrook Trust Technology Suite
16. Naming of Exam Rooms in the Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals
17. Naming of Internal Spaces in the Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for
Companion Animals
18. Naming of The William and Mary Fingland Operating Room in the Veterinary Medical Center Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals
19. Personnel Actions
20. Authorization to Grant a Roadway Easement

Public materials are online at:https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/february-2-2018.html