27
May
2016
|
03:06 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet June 2-3

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday and Friday, June 2 and 3, at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from noon to 1:45 p.m. and the Governance Committee will meet from 5 to 5:30 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the full board meeting begins at 10 a.m.


The agenda for the week is as follows:

THURSDAY, JUNE 2, 2016
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alexander R. Fischer, Brent R. Porteus, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey
OSU CFAES Facilities Study: Waterman Lab - Mr. Myers
Framework 2.0 Update - Ms. Greene
Fiscal Year 2017 Capital Plan - Mr. Kasey, Mr. Chatas
Acquisition of 1.271+ Acres of Improved Real Property: 80 North Drexel Avenue -Mr. Myers
Sale of Mineral Interests: West Union District - Mr. Myers
Sale of Real Property: 2400 West Case Road - Mr. Myers
Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services/Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Personnel Actions - Ms. Douglass
Amendments to the Procedure for Setting and Reviewing Compensation for University Executives - Ms. Douglass

Service Delivery for Human Resources - Ms. Shumate
Human Resources Scorecard - Ms. Douglass
Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Samira K. Beckwith, James F. Dietz, Daniel J. Wampler, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

University Foundation Report - Mr. Dietz, Mr. Eicher
Naming of Tom W. Davis Tower - Dr. Fincher
Naming of Helene Fuld Health Trust National Institute - Dr. Fincher
Naming of Blue Buffalo Veterinary Clinical Trials Office - Dr. Fincher
Naming of H.R. Buss Ransom and Family Reception Area - Dr. Fincher
Naming of Nu Chapter Delta Sigma Pi Corporation Room - Dr. Fincher
Advancement Scorecard - Mr. Eicher
Alumni Association Report: Jim Smith’s First 90 Days - Ms. Tootle, Mr. Smith
Inaugural Buckeye Summit - Mr. Gurd, Dr. McPheron
Endowed Chair Stewardship - Mr. Eicher, Dr. McPheron
Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Timothy P. Smucker, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Glaros
Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
Affiliated Entities Annual Report - Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – noon Lunch

Noon – 1:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker. Abigail S. Wexner, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Executive Session
Facilitating Diverse and Inclusive Excellence at Ohio State in the 21st Century - Ms. Davies
Faculty Engagement in Co-curricular Experiences - Dr. Adams-Gaston
Celebrating Faculty Success - Dr. McPheron
Capital Plan: Academic Priorities - Dr. Evans-Cowley
Academic Initiatives Scorecard - Dr. McPheron
Strategic Completion Plan for The Ohio State University - Dr. Carlson
Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
Revocation of Degree - Dr. McPheron
Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
Establishment of a Clinical Faculty Track in the John Glenn College of Public Affairs - Dr. McPheron
Amendment to the Appointment Cap for Clinical Faculty Track in the College of Nursing - Dr. McPheron
Establishment of the Department of Biomedical Education and Anatomy in the College of Medicine - Dr. McPheron
Approval to Change the Name of the Department of Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics to the Department of Cancer Biology and Genetics - Dr. McPheron
Authorization for the Executive Vice President and Provost to Convene Advisory Committees for the University Head Start Program - Dr. McPheron
Executive Session

Noon – 1:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2016 Interim Financial Report - Ms. Devine
University Financial Scorecard - Ms. Devine
Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey
Acquisition of 1.271+ Acres of Improved Real Property: 80 North Drexel Avenue - Mr. Myers
Sale of Real Property: 2400 West Case Road - Mr. Myers
Fiscal Year 2017 Budget - Mr. Chatas
Approval of Fiscal Year 2017 User Fees and Charges - Mr. Chatas
Fiscal Year 2017 Capital Plan - Mr. Chatas, Mr. Kasey
Modification of Divestment Process for the Long-Term Investment Pool - Mr. Chatas
2016 Implementation of Efficiency and Affordability Recommendations - Mr. Chatas
Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Accounts, and to Designate Depositories - Mr. Chatas
Appointment to Self-Insurance Board - Mr. Chatas
Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)

5 – 5:30 p.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Timothy P. Smucker, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Erin P. Hoeflinger,Halie M. Vilagi, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Ratification of Committee Appointments 2016-2017 - Mr. Shumate
Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board - Mr. Shumate
Executive Session

5:45 p.m. Trustee Dinner

FRIDAY, JUNE 3, 2016
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Student Recognition Awards
Distinguished University Professor Awards - Dr. McPheron
-John C. Byrd, Department of Internal Medicine
-Peter W. Culicover, Department of Linguistics
-Tina M. Henkin, Department of Microbiology
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Resolutions in Memoriam
2. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
3. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2016-2017
4. Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board
5. Personnel Actions
6. Faculty Personnel Actions
7. Amendments to the Procedure for Setting and Reviewing Compensation for University Executives
8. Strategic Completion Plan for The Ohio State University

9. Degrees and Certificates
10. Revocation of Degree
11. Establishment of a Clinical Faculty Track in the John Glenn College of Public Affairs
12. Amendment to the Appointment Cap for Clinical Faculty Track in the College of
Nursing
13. Establishment of the Department of Biomedical Education and Anatomy in the

College of Medicine
14. Approval to Change the Name of the Department of Molecular Virology, Immunology, and Medical Genetics to the Department of Cancer Biology and Genetics
15. Authorization for the Executive Vice President and Provost to Convene Advisory

Committees for the University Head Start Program

16. University Foundation Report
17. Naming of Tom W. Davis Tower
18. Naming of Helene Fuld Health Trust National Institute
19. Naming of Blue Buffalo Veterinary Clinical Trials Office
20. Naming of H.R. Buss Ransom and Family Reception Area
21. Naming of Nu Chapter Delta Sigma Pi Corporation Room
22. Fiscal Year 2017 Budget
23. Approval of Fiscal Year 2017 User Fees and Charges
24. Fiscal Year 2017 Capital Plan
25. Modification of Divestment Process for the Long-Term Investment Pool
26. 2016 Implementation of Efficiency and Affordability Recommendations
27. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer
Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Accounts, and to Designate Depositories
28. Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services/Construction Contracts

29. Acquisition of 1.271+ Acres of Improved Real Property: 80 North Drexel Avenue
30. Sale of Mineral Interests: West Union District

31. Sale of Real Property: 2400 West Case Road
32. Appointment to Self-Insurance Board

The full agenda is online at https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/june-3-2016.html.