02
June
2020
|
01:52 PM
America/New_York

***Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet June 3

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, June 3. This meeting will take place primarily over Zoom out of respect for current recommendations provided by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and ordered by the Governor of the State of Ohio, related to limiting in-person gatherings, and in accordance with guidance outlined by the Ohio Attorney General’s Office allowing for public bodies to hold virtual public meetings during this time of a COVID-19 declared emergency. President Drake and a small subset of the Board of Trustees’ committee chairs will gather in person, while the remainder of the trustees and senior leaders will participate via Zoom.

The public sessions of these meetings will be available via livestream provided by WOSU Public Media. You will be able to access the livestream through the homepage of the Board of Trustees website: https://trustees.osu.edu

The agenda for the day is as follows:

8 – 10 a.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting

Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, W.G. Jurgensen, Cindy Hilsheimer, Gary R. Heminger (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Harold L. Paz (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting) and Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting)

  • Approval of February 26, 2020 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Chancellor’s Report – Dr. Hal Paz
  • Executive Session

10:30 – 11 a.m. Full-Board Public Session

Gary R. Heminger, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Lewis Von Thaer, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Michael Kiggin, Janice M. Bonsu, Anand Shah, James D. Klingbeil

11 a.m. – 2:45 p.m. Executive Session: Committees and Full-Board

  • Talent, Compensation and Governance Committee Meeting
  • Academic Affairs, Student Life and Research Committee
  • Master Planning and Facilities
  • Advancement Committee
  • Audit, Compliance and Finance Committee
  • Full-Board Executive Session

3 – 3:15 p.m. Recognition of President Michael V. Drake

3:15 – 3:35 p.m. Talent, Compensation and Governance Committee Meeting – Public Session

Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Janice M. Bonsu and Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

  • Key Critical Searches – Susan Basso
  • Personnel Actions – Susan Basso
  • Amendment to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Board of Trustees – Susan Basso
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2020-2021 – Dr. Hiroyuki Fujita
  • Written Report: Human Resources Summary

3:35 – 4 p.m. Academic Affairs, Student Life and Research Committee Meeting – Public Session

Brent R. Porteus, Alex Shumate, Cheryl Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Anand Shah, Susan Olesik, Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

  • Provost’s Report – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Name Changes for the Department of Family Medicine and Graduate Program in Comparative and Veterinary Medicine – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Amend the Cap on Clinical Faculty in the College of Veterinary Medicine – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Honorary Degrees – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Degrees and Certificates – Dr. Bruce McPheron
  • Written Reports
    • Academic Lessons from Spring 2020
    • Student Life’s Response to the COVID-19 Pandemic
    • From Support to Recovery: Three Phases of Response for University Research
    • Academic Affairs, Student Life & Research Scorecard

4 – 4:25 p.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting – Public Session

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Anand Shah, Robert H. Schottenstein, Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard – Jay Kasey
  • Major Project Updates – Mark Conselyea
  • Design Update: Interdisciplinary Research Facility – Keith Myers

4:25 – 4:55 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting – Public Session

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Janice M. Bonsu, Craig S. Bahner, Thomas M. Murnane, Catherine Baumgardner, Janelle Jordan, Gifford Weary, Alec Wightman, Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

  • Advancement Scorecard – Michael Eicher
  • Campaign Update – Michael Eicher
  • University Foundation Report – Michael Eicher
  • Naming Approvals – Sara Rubin
    • Timashev Family Music Building
    • The American Electric Power Foundation Atrium
    • The Kokosing Design Studio
    • Internal Spaces in Postle Hall
    • The Greg Gordon Hydraulics Lab
    • The Charles R. Morin, Jr. Teaching and Research Laboratory
    • The John Ratliff Research Laboratory
    • The Greg and Robin Comfort Collaboration Areas
    • Internal Spaces in Bolz Hall
    • The Cindy & Larry Hilsheimer Conference Room
    • The Smariga Family Café
    • The Robert E. Schafrik Research Laboratory
  • Naming Policy – Julie Clark

4:55 – 5:20 p.m. Audit, Compliance and Finance Committee Meeting – Public Session

John W. Zeiger, Timothy P. Smucker, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Janice M. Bonsu, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

  • FY21 Tuition and Mandatory Fees – Mike Papadakis, Kris Devine
  • FY21 Interim Operating Budget – Mike Papadakis, Kris Devine, Mark Larmore
  • External Audit Update – Christa Dewire
  • Approval of FY21 Tuition and Mandatory Fees
  • Approval of FY21 User Fees and Charges
  • Approval of FY21 Interim Operating Budget
  • Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities
  • Extension of Prior Authorization for the Issuance of General Receipts Obligations and Authorization of Multiyear Debt Issuance Program II of the University
  • Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
  • Written Reports
    • University Financial Scorecards
    • FY20 Interim Financial Report
    • Compliance & Integrity Report
    • Efficiency Scorecard
    • Major Project Updates
    • Audit, Compliance & Finance Scorecard
    • CY19 Annual Waiver Report

5:30 – 5:45 p.m. Full-Board Public Session

Gary R. Heminger, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Lewis Von Thaer, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Michael Kiggin, Janice M. Bonsu, Anand Shah, James D. Klingbeil

  • Approval of February and April 2020 Meeting Minutes – Gary Heminger
  • President’s Report – Dr. Michael V. Drake

Consent Agenda

1. Resolutions in Memoriam
2. Personnel Actions
3. Amendment to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Board of Trustees
4. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2020-2021
5. Name Changes for the Department of Family Medicine and Graduate Program in Comparative and Veterinary Medicine
6. Amend the Cap on Clinical Faculty in the College of Veterinary Medicine
7. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
8. Faculty Personnel Actions
9. Honorary Degrees
10. Degrees and Certificates
11. University Foundation Report
12. Naming of the Timashev Family Music Building
13. Naming of the American Electric Power Foundation Atrium
14. Naming of the Kokosing Design Studio 
15. Naming of Internal Spaces in Postle Hall
16. Naming of the Greg Gordon Hydraulics Lab
17. Naming of the Charles R. Morin, Jr. Teaching and Research Laboratory
18. Naming of the John Ratliff Research Laboratory
19. Naming of the Greg and Robin Comfort Collaboration Areas
20. Naming of Internal Spaces in Bolz Hall
21. Naming of the Cindy & Larry Hilsheimer Conference Room
22. Naming of the Smariga Family Café 
23. Naming of the Robert E. Schafrik Research Laboratory
24. Naming Policy
25. Approval of FY21 Tuition and Mandatory Fees
26. Approval of FY21 User Fees and Charges
27. Approval of FY21 Interim Operating Budget
28. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities
29. Extension of Prior Authorization for the Issuance of General Receipts Obligations and Authorization of Multiyear Debt Issuance Program II of the University
30. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board

Public materials are available online through the June 3 calendar entries in the Upcoming Meetings section of: https://trustees.osu.edu/

#

Contact: Chris Davey, davey.8@osu.edu, 614-292-5962