10
April
2015
|
03:31 PM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Board of Trustees approves 2 new degree programs

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees today approved two new degree programs, acknowledged the service of three members who are leaving the board, and elected new officers.

Trustees elected Jeffrey Wadsworth and Alex Shumate as chair and vice chair for a second term, and Blake Thompson as secretary.

Board members also paid tribute to three members of the board who attended their final meeting as their terms expire: Stacie Seger is ending a two-year term as undergraduate student trustee, Ron Ratner is completing a nine-year term on the board, and Gil Cloyd is ending a second appointment as charter trustee. Previously, Cloyd served as a trustee, including two years as board chair.

The board also approved a variety of measures at its meeting.

Degree programs established

  • Trustees approved establishment of a Master of Sports Coaching Degree Program in the College of Education and Human Ecology. The professional degree is for students who want to focus their knowledge and experience on their coaching career - volunteer and recreational coaches, high school coaches, professional coaches in college or noncollege athletic settings. The program consists of a minimum 33 credit hours of instruction, an action research project and a comprehensive written examination. It meets the national standards established by the National Association for Sport and Physical Education, and students may complete the program through one of three pathways that include full-time or part-time options.

  • The board approved the establishment of a Master of Learning Technologies Degree Program in the College of Education and Human Ecology. This non-thesis program, developed in partnership with the Office of Distance Education and eLearning, will lead to a professional degree that focuses on applying current research and foundational topics to problems of practice to support learning in contexts such as: traditional K-12 classrooms, online K-12 schools, not-for-profit and nongovernmental organizations, and the military. The program will include seven core courses, a research course, one elective and a practicum course. Each course will be offered online and in person so that students can earn the degree in one of three ways: exclusively online, exclusively in person, or a mixture of online and in person.

Athletic prices and fees approved

The board approved football and men’s basketball ticket prices for fiscal year 2016 and golf course membership dues and fees for 2015-16.

  • For football, the public price of a reserved seat remains unchanged at $79. There will be two “premier” games with higher ticket prices: Penn State ($125 for reserved seats) and Michigan State ($150 for reserved seats), and two games with discounted tickets: Hawaii and Western Michigan ($65 for reserved seats).
  • For men’s basketball, up to five games will be designated as “premier” with pricing to vary depending on seat location.
  • Golf course membership dues will increase 2 percent for the 2015-16 season. Daily green fees remain unchanged.

Tuition waiver approved

Trustees approved the continuation of a tuition waiver for students participating in Third Party Provider/Direct Enroll Study Abroad programs for summer term 2015, and fiscal years 2016 and 2017. The waiver will allow students participating in such study abroad programs to continue to be enrolled at Ohio State without paying tuition while participating in the programs. The 2016-17 waiver authorization now goes to the Board of Regents for approval.

Personnel actions approved

The board approved the following personnel appointments and reappointments:

  • Trevor L. Brown has been named dean of the John Glenn College of Public Affairs effective Jan. 30, 2015, through June 30, 2018
  • Andrew Cayton has been named professor and holder of The Warner Woodring Chair in History in the College of Arts and Sciences effective Aug. 16, 2015, through Aug. 15, 2020
  • Carol P. Diedrichs has been named vice provost and director in the Office of University Libraries effective Jan. 6, 2015, through Jan. 31, 2016
  • Shelly A. Hamilton has been named vice president of communications in the Office of University Advancement effective March 2, 2015
  • John T. Kissel has been named professor and holder of The Gilbert and Kathryn Mitchell Chair in the College of Medicine effective Jan. 1, 2015, through Dec. 31, 2018
  • James Rocco has been named professor-clinical and holder of The Mary E. and John W. Alford Research Chair in Head and Neck Cancer in the College of Medicine effective Jan. 1, 2015, through Dec. 31, 2018
  • Jan Schwab has been named professor and holder of The William E. Hunt, M.D. and Charlotte M. Curtis Chair in Neuroscience in the College of Medicine
effective Feb. 1, 2015, through Jan. 31, 2019
  • J. Blake Thompson has been named vice president in the Office of Government Affairs effective March 16, 2015
  • Claudia Turro has been named professor and holder of the Dow Professorship in Chemistry in the College of Arts and Sciences effective April 1, 2015, through Aug. 31, 2019

Foundation report accepted

The board accepted The Ohio State University Foundation report as of Dec. 31, 2014, which includes the establishment of four endowed funds from with gifts from the estate of Edward W. Claugus: The Bernice L. Claugus Endowed Chair in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, The Bernice L. Claugus Engineering Endowed Scholarship Fund, The Bernice L. Claugus Endowed Scholarship Fund in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering and The Bernice L. Claugus Endowed Fund in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; the Charles A. Bush M.D. Chair Fund in Cardiovascular Medicine; five endowed funds as part of the Ohio Scholarship Challenge: the Sally Mavko Klingbeil and James D. Klingbeil Land Grant Opportunity Scholarship Fund, The John and Betsy Corkill Endowed Scholarship Fund, The Richard and Tamara Dishnica Endowed Scholarship Fund for Stark County, The Fedor Family Endowed Scholarship Fund, The John L. and Suzanne Smucker Endowed Scholarship Fund; and 13 additional named endowed funds, providing $13.7 million in private gifts to the university.

Planetarium named

Trustees approved the naming of the planetarium in Smith Laboratory as the Arne Slettebak Planetarium in recognition of contributions to the College of Arts and Sciences by Gerald and Ann Newsom and David and Sheryl Price, who wish to honor the name and legacy of Arne Slettebak, who chaired the Department of Astronomy from 1962 to 1987.

CBEC internal spaces named

Prior to today’s grand opening ceremony for the new Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering and Chemistry (CBEC) Building, trustees approved the naming of the internal spaces in the facility. Donors listed below have provided significant contributions to the building funds:

Room 051 
- William R. and Doris W. Harris Rheology Laboratory
Room 184 
- Gary G. Marconi PhD Research Reception
Room 186 
- David J. Hart Faculty Office
Room 187 
- Devon W. Meek Faculty Office
Room 190 
- Leo A. Paquette Laboratory
Room 240 - Richard Arnold Graduate Lab Bench
Room 256 - The Shepherd Chemical Company Faculty Office in memory of Sheldon G. Shore, doctoral adviser to David E. Young

Room 257- The Shepherd Color Company Faculty Office in memory of Sheldon G. Shore, post-doctoral adviser to Simon K. Boocock
Room 258 
- The Shepherd Color Company Faculty Office in memory of Sheldon G. Shore, doctoral adviser to James P. White III

Room 270 - Matthew S. Platz Lab Bench

Room 284 - Gary G. Marconi PhD Research Reception Room 306 - Class of 1966 Faculty Office in honor of Dr. Robert S. Brodkey

Room 340 - Bill Hauschildt Graduate Lab Bench in support of CBE/CHEM progress in catalysis

Room 340F - Bill Hauschildt Graduate Student Workstation in support of CBE/CHEM progress in catalysis

Room 340G - Bill Hauschildt Lab Support in support of CBE/CHEM progress in catalysis
Room 370/390 - Horton Sugar Alley Laboratory Wing

Room 386 - Class of 1968 Faculty Office

Room 420 - Koffolt Campaign Committee Faculty Office in honor of Dr. Stuart Cooper
Room 453 - John and Libby Toussant Faculty Office in honor of Dr. Web Kay

In addition, the board approved the renaming of Room 067 as the Chemical Engineering Class of 1980 Biotechnology Laboratory; and the removals of names of Room 308 as the Class of 1966 Faculty Office in honor of Dr. Robert S. Brodkey and of Room 340/360 as the Horton Sugar Alley Laboratory.

Lecture room named

Trustees approved the naming of room 1080 in Derby Hall as the Howard and Rene Biel Geography Education Lecture Room in recognition of contributions to the College of Arts and Sciences and to the Dr. Howard Biel Fund in geography by Howard and Rene Biel.

Construction contracts approved

The board authorized the university to enter into professional service and construction contracts for the following project:

  • Roof repair and replacements for several buildings on Columbus campus. The initial list includes: Agricultural Engineering Building, Drinko and Graves halls, Caldwell, Dreese and Mendenhall laboratories. Trustees approved professional service contracts of $700,000 and construction contracts of $5.6 million to be funded by state capital improvement funds.

Board of Trustees committee appointments approved
The board approved the appointment of members to the following committees for 2015-2016:

  • Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee:
    Alex Shumate, chair
    Linda S. Kass, co-chair
    Cheryl L. Krueger, vice chair
    Janet B. Reid

    Clark C. Kellogg

    Timothy P. Smucker

    Abigail S. Wexner

    Alan VanderMolen

    Steven M. Loborec

    Janet Box-Steffensmeier (faculty member)
    Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

  • Finance Committee:
    Michael J. Gasser, chair
    Ronald A. Ratner, co-chair
    Brent R. Porteus, vice chair
    W.G. “Jerry” Jurgensen
    Erin P. Hoeflinger
    Alexander R. Fischer
    G. Gilbert Cloyd

    Corbett A. Price

    Stacie E. Seger

    Jo Ann Davidson

    Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

  • Advancement Committee:
    Janet B. Reid, chair

    Erin P. Hoeflinger, vice chair

    Linda S. Kass

    Clark C. Kellogg

    Cheryl L. Krueger

    Brent R. Porteus

    Alexander R. Fischer

    Abigail S. Wexner

    G. Gilbert Cloyd

    Corbett A. Price

    Alan VanderMolen

    Stacie E. Seger

    Nancy Kramer
    Craig S. Bahner

    Christopher A. Ito (Alumni Association member)
    Samira K. Beckwith (Alumni Association member)
    Keith D. Monda (Foundation Board member)
    Daniel J. Wampler (Foundation Board member)
    Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

  • Audit and Compliance Committee:
    W.G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, chair
    Michael J. Gasser, vice chair
    Ronald A. Ratner
    Timothy P. Smucker
    Steven M. Loborec
    Lawrence A. Hilsheimer
    Amy Chronis
    Craig S. Morford

    Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

  • Governance Committee:
    Timothy P. Smucker, chair
    Alex Shumate, vice chair
    Linda S. Kass
    Janet B. Reid

    Erin P. Hoeflinger

    G. Gilbert Cloyd

    Alan VanderMolen

    Stacie E. Seger

    Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Resolutions in memoriam adopted

The board adopted resolutions in memoriam for the following persons:

  • Erika E. Bourguignon, professor emeritus of anthropology, who died on Feb. 15, 2015
  • Marlene B. Longenecker, associate professor emeritus of English, who died on Dec. 25, 2014
  • Kenneth A. Marantz, professor emeritus of arts administration, education and policy, who died on Jan. 3, 2015
  • Ruth Paine, assistant professor emeritus in OSU Extension, who died on Feb. 9, 2015
  • Theodore Sokoloski, professor emeritus of pharmacy, who died on Nov. 10, 2014
  • Pelton W. Wheeler, clinical associate professor emeritus of dentistry, who died on Jan. 8, 2015
  • Katherine F. Whinnery, assistant professor emeritus in OSU Extension, who died on Jan. 24, 2015

Self-Insurance Board reappointments approved

Trustees approved the reappointments of Reed Fraley, term ending April 30, 2017, Dimon McFerson, term ending Sept. 30, 2015, Hagop Mekhjian, MD, term ending April 30, 2017 and Gary Katz, MD, term ending April 30, 2017