29
March
2012
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet April 5-6

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday and Friday (4/5-6) at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.
On Thursday morning (4/5), the board will meet at the Technology Commercialization and Knowledge Transfer Center, 1524 N. High St. Trustees will meet in executive session from 8:30 to 11:30 a.m.
The remainder of the Thursday schedule includes meetings (at Longaberger) of the Audit and Compliance and Advancement committees from 1 to 2:30 p.m.; the Medical Affairs and Physical Environment committees from 2:45 to 4:15 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:30 to 6 p.m. Trustees will gather for dinner at 7 p.m.
On Friday (4/6), the Agricultural Affairs Committee will meet from 7:30 to 9 a.m. The formal board meeting begins at 9:15 a.m.
The agenda follows:

THURSDAY, APRIL 5, 2012
TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION AND KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER CENTER
1524 NORTH HIGH STREET

7:30 a.m. Bus Departs from Longaberger Alumni House to Technology Commercialization and Knowledge Transfer Center

8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Convenes

8:30–11:30 a.m. Executive Session (Conference Room)

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD
1 – 2:30 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, Algenon L.Marbley, William G. Jurgensen, Brandon N. Mitchell, James Gilmour, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Student Enrollment Compliance Update – Mr. Evanovich
University-wide Compliance Update – Mr. Chatas
Affiliated Entities Annual Update – Mr. Culley/Mr. Mitchell
External Audit Plan – Mr. Stover

Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate, Ohio State Innovation – Mr. Cummings
Executive Session

1 – 2:30 p.m. Advancement Committee (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, Brian K. Hicks, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Evann K. Heidersbach, Corbett A. Price, John W. Kessler, Philip J. Duncan, Nancy J. Kramer, Michael Clark, Donald H. Schriver, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Report on University Foundation – Mr. Akins
Naming Guidelines – Mr. Kaplan
Advancement Goals – Mr. Kaplan
Framework Planning Team Update - Ms. Grant, Mr. Kuczkowski, and
Mr. VanderMolen
Voluntary Support of Education Survey Results – Mr. Hastings

Executive Session

2:45 – 4:15 p.m. Physical Environment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Walden W. O’Dell, Clark C. Kellogg, Evann K. Heidersbach, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
Capital Planning – Mr. Foegler
Project Updates – Ms. Readey/Mr. Wayman/Mr. Kasey

Authorization to Increase Construction Contract – Ms. Readey
Fifth Avenue Dam Covenant – Mr. Foegler
Executive Session

2:45 – 4:15 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Brian K. Hicks, Robert H. Schottenstein, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, Corbett A. Price, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Medical Center Expansion Scorecard and 2012 Fiscal Year-to-Date
Financials – Mr. Rutherford
Partners Achieving Community Transformation (PACT) – Ms. Lee
Robotic Surgery – Dr. Abaza

Amendments to the Bylaws of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals
Executive Session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Algenon L. Marbley, Brian K. Hicks, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert M. Duncan, Kevin G. Boyle, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
A Transformational Two-Year Residential Experience – Dr. Adams-Gaston/Mr. Kasey
Naming of the Hope’s Boutique Fitting Room – Dr. Alutto
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Alutto
Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct – Dr. Alutto
Academic Program Changes – Dr. Alutto
Establishment of a Doctor of Philosophy Degree Program in African American and African Studies
Establishment of a Doctor of Philosophy Degree Program in Italian Studies
Establishment of a Master of Arts and Doctor of Philosophy Degree Program in Portuguese
Abolishment of the Department of Aviation and Delegation of Authority for its Academic Programs to the Center for Aviation Studies
Change in Department Name from the Department of Greek and Latin to the
Department of Classics
Change in Name of the Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Literatures to the Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures
Change in Names of the Academic Programs in the School of Earth Sciences Leading to the Bachelor, Master, and Doctor of Philosophy Degrees, from Geological Sciences to Earth Sciences
Change in Names of the Master of Arts and Doctor of Philosophy Degree
Programs in the Department of Management and Human Resources from Labor and Human Resources to Human Resource Management
Executive Session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Walden W. O’Dell, John C. Fisher, Robert H. Schottenstein, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Brandon N. Mitchell, Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Financial Benchmark 2012 – Mr. Chatas
Project Updates – Ms. Readey/Mr. Wayman
Annual Waiver Report – Mr. Chatas
Update of FY 2013 Tuition Planning – Mr. Chatas

Authorization to Increase Construction Contract – Ms. Readey
Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board – Mr. Chatas
Amendment to the University Debt Policy – Mr. Chatas
Executive Session

FRIDAY, APRIL 6, 2012
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

7:30 – 9 a.m. Agricultural Affairs Committee (Mount Leadership Room)
John C. Fisher, William G. Jurgensen, Timothy P. Smucker, Evann K. Heidersbach, David Daniels (ex officio), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Academic Programs – Dr. Martin
International Activities – Dr. Erbaugh

Executive Session

9:15 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
Strategic Planning Presentation – Dr. Alutto
Committee Reports

Consent Agenda
1. Degrees and Certificates
2. Naming of the Hope’s Boutique Fitting Room
3. Personnel Actions
4. Resolutions in Memoriam
5. Report on University Foundation
6. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
7. Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct
8. Establishment of a Doctor of Philosophy Degree Program in African
American and African Studies
9. Establishment of a Doctor of Philosophy Degree Program in Italian Studies
10. Establishment of a Master of Arts and Doctor of Philosophy Degree
Program in Portuguese
11. Abolishment of the Department of Aviation and Delegation of Authority for its Academic Programs to the Center for Aviation Studies
12. Change in Department Name from the Department of Greek and Latin to the Department of Classics
13. Change in Name of the Department of Slavic and East European
Languages and Literatures to the Department of Slavic and East European Languages and Cultures
14. Change in Names of the Academic Programs in the School of Earth
Sciences Leading to the Bachelor, Master, and Doctor of Philosophy Degrees, from Geological Sciences to Earth Sciences
15. Change in Names of the Master of Arts and Doctor of Philosophy Degree Programs in the Department of Management and Human Resources from Labor and Human Resources to Human Resource Management
16. Approval of a Transformational Two-Year Residential Experience
17. Amendment of the University Debt Policy
18. Authorization to Increase Construction Contract
19. Fifth Avenue Dam Covenant
20. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University
Hospitals
21. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
22. Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate, Ohio State Innovation Foundation
23. Amendment of the University Naming Guidelines


Editors note: The complete agenda is available online at hhttp://trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/april-2012.html