28
January
2010
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Feb. 4-5

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday (2/4) and Friday (2/5) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes meetings on Thursday (2/4) of the Audit and Compliance and Trusteeship committees from 12:30 to 2 p.m.; the Medical Affairs and Development and Investment committees from 2:15 to 3:45 p.m.; and meetings of the Fiscal Affairs and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4 to 5:30 p.m. Trustees will meet in executive session from 9 a.m. to noon, and meet for dinner at 6:30 p.m.

On Friday (2/5), the board will reconvene at 8:30 a.m. and move into executive session. The formal board meeting begins at 12:30 p.m. The agenda follows:

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2010
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 a.m. Board Meeting Convenes (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)


9 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)


Noon Trustees Lunch (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)


12:30 – 2 p.m. Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alex Shumate, Jo Ann Davidson, John D. Ong, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Jason W. Marion, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Faculty Member on Academic Affairs/Student Life – Mr. Shumate
Board Functioning/Organizational Issues Going Forward – Mr. Shumate
Student Trustees Selection Process – Mr. Marion

Executive Session

12:30 – 2 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, Algenon L. Marbley, James Bachmann, James Gilmour, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Mid-Year Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Budget vs. Actual – Mr. Shkurti
Medical Center External Audit Status – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Russell
Management Letter Comments and Response – Mr. Shkurti
Report on Audit Results from 2009 – Mr. Patton
Medical Center Compliance – Dr. Mekhjian

Executive Session

2:15–3:45 p.m. Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Walden W. O’Dell, Ronald A. Ratner, Douglas G. Borror, John C. Fisher Linda S. Kass, William G. Jurgensen, John B. Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
University Development Report – Mr. Weiler
Office of Investments Update – Mr. Hook

2:15–3:45 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Algenon L. Marbley, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein, Brian K. Hicks, Janet B. Reid, Alexis L. Swain, Jeff Wadsworth (ex officio), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Project One Update
Project One Scorecard/Financial Update – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Stone

Service Excellence – Ms. Matney
Personnel Announcements – Dr. Gabbe

Amendment to Long-Term Lease (JamesCare Women’s Ambulatory Oncology Center) – Dr. Schuller/Mr. Conselyea
Ratification of Appointments to the Medical Center Boards

4 – 5:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John D. Ong, Algenon L. Marbley, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K. Hicks, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, William G. Jurgensen, Alexis L. Swain, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Board of Regents’ Third Report on the Condition of Higher Education in Ohio, “Meeting the State’s Future Needs Through a Student-Centered University System of Ohio” – Dr. Alutto
a. Responses from The Ohio State University
Faculty Leadership Development in One University – Dr. Williams
China Gateway Initiative – Dr. Alutto
Emeritus Titles for Endowed Chair Holders – Dr. Alutto

Amendments to the Classified Civil Service Rules – Mr. Lewellen
Miscellaneous – Dr. Alutto
Renaming of the Veterinary Teaching Hospital
Department Name Change From Department of Radiation Medicine to Department of Radiation Oncology
Transfer of Academic Programs
Reorganization of the Department of Entomology
Naming of the Lobby in the Student Academic Services Building
Naming of the Dairy Parlor at the Agricultural Technical Institute
Naming of Internal Spaces in the Ohio Union
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto

4 – 5:30 p.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate, Walden W. O’Dell, John C. Fisher, Alan W. Brass, Ronald A. Ratner, Jason W. Marion, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Mid-Year Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Budget vs. Actual – Mr. Shkurti
Amendment to the University Debt Policy – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Johnson
Capital Financing Discussion – Mr. Shkurti
FOD Annual Construction Project Report – Ms. Readey
Interim Approval Report – Ms. Readey
Quarterly Waiver Report – Mr. Shkurti

Authorization, Issuance and Sale of General Receipts Commercial Paper Notes Series J of The Ohio State University – Mr. Johnson
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Amendment to Lease (Office of Information Technology) – Ms. Readey
Amendment to Long-Term Lease (JamesCare Women’s Ambulatory Oncology Center) – Ms. Readey
Approval to Amend and Restate The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Program – Mr. Lewellen
Ratification and Approval of Amendment and Restatement of the Harding Hospital Employees’ Retirement Plan Agreement – Mr. Lewellen
Implementation of Paid Disaster Leave Benefit – Mr. Lewellen
Authorization to Approve Athletic Ticket Prices and Fees
Executive Session

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2010
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

8:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

11:45 a.m. Annual Board Photo (Klevay Gallery, 2nd Floor)

Noon Trustees Lunch (Mount Leadership Room)

12:30 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
Capital Recommendations – Dr. Alutto/Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Kaplan
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
2. Regional Campus Board Appointment
3. Ratification of Appointments to the Medical Center Boards
4. Amendments to the Classified Civil Service Rules
5. Department Name Change From Department of Radiation Medicine to Department of Radiation Oncology
6. Transfer of Academic Programs
7. Reorganization of the Department of Entomology
8. Degrees and Certificates
9. Distinguished Service Awards
10. Renaming of the Veterinary Teaching Hospital
11. Naming of the Lobby in the Student Academic Services Building
12. Naming of the Dairy Parlor at the Agricultural Technical Institute
13. Naming of Internal Spaces in the Ohio Union
14. Personnel Actions
15. Resolutions in Memoriam
16. University Development Report
17. Authorization, Issuance and Sale of General Receipts Commercial Paper Notes Series J of The Ohio State University
18. Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts
19. Amendment to Lease
20. Amendment to Long-Term Lease
21. Approval to Amend and Restate The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Program
22. Ratification and Approval of Amendment and Restatement of the Harding Hospital Employees’ Retirement Plan Agreement
23. Implementation of Paid Disaster Leave Benefit
24. Acceptance of the Report of Audit for 2008-2009