02
April
2018
|
02:21 PM
Europe/Amsterdam

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet April 4 – 6

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, April 4 through Friday, April 6. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, and the Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital, 460 West 10th Avenue, on Wednesday, April 4; and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2220 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, April 5 and 6.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., and the Master Planning and Facilities Committee will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Thursday, the Talent & Compensation Committee will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit & Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m.; and the full board will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance and Master Planning and Facilities committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting, which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting(Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)
Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), William B. Farrar (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting) and Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting)

1. Approval of January 31, 2018, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes

2. Teaching and Learning: Medical Education and Service - Dr. Kent

3. Philanthropy Update - Ms. Hill-Callahan

4. The James/OSUCCC Update - Dr. Farrar, Dr. Pollock

5. College of Medicine Report - Dr. Kent

6. Health System Operations Report - Mr. McQuaid, Dr. Holliday

7. Health System Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore

8. Authorization to Purchase Real Property - Mr. Kasey

9. Authorization to Enter into Professional Services Contracts - Mr. Kasey

10. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff:
University Hospitals and Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital - Ms. Krueger, Dr. Thomas

11. Approval for Verification of University Hospitals’ Trauma Programs - Ms. Krueger, Dr. Thomas

Executive Session


JAMES CANCER HOSPITAL
460 West 10th Avenue

2 – 5 p.m. Master Planning & Facilities Committee Executive Session (Conference Room B050)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

 

 

THURSDAY, APRIL 5, 2018
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 Olentangy River Road

 

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent & Compensation Committee Meeting(Sanders Grand Lounge)
W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Executive Session

1. Human Resources Strategic Plan Execution - Ms. Basso

2. Key Critical Searches - Ms. Basso

3. Personnel Actions - Ms. Basso

 

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting(Sanders Grand Lounge)
Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan A. Stockmeister, Lydia A. Lancaster, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

1. An Advancement Perspective on Teaching & Learning - Mr. Delisio, Prof. Hadley

2. OSUAA Strategic Plan - Ms. Watt

3. University Marketing Update - Ms. Nazon

4. Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon

5. University Foundation Report - Mr. Dietz, Dr. Weary, Ms. Davison

6. Distinguished Service Awards - Ms. Anstine

7. Naming of the Van Fossen Garden - Mr. Bergfeld

8. Naming of the Schuller Laboratories - Mr. Bergfeld

Executive Session

 

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit & Compliance Committee Meeting(Mount Leadership Room)
Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

1. External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire

2. Internal Audit Quality Assurance & Improvement Program - Mr. Patton

3. Compliance and Integrity Program Update - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous

4. Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous

5. Enterprise Project Update - Dr. McPheron, Ms. Basso, Mr. Papadakis

Executive Session


11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Lunch (Rockow Room)


12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs & Student Life Committee Meeting(Sanders Grand Lounge)
Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

1. Theory to Practice: How Student Life and the College of Education and Human Ecology Advance their Field through Learning and Experience - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. Jones, Mr. Bryson

2. Teaching and Learning: Improving Student Outcomes through ExemplaryPractices Across Campuses - Dr. McPheron

3. Teaching Exemplar - Dr. DeWitt

4. Revision of Patents and Copyrights Policy - Dr. McPheron

5. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty- Dr. McPheron

6. Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron

7. Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron

8. Honorary Degrees - Dr. McPheron

9. Revocation of an Honorary Degree - Dr. McPheron

10. Establishment of New Degree Programs - Dr. McPheron


Executive Session

 

12:15 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

1. Fiscal Year 2018 Interim Financial Report - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine

2. University Financial Scorecard - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine

3. Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey

4. Calendar Year 2017 Annual Waiver Report - Mr. Papadakis

5. Revisions to the Patents and Copyrights Policy - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. McNair

6. Authorization to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey

7. Approval for Fiscal Year 2019 Basketball Ticket Pricing - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Smith

8. Approval of a Lease with Apple Inc. - Mr. Papadakis

9. Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects - Ms. Readey

10. Authorization to Purchase Real Property - Mr. Myers

Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session(Rockow Room)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Lydia A. Lancaster, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter

FRIDAY, APRIL 6, 2018

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning & Facilities Committee Meeting(Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, H. Jordan Moseley, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

1. Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey

2. Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey

3. Ohio State Energy Partners Presentation - Mr. Tufekci

4. Campus Wi-Fi - Mr. Hoffher

5. Authorization to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms.
Readey

6. Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects - Ms.
Readey

7. Authorization to Purchase Real Property - Mr. Myers

8. Approval to Enter into a Joint Use Agreement - Mr. Myers

Executive Session


8 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting(Mount Leadership Room)Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

1. Student Trustee Selection Process - Dr. Lancaster

2. Trustee Development - Dr. Reid

3. Board Office Update - Dr. Thompson

4. Report on Departing Trustees and Election of Officers - Dr. Reid, Mr. Shumate

5. Reappointment of a Charter Trustee – Mr. Shumate

6. Ratification of Committee Appointments – Mr. Shumate

7. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staffs of
University Hospitals and Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital - Dr. Thompson

Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Student Recognition Awards - Mr. Moseley

Teaching & Learning: University Innovation Alliance - Ms. Carpenter-Hubin

Teaching & Learning: Athletics’ Degree Completion Program - Dr. Graham

President’s Report

Committee Reports

Election of Officers

Consent Agenda

1. Resolutions in Memoriam
2. Reappointment of a Charter Trustee
3. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-19
4. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of University Hospitals
5. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute
6. Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts
7. Approval for Fiscal Year 2018 Utility System Capital Improvement Projects
8. Approval for Acquisition of Unimproved Real Property
9. Approval to Enter into a Joint Use Agreement
10. Authorization to Approve Athletic Prices and Fees
11. Authorization of a Master Equipment Lease with Apple Inc.
12. Revision of the Patents and Copyrights Policy
13. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
14. Faculty Personnel Actions
15. Degrees and Certificates
16. Honorary Degrees
17. Revocation of an Honorary Degree
18. Establishment of a Doctor of Philosophy in Engineering Education Degree Program
19. Establishment of a Master of Applied Neuroscience Degree Program
20. Personnel Actions
21. University Foundation Report
22. Distinguished Service Awards
23. Naming of the Albert Van Fossen, MD & Bonnie Van Fossen Garden
24. Relocation of the David E. Schuller, MD, Laboratories

Public materials are online at:https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/april-6-2018.html