28
October
2016
|
04:45 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Nov. 2 – 4

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, Nov. 2 – 4. Meetings will be held at the Ross Heart Hospital, 452 W. 10th Ave., on Wednesday, Nov. 2; at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday, Nov. 3; and at Curl Hall, 80 W. Woodruff Ave., on Friday, Nov. 4. On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. and the Governance Committee will meet from 2 to 3 p.m. On Thursday, the Talent and Compensation and Master Planning and Facilities committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; and the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from noon to 1:45 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 2 to 5:45 p.m. 

On Friday, the full board meeting begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2016
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 W. 10TH AVENUE

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Sheldon M. Retchin (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting)

Approval of August 31, 2016 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
CEO Update - Dr. Retchin
Health System Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
Clinical Quality Management, Patient Safety and Service Plan - Dr. Retchin
Purchase of Real Property: Near University Hospital East - Mr. Kasey
Sale of Improved Real Property: 1727 Bethel Road - Mr. Kasey
Clinical and Translational Science - Dr. Jackson
Executive Session

2 – 3 p.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Huntington Board Room)

Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Linda S. Kass, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Hiroyuki Fujita, Halie M. Vilagi, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Student Trustee Selection Process Update - Ms. Vilagi
Trustee Onboarding - Dr. Reid
Trustee Nominations: Final Review of Letter to Governor Kasich - Dr. Reid
Ratification of Committee Appointments 2016-2017 - Mr. Shumate
Approval of Governance Committee Charter - Dr. Reid
Executive Session

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2016
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Lydia A. Lancaster, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey
Capital Projects Annual Report: Fiscal Year 2016 - Ms. Readey
Framework 2.0 Update - Ms. Greene
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey, Mr. Kasey, Mr. Myers
Purchase of Real Property: Near University Hospital East - Mr. Myers
Sale of Improved Real Property: 1727 Bethel Road - Mr. Myers
Easement: High Street - Mr. Myers
Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Executive Session
Presidential Performance Review and Compensation - Mr. Jurgensen
President’s Goals for 2017 - Dr. Drake
Health Plan Changes - Ms. McGoldrick

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Samira K. Beckwith, James F. Dietz, Daniel J. Wampler, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

But for Ohio State Campaign Close: Observations, Staff Recognition, Executive Report - Mrs. Hoeflinger, Mr. Eicher, Mr. Bergfeld
Advancement Scorecard - Mr. Eicher
University Foundation Report - Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals - Dr. Fincher
Naming of The Knight Courtyard - Dr. Fincher
Naming of Internal Spaces: Veterinary Medical Center Hospital for Companion Animals and Clinical Office Building - Dr. Fincher
Naming of the Kunz-Brundige Franklin County Extension Building - Dr. Fincher
Naming of the Jennings Family Wrestling Practice Facility - Dr. Fincher
Naming of the Brendamour Family Logistics Lounge - Dr. Fincher
Honorific Naming of the Dr. George T. Harding IV Library - Dr. Fincher
Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
Annual Financial Report Overview - Mr. Chatas, Ms. Devine
External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
Approval to Submit Audited Consolidated Financial Statements (Draft) to the Auditor of State - Mr. Chatas, Ms. Devine
Approval to Create a New Affiliated Entity: Ohio State Global One Health, LLC -Ms. Bennett, Dr. Gebreyes
Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – Noon Lunch

Noon – 1:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

North Residential District Transformation: A Residential Approach to Student Success - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Ms. Calhoun, Dr. Martin
Academic Initiatives Scorecard - Dr. McPheron
University Institute for Teaching and Learning - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Halasek
Autumn 2016 Enrollment Plan Update - Mr. Evanovich, Mr. Granger
Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
Honorary Degree - Dr. McPheron
Establishment of an Interdisciplinary Master of Arts Degree Program in Medical Humanities and Social Sciences - Dr. McPheron
Establishment of a Master of Respiratory Therapy Degree Program - Dr. McPheron
Student Diversity: The National Context - Ms. Davies
Executive Session

Noon – 1:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2017 Interim Financial Report - Ms. Devine
University Financial Scorecard - Ms. Devine
Major Project Status Report - Ms. Readey
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
Purchase of Real Property: Near University Hospital East - Mr. Kasey
Authorization to Approve Athletic Prices and Fees - Mr. Chatas
Executive Session

2 – 5:45 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2016
CURL HALL - NORTH RESIDENTIAL DISTRICT
80 W. WOODRUFF AVENUE

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Viewpoint Room, 2nd Floor)
Student Recognition Awards
A Residential Approach to Student Success - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Ms. Calhoun, Dr. Martin
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda

       1. Presidential Performance Review and Compensation
      2. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2016-2017
      3. Approval of Governance Committee Charter
      4. Faculty Personnel Actions
      5. Degrees and Certificates
      6. Honorary Degree
      7. Establishment of an Interdisciplinary Master of Arts Degree Program in  
            Medical Humanities and Social Sciences
      8. Establishment of a Master of Respiratory Therapy Degree Program
      9. University Foundation Report
    10. Naming of the Hummel & Trueman Hospital for Companion Animals
    11. Naming of The Knight Courtyard
    12. Naming of Internal Spaces: Veterinary Medical Center Hospital for    
          Companion Animals and Clinical Office Building
    13. Naming of the Kunz-Brundige Franklin County Extension Building
    14. Naming of the Jennings Family Wrestling Practice Facility
    15. Naming of the Brendamour Family Logistics Lounge
    16. Honorific Naming of the Dr. George T. Harding IV Library
    17. Approval to Submit Audited Consolidated Financial Statements (Draft) to the
            Auditor of State
    18. Approval to Create a New Affiliated Entity: Ohio State Global One Health,
            LLC
    19. Authorization to Approve Athletic Prices and Fees
    20. Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction
          Contracts

     21. Purchase of Real Property: Near University Hospital East
    22. Sale of Improved Real Property: 1727 Bethel Road
    23. Easement: High Street

The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/november-4-2016.html