01
June
2015
|
09:38 AM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Tuesday through Friday, June 2 – 5. Meetings will be held in the Ross Heart Hospital, 452 W. 10th Ave., on Tuesday, June 2, and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, June 3 – 5.

On Tuesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. On Wednesday, the Talent and Compensation Ad Hoc Committee will meet from 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m., and the Advancement Committee will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m. On Thursday, there will be meetings of the Board of Trustees Governance Committee from 8:30 to 10 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees from 2:30 to 4 p.m.; and the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:15 to 5:45 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 10:15 a.m. to 2:15 p.m.

On Friday, the Master Planning and Facilities Ad Hoc Committee will meet from 7:30 to 9:15 a.m. The full board meeting begins at 9:30 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

TUESDAY, JUNE 2, 2015

RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 WEST 10TH AVE.

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W.G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, John F. Wolfe, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Michael V. Drake, Sheldon M. Retchin, Geoffrey S. Chatas, E. Christopher Ellison, Martha C. Taylor

Approval of April 8, 2015 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes CEO Update - Dr. Retchin
Financial Report - Mr. Geier
State of Nursing - Dr. Nash
Executive Session
Authorization to Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts - Mr. Wolfe, Mr. Kasey
Executive Session

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3, 2015

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Talent and Compensation Ad Hoc Committee Meeting (Rockow Room)

Talent and Compensation Ad Hoc Committee Charter
Total Compensation Philosophy for University Executives
Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Executive Session

THURSDAY, JUNE 4, 2015

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 –10 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Timothy P. Smucker, Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid,
Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Steven M. Loborec, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

HR Scorecard - Ms. Douglass
Appointment of a Charter Trustee - Dr. Wadsworth
Ratification of Committee Appointments 2015-2016 - Dr. Wadsworth
Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board - Dr. Wadsworth

Executive Session


10:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)

2:30 – 4 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Steven M. Loborec, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Christopher A. Ito, Samira K. Beckwith, Keith D. Monda, Daniel J. Wampler, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

University Foundation Report - Dr. Wampler, Mr. Eicher
Naming of the Danny Price Student Lounge - Mr. Ripple
Naming of Spaces in the Pre-Clinic - Mr. Ripple
Naming of the Stanley D. and Joan H. Ross Center for Brain Health and
Performance - Mr. Ripple
Naming of the Geraldine Smith and Arthur Winfough Jr. Executive Board Room - Mr. Ripple
Alumni Association Report - Ms. Beckwith
Advancement Scorecard - Mr. Eicher
Leadership Annual Giving - Ms. Keyes, Ms. Russell
Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

William G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, Timothy P. Smucker, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Audit and Compliance Scorecard - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Executive Session

4:15 – 5:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Box-Steffensmeier, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)
Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. Steinmetz Personnel Actions - Dr. Steinmetz
Degrees and Certificates - Dr. Steinmetz
Establishment of the Department of Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology - Dr. Steinmetz
Academic Initiatives Scorecard - Mr. Shumate
Access, Affordability and Excellence: An Enrollment Plan for The Ohio State University, 2016-2020 - Dr. Steinmetz, Mr. Evanovich Executive Session

4:15 – 5:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Michael J. Gasser, Ronald A. Ratner, Brent R. Porteus, William G. Jurgensen, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Corbett A. Price, Steven M. Loborec, Jeffery Wadsworth (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2015 Interim Financial Report - Mr. Chatas
University Financial Scorecard - Mr. Chatas
Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
Project Status Report - Ms. Readey
Approval to Increase Professional Services and Enter Into/Increase Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
Approval of Fiscal Year 2016 Tuition and Mandatory Fee Rates - Mr. Chatas
Approval of Fiscal Year 2016 User Fees and Charges - Mr. Chatas Approval of Interim Budget for Fiscal Year 2016 - Mr. Chatas
Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts, and to Designate Depositories - Mr. Chatas
Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Bonds, Commercial Paper Notes, and Subordinated Indebtedness - Mr. Chatas
Approval to Enter Into a Joint Use Agreement - Mr. Myers
Sale of Real Property: Home Road/Springmill Road and Walker Lake Road - Mr. Myers 
Sale of Real Property: Feder Road Disposition - Mr. Myers 
Executive Session


FRIDAY, JUNE 5, 2015

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

7:30 – 9:15 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Ad Hoc Committee Meeting (Arizona Room) Executive Session

9:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
Distinguished University Professor Awards
- Julia Andrews, Department of History of Art
- James Cowan, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
- Ulrich Heinz, Department of Physics
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
2. Resolutions in Memoriam
3. Appointment of a Charter Trustee
4. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2015-2016
5. Ratification of Appointments to the Wexner Medical Center Board 6. Personnel Actions
7. Degrees and Certificates
8. Establishment of the Department of Biological Chemistry and Pharmacology
9. University Foundation Report
10. Naming of the Danny Price Student Lounge
11. Naming of Spaces in the Pre-Clinic
12. Naming of the Stanley D. and Joan H. Ross Center for Brain Health and Performance
13. Naming of the Geraldine Smith and Arthur Winfough Jr. Executive Board Room 14. Approval to Increase Professional Services and Enter Into/Increase Construction Contracts
15. Approval of Fiscal Year 2016 Tuition and Mandatory Fee Rates 16. Approval of Fiscal Year 2016 User Fees and Charges
17. Approval of Interim Budget for Fiscal Year 2016
18. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign, and Transfer Securities, to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts, and to Designate Depositories
19. Authorization for the Issuance of Additional General Receipts Bonds, Commercial Paper Notes, and Subordinated Indebtedness
20. Approval to Enter Into a Joint Use Agreement 
21. Sale of Real Property: Home Road/Springmill Road and Walker Lake Road
22. Sale of Real Property: Feder Road Disposition

The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/june-5-2015.html.