26
March
2009
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet April 2-3

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday, April 2 and Friday, April 3 at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule meetings on Thursday (4/2) of the Audit and Compliance and Trusteeship committees from 12:30 to 2 p.m.; the Medical Affairs and Development and Investment committees from 2:15 to 3:45 p.m.; and meetings of the Fiscal Affairs and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4 to 5:30 p.m. Trustees will meet in executive session from 10:30 a.m. to noon a meet for dinner at 6:30 p.m. at the University Residence.

On Friday (4/3), the schedule includes a meeting of the Agricultural Affairs Committee from 7:30 to 8:30 a.m. and a meeting with the Executive Director of the Ohio Ethics Commission from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m.

The board will reconvene at 9:30 a.m. and move into executive session. The formal board meeting begins at 1 p.m. The agenda follows:

BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, APRIL 2, 2009
THE LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

12:30 – 2 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Walden W. O'Dell, Ronald A. Ratner, Linda S. Kass, James Bachmann, James Gilmour, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Audit Remediation Update – Mr. Shkurti
Deloitte & Touche FY09 Audit Plan – Ms. Devine
OSU MHCS: Update on Service and Business Expansion Plan 2009-2013 – Mr. Moots/Mr. Geier/Mr. Lewellen/Mr. Streator
Athletics Compliance: Mission of Compliance Program – Mr. Archie
Executive Session

12:30 – 2 p.m. Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Dimon R. McFerson, Alex Shumate, Jo Ann Davidson, John D. Ong, Brian K. Hicks, Jason W. Marion, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Faculty Membership on the Board – Dr. Gunther
Nomination of Board Officers

Amended Board of Trustees Committee Appointments
Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees, University Hospitals Board Bylaws, and The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute Board Bylaws - Mr. Culley/Dr. Gabbe
Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
Executive Session

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Algenon L. Marbley, Dimon R. McFerson, Jo Ann Davidson, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K. Hicks, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Opening Comments – Dr. Gabbe
Project ONE Scorecard
Financial Report – Mr. Stone
Project ONE Budget Schedule and Circuit Breaker Review – Mr. Kasey/Ms. Bellini
Risk Awareness: Means Hall Demolition and 315 Ramp Closures – Mr. Kasey/Ms. Bellini

Chiller Plant Siting Recommendation – Mr. Kasey/Ms. Bellini
Project ONE Update – Mr. Kasey/Ms. Bellini
Merger of Project ONE Budget: WOC/EOC
Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees, University Hospitals Board Bylaws, and The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute Board Bylaws - Mr. Culley/Dr. Gabbe

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Leslie H. Wexner, Walden W. O'Dell, John C. Fisher, Robert H. Schottenstein, Ronald A. Ratner, Linda S. Kass, Debra J. Van Camp, John B. Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Cambridge Report: Staying the Course with Equities – Mr. Kirk

Revision of the Long-Term Investment Pool Distribution Policy – Mr. Hook
Revision of the Interim Long-Term Investment Pool Policy – Mr. Hook
Development Report – Mr. Weiler

4 – 5:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership)
John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, Alex Shumate, John C. Fisher, Algenon L. Marbley, Ronald A. Ratner, Linda S. Kass, Jason W. Marion, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Student Residential Life and Housing – Dr. Adams-Gaston
The Arts and Sciences: An Update – Dr. Leitzel
Doctoral Program Quality: One Year Report – Dr. Osmer
Conversion to the Semester Calendar – Dr. Alutto

General Recommendations – Dr. Alutto
Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Construction System
Management Degree, College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental
Sciences
Renaming of the Department of Industrial, Welding, and Systems Engineering
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto

4 – 5:30 p.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Dimon R. McFerson, Leslie H. Wexner, Walden W. O'Dell, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alan W. Brass, Debra J. Van Camp, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Financial Update – Mr. Shkurti
Quarterly Capital Projects Report - Ms. Bellini
Report on Interim Authorization – Holiday Inn Renovation (Design/Construction) – Ms. Bellini
Project ONE Budget Schedule and Circuit Breaker Review – Ms. Bellini/Mr. Kasey

Risk Awareness: Means Hall Demolition and 315 Ramp Closures – Ms. Bellini/Mr. Kasey
Authorization to Enter Into Design, Construction Manager and Construction Contracts – Ms. Bellini
Chiller Plant Siting Recommendation – Ms. Bellini/Mr. Kasey
Project ONE Update – Ms. Bellini/Mr. Kasey
Merger of Project ONE Budget: WOC/EOC
Adoption of The Ohio State University Lima Regional Campus Master Plan – Dr. Snyder
Purchase of Real Property – Ms. Bellini
Long-Term Lease – Ms. Bellini
Easements – Ms. Bellini

FRIDAY, APRIL 3, 2009
THE LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Agricultural Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

John C. Fisher, Robert Boggs (ex officio), John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, Debra J. Van Camp, Jason W. Marion, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Resources (Short-Term and Long-Term) – Dr. Moser
CFAES Student Demographics/Workforce Development – Dr. Moser/Dr. Martin
AgroSecurity Research Facility – Dr. Slack, Dr. Saif, Dr. Schlessinger


8 – 8:30 a.m. Trustees Breakfast (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

8:30 – 9:30 a.m. Meeting with Ohio Ethics Commission Executive Director David Freel
(Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)
9:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)
9:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)
12 p.m. Annual Photo (Klevay Gallery)

12:15 p.m. Trustees Lunch (Mount Leadership Room)
1 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

President's Report
Student Recognition Awards
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amended Board of Trustees Committee Appointments
2. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees, University Hospitals Board Bylaws, and The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute Board Bylaws
3. University Hospitals Board Reappointments and the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital Reappointment
4. Regional Campus Board Appointments/Reappointments
5. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
6. Honorary Degrees
7. Distinguished Service Awards
8. Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Construction System Management Degree, College of Food, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
9. Renaming of the Department of Industrial, Welding, and Systems Engineering
10. Personnel Actions
11. Resolutions in Memoriam
12. University Development Report
13. Revision of the Long-Term Investment Pool Distribution Policy
14. Revision of the Interim Long-Term Investment Pool Policy
15. Adoption of The Ohio State Lima Regional Campus Master Plan
16. Authorization to Enter Into Design, Construction Manager and Construction Contracts
17. Purchase of Real Property
18. Long-Term Lease
19. Easements
Editors Note: Trustees will gather for dinner at 6:30 p.m. Thursday (April 2) at the University Residence.