27
March
2008
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet April 3-4

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday (4/3) and Friday (4/4) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

On Thursday (4/3), the Audit and Compliance Committee will meet at 11:30 a.m. The formal board meeting will convene at 1 p.m. and recess into executive session at 1:05 p.m. The board will reconvene from 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. A social dinner for Trustees will follow at 6 p.m.

Four committee meetings will be held Friday (4/4) prior to the formal board meeting. The Development and Investment Committee will meet at 8:30 a.m. and the Committee on Trusteeship at 9 a.m. The annual board photo will be taken at 10 a.m., followed by meetings of the Academic and Student Affairs, and Fiscal Affairs committees at 10:30 a.m. Trustees will break for lunch at noon. The full board will meet at 12:30 p.m.

The agenda follows:
BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING SCHEDULE
Thursday, April 3, 2008

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

11:30 am – 1:00 pm Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, Karen L. Hendricks, Dimon R. McFerson, Walden
W. O'Dell, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, James Bachmann, James
Gilmour, G. Gilbert, Cloyd (ex officio)
Audit and Compliance Committee Agenda for CY08 – Mr. Shkurti
Follow-up to FY07 Management Letter – Mr. Shkurti
Deloitte & Touche FY08 Audit Plan – Mr. Patton/ Ms. Devine/Ms. McGinn/
Ms. Plaga
Report on Affiliated Entities Policy – Mr. Culley/Mr. Haverkamp
Office of Human Resources Compliance Areas – Mr. Lewellen

1:00 pm Board Meeting Convenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

1:05 pm Executive Session (Rockow Room, Room 210)

3:30 – 5:30 pm Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Medical Center Master Space Plan – Mr. Shkurti/Dr. Souba

6:00 pm Board Dinner (Klevay Gallery, 2nd Floor)

BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING SCHEDULE
Friday, April 4, 2008

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 am – 10:00 am Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Leslie H. Wexner, Walden W. O'Dell, Alan W. Brass, Robert H. Schottenstein,
John B. Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
University Development Report – Mr. Weiler
Quarterly Report (December 31, 2007) – Mr. Johnson/Mr. Rodack
Cambridge Recommendations for Asset Allocation – Mr. Kirk/Mr. Grabowski
Investment of Operating Funds (Second Reading) – Mr. Shkurti
Interim Investment Policy Revisions (First Reading) – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Johnson/ Mr. Rodack
Distribution Policies (Second Reading) – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Johnson
Five-Year Financial Goals (Second Reading) – Mr. Shkurti
Appointment of Investment Managers and Reallocation of Funds – Mr. Johnson/Mr. Rodack

9:00 – 10:00 am Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Dimon R. McFerson, Alex Shumate, Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, John D. Ong, Christopher Alvarez-Breckenridge, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Non-Trustee Board Committee Appointment Guidelines
Report on Election of Officers
Policy on Affiliated Entities (First Reading) – Mr. Culley/Mr. Haverkamp
Amendments to the Code of Regulations of The Ohio State University
Managed Health Care Systems, Inc. – Mr. Lewellen

10:00 am Annual Board Photo (Klevay Gallery, 2nd Floor)

10:30 am – 12:00 pm Academic and Student Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, John C. Fisher, Algenon L. Marbley, Alex Shumate, Ronald A. Ratner, Debra J. Van Camp, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Centers and Institutes at Ohio State – Dr. Alutto/Dr. Smith
Report on University System of Ohio – Dr. Asher
General Recommendations – Provost Alutto
Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
Degree Program – Dr. Smith
Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering Degree Program – Dr. Smith Establishment of a Doctor of Nursing Practice Degree Program – Dr. Smith
Personnel Actions – Provost Alutto

10:30 am – 12:00 pm Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Karen L. Hendricks, Walden W. O'Dell, Leslie H. Wexner, Robert H. Schottenstein, Christopher A. Alvarez-Breckenridge, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
FY09 Instructional and General Fee Recommendations (First Reading) – Mr. Shkurti
Five-Year Financial Goals (Second Reading) – Mr. Shkurti
Investment of Operating Funds (Second Reading) – Mr. Shkurti
Capital Expenditures Trends – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Ewing
Energy Services and Sustainability – Ms. Bellini/Ms. Dial
Quarterly Capital Project Reports – Ms. Bellini
Ambulatory Care Update – ST RT 23 North – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Geier
Internal Lines of Credit – Mr. Shkurti
Approval to Enter into Design and Construction Contracts – Ms. Bellini
Purchase of Property – Ms. Bellini
Long-Term Lease – Ms. Bellini

12:00 – 12:30 pm Trustees Lunch (Rockow Room, Room 210)

12:30 pm Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Election of Officers
President's Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Regional Campus Board Reappointments
2. University Hospitals Board Appointments
3. Reappointment to the Self-Insurance Board
4. Naming of Parking Facility
5. Amendments to the Rules of The University Faculty
6. Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering Degree Program
7. Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering Degree Program
8. Establishment of a Doctor of Nursing Practice Degree Program
9. Honorary Degrees
10. Distinguished Service Awards
11. Personnel Actions
12. Resolutions in Memoriam
13. Amendments to the Code of Regulations of The Ohio State University Managed Health Care Systems, Inc.
14. Honoring the 25th Year of The Ohio State University Retirees Association
15. University Development Report
16. Appointment of Investment Managers and Reallocation of Funds
17. Internal Lines of Credit
18. Approval to Enter into Design and Construction Contracts
19. Purchase of Property
20. Long-Term Lease