31
March
2013
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet April 4-5

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday and Friday, April 4-5 at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes meetings on Thursday, April 4, of the Medical Affairs and Advancement committees from 1 to 2:30 p.m.; the Audit and Compliance and Governance committees from 2:45 to 4:15 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Trustees will meet for dinner at 6:45 p.m.
The full board will meet at 9:30 a.m. on Friday, April 5.
The agenda follows:


THURSDAY, APRIL 4, 2013
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD


8:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Room)


1 - 2:30 p.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, John C. Fisher, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Michael J. Gasser, Benjamin T. Reinke, John W. Kessler, Nancy J. Kramer, Alan VanderMolen, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Christopher A. Ito, Larry Moore, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

  • University Foundation Report – Mr. Eicher
  • Naming of the Children’s Early Learning Research Collaborative -- Mr. Eicher, Ms. Booth
  • Naming of the Sports Medicine Institute – Mr. Eicher, Ms. Booth
  • Naming of the Advanced Language Institute – Mr. Eicher, Ms. Booth
  • Naming of the Classical 101 Radio Studio – Mr. Eicher, Ms. Booth
  • Naming of the Visits and Events Suite – Mr. Eicher, Ms. Booth
  • Advancement Scorecard Update – Mr. Eicher
  • Visual Identity Progress Report – Ms. Church
  • Executive Session

1 - 2:30 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alan W. Brass, Corbett A. Price, Brian K. Hicks, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, William G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Cheryl L. Krueger, Evann K. Heidersbach, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

  • Medical Center Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe
  • Executive Session
  • Medical Center Financial Scorecard – Mr. Geier
  • Expansion Project Status Update – Mr. Kasey
  • Expedited Credentialing Process – Dr. Gabbe
  • Sublease: Integrated Wellness Partners – Mr. Geier, Mr. Like

2:45 - 4:15 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Algenon L. Marbley, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Benjamin T. Reinke, James Gilmour, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

  • Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate: University Development Strategies, Inc. – Mr. Kasey
  • FY 13 External Audit Plan – Mr. Stover
  • OSU Compliance and Integrity Program – Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Trustee Conflict of Interest Review – Mr. Culley
  • Executive Session

2:45 - 4:15p.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, Alan W. Brass, Linda S. Kass, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Timothy P. Smucker, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

  • Talent Scorecard – Ms. Douglass
  • Ratification of committee appointments 2012-2013 -- Mr. Shumate
  • Executive session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Jeffrey Wadsworth, John C. Fisher, Algenon L. Marbley, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Benjamin T. Reinke, Kevin G. Boyle, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

  • Adoption of uniform statewide standards for remediation-free status – Dr. Carlson
  • Revision to the University Nonsmoking Policy – Ms. Douglass, Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. Alutto
  • Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
  • Degrees and Certificates – Dr. Alutto
  • Honorary Degrees – Dr. Alutto
  • Joseph Sullivant Medal Award – Dr. Alutto
  • Academic Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Wadsworth
  • College Focus: Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences – Dr. McPheron
  • The Second-Year Transformational Experience Program – Dr. Adams Gaston, Dr. Alexander
  • Effects of Sequestration on the Federal Grant Portfolio – Dr. Whitacre
  • Executive Session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
William G. Jurgensen, Ronald A. Ratner, Brian K. Hicks, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Michael J. Gasser, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

  • University Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas
  • Fiscal Year 2013 Interim Financial Report – Mr. Chatas
  • Quarterly Waiver Report – Mr. Chatas
  • Project Status Report – Ms. Readey
  • Framework Plan Update – Mr. Kasey
  • Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
  • Authorization to enter into Professional Service Contracts and Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
  • Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board – Mr. Chatas
  • Establishment of a fee for the Graduate Minor – Business in Health Sciences – Mr. Chatas
  • Amendments to the Policy Regarding Facility Improvement Projects and Real Estate Transactions – Mr. Kasey
  • Sublease: Integrated Wellness Partners – Mr. Geier, Mr. Like
  • Executive Session

6:45 p.m. Trustee Dinner (University Residence)



FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2013
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD


9:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Student Recognition Awards
  • President’s Report
  • Student Affordability – Mr. Chatas
  • Committee Reports
  • Consent Agenda
    • 1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
    • 2. Resolutions in Memoriam
    • 3. Ratification of committee appointments 2012-2013
    • 4. Adoption of uniform statewide standards for remediation-free status
    • 5. Revision to the University Nonsmoking Policy
    • 6. Personnel Actions
    • 7. Degrees and Certificates
    • 8. Honorary Degrees
    • 9. Joseph Sullivant Medal Award
    • 10. University Foundation Report
    • 11. Naming of the Children’s Early Learning Research Collaborative
    • 12. Naming of the Sports Medicine Institute
    • 13. Naming of the Advanced Language Institute
    • 14. Naming of the Classical 101 Radio Studio
    • 15. Naming of the Visits and Events Suite
    • 16. Expedited Credentialing Process
    • 17. Authorization for Establishment of a New University Affiliate: University Development Strategies, Inc
    • 18. Authorization to enter into Professional Service Contracts and Construction Contracts
    • 19. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
    • 20. Establishment of a fee for the new Graduate Minor – Business in Health Sciences
    • 21. Amendments to the Policy Regarding Facility Improvement Projects and Real Estate Transactions
    • 22. Sublease: Integrated Wellness Partners

12 noon Student Trustee Mixer (Mount Leadership Room)


The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/april-2013.html