31
March
2011
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet April 7-8

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday and Friday (4/7-8) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes meetings on Thursday (4/7) of the Agricultural Affairs Committee from 7:30 to 9 a.m.; the Audit and Compliance and Trusteeship committees from 12:30 to 2 p.m.; the Medical Affairs and Physical Environment committees from 2:15 to 3:45 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4 to 5:30 p.m. Trustees will meet in executive session from 9 a.m. to noon, and meet for dinner at 6:30 p.m.

On Friday (4/8), the board will have a breakfast meeting with David Freel, former executive director of the Ohio Ethics Commission from 7:30 to 9 a.m. The formal board meeting begins at 9 a.m. The agenda follows:

THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

7:30 – 9 a.m. Agricultural Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John C. Fisher, William G. Jurgensen, Brandon N. Mitchell, James J. Zehringer (ex officio), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Wooster Tornado Recovery Update – Dr. Slack/Dr. Boehm/Ms. Readey
Health Science Cluster in Partnership with CFAES – Dr. King
Budget – Dr. Moser
OSU Collaborations with Ohio Department of Agriculture (ODA) – Mr. Zehringer
Food Innovation Center Update – Dr. Lee

12:30 – 2 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, Algenon L. Marbley, William G. Jurgensen, James Bachmann, James Gilmour, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Faculty Group Practice – Dr. Gabbe/Dr. Ellison
Executive Session

12:30 – 2 p.m. Advancement Committee (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K. Hicks, Clark C. Kellogg,
Alexis L. Swain, John W. Kessler, Phil Duncan, Michael Clark, Donald H. Schriver, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Advancement Strategy Update – Dr. Sorensen
Approval to Proceed with Plans for a Comprehensive Fundraising Campaign – Dr. Sorensen/Mr. Hastings
University Development Report – Dr. Sorensen
Communications Innovations and New Media – Mr. Katzenmeyer
Year of the Alumni – Mr. Griffin

Executive Session

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Physical Environment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Ronald A. Ratner, Douglas G. Borror, Walden W. O’Dell, William G. Jurgensen, Clark C. Kellogg, Brandon N. Mitchell, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Renewal and Deferred Maintenance Program Update – Mr. Foegler
Framework Progress Report – Mr. Foegler/Ms. Ranz
Quarterly Projects Report – Ms. Readey

Authorization to Enter Into Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Easement – Mr. Foegler

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Brian K. Hicks, Robert H. Schottenstein, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, Leslie H.Wexner (ex officio)
Medical Center Expansion Scorecard and Financial Update – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Rutherford
Medical Center Expansion Progress Report - Mr. Kasey
Authorization for Release of Funds – Mr. Kasey
Department of Radiation Oncology Strategic Plan – Dr. Chakravarti
OSUMC Project Cure – Mr. Kasey

Authorization for CURE addition to the Medical Center Expansion Project Utilizing HRSA Grant – Mr. Kasey
Faculty Group Practice – Dr. Gabbe/Dr. Ellison
Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Brass
Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Brass

4 – 5:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Algenon L. Marbley, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K. Hicks, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Brandon N. Mitchell, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert M. Duncan, David G. Horn, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Student Housing – Dr. Alutto/Dr. Adams-Gaston
Career Planning for Students – Dr. Adams-Gaston
Sustainability at Ohio State – Dr. Sega

A Joint Resolution of The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and the Columbus State Community College Board of Trustees Establishing the Preferred Pathway Program – Dr. Carlson
Amendments to the Classified Civil Service Rules – Ms. Shumate
Naming of the Clubhouse – Dr. Alutto
Naming of the Lima Community Heritage Art Gallery – Dr. Alutto
Naming of the Media Room – Dr. Alutto
Re-Naming of Park Hall and Stradley Hall – Dr. Alutto
Re-Designation of Appointing Authority and Delegation of Authority for the Administration of Classified Civil Service Staff and Collective Bargaining – Ms. Shumate
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto

4 - 5:30 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Robert H. Schottenstein, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Walden W. O’Dell, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexis L. Swain, Jo Ann Davidson, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Interim Financial Report for FY2011 – Mr. Chatas
State Budget and FY2012 Current Funds Budget Preview – Mr. Chatas
Quarterly Waiver Report – Mr. Chatas
Quarterly Projects Report – Ms. Readey

Authorization to Enter Into Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Authorization for Release of Funds – Mr. Kasey
Authorization for CURE addition to the Medical Center Expansion Project Utilizing HRSA Grant – Mr. Kasey
Revisions to the Policy on Purchasing and Competitive Bidding – Mr. Chatas
Authorization for Increase in Golf Course Membership Dues – Mr. Chatas/Mr. Jay

FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals
2. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute
3. Honorary Degree
4. Degrees and Certificates
5. A Joint Resolution of The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and the
Columbus State Community College Board of Trustees Establishing the Preferred Pathway Program
6. Amendments to the Classified Civil Service Rules
7. Naming of the Clubhouse
8. Naming of the Lima Community Heritage Art Gallery
9. Naming of the Media Room
10. Re-Naming of Park Hall and Stradley Hall
11. Re-Designation of Appointing Authority and Delegation of Authority for the Administration of Classified Civil Service Staff and Collective Bargaining
12. Personnel Actions
13. Resolution in Memoriam
14. Approval to Proceed with Plans for a Comprehensive Fundraising Campaign
15. University Development Report
16. Authorization for CURE addition to the Medical Center Expansion Project Utilizing HRSA Grant
17. Faculty Group Practice
18. Authorization to Enter Into Construction Contracts
19. Authorization for Release of Funds
20. Revisions to the Policy on Purchasing and Competitive Bidding
21. Easement
22. Authorization for Increase in Golf Course Membership Dues