03
February
2011
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Feb 9-11

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, Thursday and Friday (2/9-11) at the Fawcett Center and Longaberger Alumni House, 2400 and 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes executive sessions at 5 p.m. on Wednesday (2/9) and from 8 a.m. to 3:45 p.m. on Thursday (2/10). Trustees will gather for dinner at 7 p.m. on Wednesday at the Fawcett Center, and also at 7 p.m. on Thursday at Longaberger Alumni House.
Committee meetings will take place Thursday and Friday (2/10-11). There will be meetings of the Audit and Compliance and Advancement committees from 4 to 5:30 p.m., and meetings of the Physical Environment and Medical Affairs Committees from 5:30 to 7 p.m. on Thursday (2/10). On Friday (2/11), there will be meetings of the Academic Affairs and Student Life and the Finance committees from 8 to 9:30 a.m.
The formal board meeting begins at 10 a.m. on Friday. The agenda follows:

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9, 2011
THE FAWCETT CENTER
2400 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

5 p.m. Board Meeting Convenes (Alumni Lounge)
5 p.m. Executive Session (Alumni Lounge)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2011
THE FAWCETT CENTER
2400 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Alumni Lounge)
8 a.m.–3:45 p.m. Executive Session (Alumni Lounge)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

4–5:30 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, Algenon L. Marbley, William G. Jurgensen, James Bachmann, James Gilmour, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Acceptance of the Report of Audit for 2009 - 2010 – Ms. DeVine
China Gateway Project: Formation of a Wholly Foreign Owned Enterprise in
China - Dr. Brustein
Physician Integration with OSU - The Faculty Group Practice – Dr. Gabbe/
Dr. Ellison

Executive Session

4– 5:30 p.m. Advancement Committee (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd (Charter Trustee), Linda S. Kass, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K.Hicks, Clark C. Kellogg, Alexis L. Swain, John W. Kessler, Phil Duncan, Michael Clark, Donald H. Schriver, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Awareness Goals – Mr. Katzenmeyer

Adoption and Approval of an Institutional Advancement Model – Mr. Katzenmeyer
University Development Report – Dr. Sorensen
Year-in Review of Advancement – Ms. Trethewey/Mr. Hastings/Ms. Swan

5:30–7 p.m. Physical Environment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Ronald A. Ratner, Douglas G. Borror, Walden W. O’Dell, William G. Jurgensen,
Clark C. Kellogg, Brandon N. Mitchell Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Annual Report on Construction Projects – Ms. Readey
Framework Project Report – Mr. Foegler/Ms. Ranz

Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Support of an Application to the Department of Development – Ms. Readey

5:30–7 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Jeffrey Wadsworth Brian K. Hicks, Robert H. Schottenstein, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, Leslie H.Wexner (ex officio)
Integrated Healthcare Information System (IHIS) Update – Ms. Teater
Medical Center Expansion Scorecard and Financial Update – Dr. Gabbe/
Mr. Rutherford
Medical Center Expansion Project Update – Mr. Kasey
Authorization for Release of Funds - Mr. Kasey
Expanding Access to Cancer Care in Ohio – Dr. Schuller
Medical Center Development Strategic Plan – Mr. Mountcastle
Physician Integration with OSU - The Faculty Group Practice – Dr. Gabbe/
Dr. Ellison

Amendments to the Bylaws and the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute
Ratification of Appointments to Medical Center Boards – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Brass

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8–9:30 a.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Algenon L. Marbley, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K. Hicks, Linda S. Kass, Janet B.
Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Brandon N. Mitchell, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert M. Duncan, David G. Horn Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Separation Incentive and Phased Retirement Program – Mr. Lewellen
Engaging Students for Success – Dr. Adams-Gaston
Globalizing Initiatives on the Ohio State Campus – Dr. Brustein

Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. Alutto
Merger of the Department of Plant Cellular and Molecular Biology and the
Department of Molecular Genetics to Become the Department of Molecular Genetics – Dr. Alutto
Establishment of a Master’s of Mathematical Sciences Degree Program – Dr. Alutto
Establishment of the Department of Microbial Infection and Immunity – Dr. Alutto
Naming of the Marci and Bill Ingram Comprehensive Center for Autism
Spectrum Disorders – Dr. Alutto
Naming of the Center for Mathematics and Science Education Policy – Dr. Alutto
Renaming of the Jones Graduate Tower – Dr. Alutto
Naming of Internal Spaces – Dr. Alutto
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
Executive Session

8– 9:30 a.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Robert H. Schottenstein, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Walden W. O’Dell, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexis L. Swain, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio), Jo Ann Davidson
Midyear Financial Report for FY2011 – Mr. Chatas
Financial Benchmark Report – Mr. Chatas
Annual Report on Construction Projects – Ms. Readey
Annual Report on Waivers of Competitive Bidding – Mr. Chatas

Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts and Construction
Contracts – Ms. Readey
Authorization for Release of Funds – Ms. Readey
Separation Incentive and Phased Retirement Program – Mr. Lewellen

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2010-2011
2. Distinguished Service Awards
3. Amendments to the Bylaws and the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove
Research Institute
4. Separation Incentive and Phased Retirement Program
5. Ratification of Appointments to the Medical Center Boards
6. China Gateway Project: Formation of a Wholly Foreign Owned
Enterprise in China
7. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
8. Merger of the Department of Plant Cellular and Molecular Biology and
the Department of Molecular Genetics to Become the Department of Molecular Genetics
9. Establishment of a Master’s of Mathematical Sciences Degree Program
10. Establishment of the Department of Microbial Infection and Immunity
11. Naming of the Marci and Bill Ingram Comprehensive Center for Autism
Spectrum Disorders
12. Naming of the Center for Mathematics and Science Education Policy
13. Renaming of the Jones Graduate Tower
14. Naming of Internal Spaces
15. Honorary Degrees
16. Degrees and Certificates
17. Personnel Actions
18. Resolutions in Memoriam
19. Adoption and Approval of an Institutional Advancement Model
20. University Development Report
21. Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts and
Construction Contracts
22. Authorization for Release of Funds
23. Support of an Application to the Department of Development
24. Acceptance of the Report of Audit for 2009-2010

12 p.m. Student Trustee Candidates Reception - Mount Leadership Room