24
January
2008
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Jan. 31 and Feb. 1 - 01/25/08

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday (1/31 and Friday (2/1) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

All six committee meetings will occur on Thursday (1/31), with two beginning at 11:30 a.m., two beginning at 1:30 p.m., one beginning at 3 p.m. and one at 3:45 p.m. Trustees will hold a reception for student trustee candidates at 5:30 p.m. A social dinner for Trustees will follow at 6:30 p.m.

On Friday (2/1), the formal board meeting will convene at 9 a.m. at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd., and recess into executive session from 9 to 11 a.m. Trustees will host members of the faculty leadership for lunch from 11 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. The board meeting will reconvene at 12:15 p.m.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING SCHEDULE
Thursday, January 31, 2008

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Algenon L. Marbley, Douglas G. Borror, Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Medical Center Updates – Dr. Souba
YTD Health Systems Financials – Mr. Stone
Report from Deloitte - Ms. Mulqueen/Mr. Englehart
Master Space Plan – Mr. Shkurti
Ambulatory Strategy Plan – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Geier
Bed Gap Strategy -- Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Geier


11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, Karen L. Hendricks, Dimon R. McFerson, Walden W. O'Dell, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, James Bachmann, James Gilmour, G. Gilbert, Cloyd (ex officio)
Audit and Compliance Committee Agenda for CY 2008 – Mr. Shkurti
Mid-Year Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Follow-Up to PWC Report – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Flesch
Athletics Compliance – Mr. Smith/Mr. Jay


1:30 – 2:45 p.m. Academic and Student Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, John C. Fisher, Algenon L. Marbley, Alex Shumate, Ronald A. Ratner, Debra J. Van Camp, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Student Housing: Promoting the Academic Experience – Provost Alutto/Mr. Hollingsworth

Personnel Actions – Provost Alutto

1:30 – 3:30 p.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Karen L. Hendricks, Walden W. O'Dell, Leslie H. Wexner, Robert H. Schottenstein, Christopher A. Alvarez-
Breckenridge, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Mid-Year Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Financial Benchmarks – Mr. Shkurti
FY 2007 Budget vs. Actual – Ms. Walker
Student Housing – Debt Management Implications – Mr. Shkurti
On Time/On Budget Report on Capital Projects – Ms. Bellini
Revised Medical Center Facilities Plan Update – Mr. Shkurti
Ambulatory Updates/Leases – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Geier
Bed Gap Strategy – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Geier
Transitional Work Program – Mr. Lewellen

Athletic Ticket Prices and Fees for Football and Men's Basketball Fiscal Year 2009 and Golf Course Membership Calendar Year 2008 – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Smith/Mr. Jay
Policy Regarding Board of Trustees Review and Approval of Facilities Improvement Projects and Real Estate Transactions – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Bellini
Approval to Enter Into Design and Construction Contracts – Ms. Bellini
Amendment to Long-Term Lease – Varsity Crew Facility – Ms. Bellini
Easements – Ms. Bellini

3 – 4 p.m. Agricultural Affairs Committee (Sanders Grand Lounge)
John C. Fisher, Robert Boggs (ex officio), John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, Ronald A. Ratner, Debra J. Van Camp, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
Food Safety – Dr. Rosol/Dr. Slack/Dr. Saif/Dr. Lee


3:45 – 5:30 p.m. Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership)
Leslie H. Wexner, Walden W. O'Dell, Alan W. Brass, Robert H. Schottenstein, John Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio)
University Development Report – Mr. Kaplan
December 31st Flash Report – Mr. Johnson/Mr. Rodack
Report on Consultant for Traditional Managers – Mr. Johnson
Recommendations for Asset Allocation Implementation and Presentation of Manager Reviews – Alternatives Consultant Cliffwater: Mr. Nesbitt/Mr. Sugino
Appointment of Investment Managers and Reallocation of Funds – Mr. Johnson/Mr. Rodack


5:30 – 6:30 p.m. Student Trustee Candidates Reception (Klevay Gallery, 2nd Floor)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 1, 2008
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD
9 a.m. Board Meeting Convenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
9 – 11a.m. Recess into Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, Room 210)
11 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Trustees Lunch with Faculty Leadership (Mount Leadership Room)
12:15 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
President's Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. University Hospitals East Board Appointment
2. Amendments to the Medical Staff Bylaws of The Ohio State University Hospitals
3. Degrees and Certificates
4. Honorary Degrees
5. Personnel Actions
6. Resolutions in Memoriam
7. University Development Report
8. Appointment of Investment Managers and Reallocation of Funds
9. Athletic Ticket Prices and Fees for Football and Men's Basketball Fiscal Year 2009 and Golf Course Membership Calendar Year 2008
10. Policy Regarding Board of Trustees Review and Approval of Facilities Improvement Projects and Real Estate Transactions
11. Approval to Enter Into Design and Construction Contracts
12. Amendment to Long-Term Lease – Varsity Crew Facility
13. Easements
Strategic Planning, Strategic Initiatives and Board Governance – Provost Alutto