26
April
2007
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet May 3 and 4

COLUMBUS - The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet on Thursday and Friday, (5/3 and 5/4) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road.

The schedule includes meetings Thursday (5/3) of the Affiliated Entities Committee from noon to 2 p.m., the Medical Center Affairs Committee from 2 to 3 p.m., and the Audit Committee from 3:30 to 5:30 p.m.

On Friday (5/4), the schedule includes meetings of the Academic and Student Affairs and the Fiscal Affairs Committees from 8 to 9:30 a.m., followed by the Annual Board Photograph at 9:30 a.m. The formal Board meeting will begin at 9:45 a.m. in the Sanders Grand Lounge. The board will recess into executive session at 11:30 a.m. The agenda follows:

THURSDAY, MAY 3, 2007
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

12 – 2 p.m. Affiliated Entities Committee Meeting (Arizona Room)
Robert M. Duncan, Karen L. Hendricks, Dimon R. McFerson, John C. Fisher
Monitoring Process – Mr. Culley/Mr. Haverkamp
Managed Health Care Systems – Mr. Lewellen/Ms. Kadja
MedOhio Health and University Home Health Care – Mr. Geier/Ms. Miller/Mr. Schrock
UMC Partners – Mr. Culley/Mr. Geier/Mr. Shkurti
Campus Partners – Mr. Foegler
SciTech – Mr. Foegler


2 – 3:30 p.m. Medical Center Affairs Committee Meeting (Rockow Room)
Dimon R. McFerson, Brian K. Hicks, Jo Ann Davidson, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alan W. Brass, Ellen Harydmon, David Lauer, Donald Shackelford
People/Program Updates – Dr. Sanfilippo
Consent Agenda Items – Mr. Geier
Master Space Plan/Consultant Review – Mr. Shkurti
Financial Report – Mr. Stone
Power to Change Lives Campaign Update – Mr. Todd/Dr. Schuller

Executive Session

3:30 – 5:30 p.m. Audit Committee Meeting (Rockow Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, Robert M. Duncan, Thekla R. Shackelford, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Alan W. Brass, James Gilmour, James Bachmann
Cyber Security and Other IT Related Issues – Provost Snyder/Ms. Metros
Proposed Schedule of Topics for FY 2007-2008 – Mr. Shkurti


FRIDAY, MAY 4, 2007

8 – 9:30 a.m. Academic and Student Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Rm)
Douglas G. Borror, John D. Ong, Robert H. Schottenstein, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Thekla R. Shackelford, Alex Shumate, John C. Fisher, Yoonhee P. Ha
General Recommendations – Provost Snyder
Establishment of the Center for the Study of Religion
Approval of Non-Academic "Center" Status
Renaming the Undergraduate and Graduate Degree Programs in the Department of Human and Community Resource Development
Naming of Landmarks and Building on the Marion Campus
Naming of Internal Spaces
Personnel Actions – Provost Snyder
Campus Security – Mr. Hollingsworth/Mr. Baisden
Promoting and Recognizing Graduate Student Research –Dean Osmer
A Portrait of Graduate Life – Ms. Gordon


8 – 9:30 a.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Karen L. Hendricks, Dimon R. McFerson, Leslie H. Wexner, Brian K. Hicks, Walden W. O'Dell, Alan W. Brass, Christopher A. Alvarez-Breckenridge
Third Quarter Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Tuition Report – Mr. Shkurti
Compensation Benchmarks – Mr. Lewellen

Approval to Enter into Design and Construction Contracts -- Ms. Bellini
University Development Report – Dr. Schroeder

9:30 a.m. Annual Board Photograph (Klevay Gallery)

9:45 a.m. Board Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
1. Election of Officers
2. Committee Appointments
Student Recognition Award – Mr. Alvarez-Breckenridge
President's Report
Doctoral Programs: Making Choices, Making Changes – Provost Snyder/Dean Osmer
Committee Reports

Consent Agenda
3. Reappointments to the OSU Harding Hospital Board and Bylaw Waiver
4. Establishment of the Center for the Study of Religion
5. Approval of Non-Academic "Center" Status
6. Renaming the Undergraduate and Graduate Degree Programs in the Department of Human and Community Resource Development
7. Naming of Landmarks and Building on the Marion Campus
8. Naming of Internal Spaces
9. Personnel Actions
10. Resolutions in Memoriam
11. University Development Report
12. Waivers of Competitive Bidding
13. Approval to Enter into Design and Construction Contracts
PricewaterhouseCoopers Consultants -- Mr. Shkurti

11:30 a.m. Recess into Executive Session
Board Lunch (Rockow Room)

Editors Note: Trustees also will gather for a social evening at 6:30 p.m., at the Capital Club.