27
October
2011
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Nov. 2-4

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday (11/2) through Friday (11/4) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.
The schedule includes a meeting at 3 p.m. on Wednesday (11/2) of the Committee on Trusteeship.
On Thursday (11/3), trustees will tour the medical center at 9 a.m. There are meetings of the Audit and Compliance Committee from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; the Advancement Committee from 11 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.; the Medical Affairs and Physical Environment committees from 12:45 to 2:15 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 2:30 to 4 p.m. Trustees will meet in executive session at 4 p.m. and meet for dinner at 7 p.m.
On Friday (11/4), the Agricultural Affairs Committee will meet from 7:30 to 8:30 a.m. The board will meet in executive session at 8:30 a.m. and reconvene for the formal board meeting at 1 p.m. The agenda follows:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

3 – 5 p.m. Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Drinko Room, Room 110)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, John C. Fisher, Linda S. Kass, Brandon N. Mitchell, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Appointment of Charter Trustee
Ratification of Committee Appointments 2011-2012
Review of Committees, Working Groups, and Their Charters
Board Calendar

Executive Session

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 – 10:15 a.m. Medical Center Expansion site tour

10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, Algenon L. Marbley, William G. Jurgensen,Brandon N. Mitchell, James Gilmour, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
University Wide Compliance Project Update – Mr. Culley/Mr. Chatas
Senate Bill 6 Update – Mr. Chatas
External Audit Update – Mr. Stover

Authorization for a New University Affiliate: OSU India Gateway, Ltd. – Dr. Brustein/Mr. Carey
Executive Session

11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Advancement Committee (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, Brian K. Hicks, Clark C. Kellogg, Evann K. Heidersbach, John W. Kessler, Philip J. Duncan, Michael Clark, Donald H. Schriver, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Advancement Update – Mr. Katzenmeyer/Mr. Griffin
Advancement College and Unit Planning Task Force Report – Mr. Gurd
Advancement Strategic Framework Planning –Ms. Wolford

University Foundation Report – Mr. Kaplan
Acceptance of the Gift of Real Property – Mr. Kaplan
Naming of the Comprehensive Breast Center – Mr. Kaplan
Executive Session

12:45 – 2:15 p.m. Physical Environment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Walden W. O’Dell, Clark C. Kellogg,
Evann K. Heidersbach, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
North Residential District Formation – Mr. Kasey
Capital Planning – Mr. Foegler
Framework Updates – Mr. Foegler/Ms. Readey

Approval to Enter Into Professional Services and Construction Contracts
and to Increase Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Sale of Real Estate – Mr. Foegler
Acceptance of the Gift of Real Property – Mr. Kaplan

12:45 – 2:15 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Brian K. Hicks, Robert H. Schottenstein, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Medical Center Expansion Scorecard and 2012 Fiscal Year-To-Date
Financials – Mr. Rutherford
Long-Range Financial Plan Update – Mr. Geier/Mr. Rutherford
Medical Center Expansion Update – Mr. Kasey

Approval of Pediatric Faculty Practice Plan – Mr. Brass
Expression of Appreciation – Mr. Brass
Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership)
Algenon L. Marbley, Brian K. Hicks, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C.
Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert M. Duncan, Kevin G. Boyle, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
From Excellence to Eminence: 2011-2015 Enrollment Plan – Mr. Evanovich
The OSU India Gateway: Initial Plan – Dr. Brustein
Program Reviews: Their Role in the Academic Reputation of the University – Dr. Smith
Academic Centers and Institutes: Uniting Faculty Interests, Promoting
Interdisciplinarity, Forging One Ohio State – Dr. Smith

Naming of the Players’ Private Entrance – Dr. Alutto
Naming of a Football Practice Field and The Super Bowl Hall – Dr. Alutto
Re-Naming of Farmer Family Art Gallery – Dr. Alutto
Re-Naming of The John A. Prior Health Sciences Library – Dr. Alutto
Naming of the Comprehensive Breast Center – Dr. Alutto
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
Executive Session

2:30 – 4 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Walden W. O’Dell, John C. Fisher, Robert H. Schottenstein, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Brandon N. Mitchell, Jo Ann Davidson, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Quarterly Financial Update – Mr. Chatas
Deficit Fund Balance Reviews – Mr. Chatas

Approval to Amend and Restate the Ohio Public Higher Education
Institutions’ Alternative Retirement Plan – Ms. McCutcheon
Approval to Amend The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Plan – Ms. McCutcheon
Approval of the Amendment of The Ohio State University Supplemental Qualified Retirement Plan, Renamed the Retirement Continuation Plan – Ms. McCutcheon
Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board – Mr. Chatas
Approval to Enter Into Professional Services and Construction Contracts and to Increase Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Sale of Real Estate – Ms. Readey
Acceptance of the Gift of Real Property – Mr. Kaplan

4 p.m. Board Meeting Convenes Rockow Board Room)

4 p.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room)

7 p.m. Trustees Dinner (Drinko Room, Room 110)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2011
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Agricultural Affairs Committee (Mount Leadership Room)
John C. Fisher, William G. Jurgensen, Brandon N. Mitchell, James J.
Zehringer (ex officio), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Academic Programs – Dr. Moser/Dr. Pfister
Use of Land (Master Plan) – Dr. Moser
OARDC/Wooster Agricultural Engineering and Greenhouse Replacement – Dr. Slack

8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Rockow Board Room)

8:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room)

1 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
Committee Reports

President’s Evaluation
Consent Agenda
1. Appointment of Charter Trustee
2. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2011-2012
3. Approval of Pediatric Faculty Practice Plan
4. Expression of Appreciation
5. Naming of the Players’ Private Entrance
6. Naming of a Football Practice Field and The Super Bowl Hall
7. Re-Naming of Farmer Family Art Gallery
8. Re-Naming of The John A. Prior Health Sciences Library
9. Degrees and Certificates
10. Honorary Degrees
11. Personnel Actions
12. Resolutions in Memoriam
13. University Foundation Report
14. Naming of the Comprehensive Breast Center
15. Authorization for a New University Affiliate: OSU India Gateway, Ltd.
16. Approval to Amend and Restate the Ohio Public Higher Education
Institutions’ Alternative Retirement Plan
17. Approval to Amend The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement
Plan
18. Approval of the Amendment of The Ohio State University Supplemental
Qualified Retirement Plan, Renamed the Retirement Continuation Plan
19. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
20. Approval to Enter Into Professional Services and Construction Contracts
and to Increase Construction Contracts
21. Sale of Real Estate
22. Acceptance of the Gift of Real Property

Editors note: The full board agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/meeting-schedules/november-2011.html