30
October
2008
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Nov. 6-7

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday (11/6) and Friday (11/7) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

All committee meetings will occur on Thursday (11/6). The Agricultural Affairs Committee will meet from 10 to 11:15 a.m. Trustees will convene the board meeting and recess into executive session at 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance and the Committee on Trusteeship will met from 12:30 to 2 p.m.; Medical Affairs and Development and Investment committees from 2:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Academic Affairs and Student Life from 4 to 5:30 p.m. and Fiscal Affairs from 4 to 5:45 p.m. Trustees will meet for dinner at 6:15 p.m. at the University Residence.

On Friday (11/7), the formal board meeting will convene at 8:30 a.m. and recess into executive session. Trustees will break for lunch at noon. The full board will reconvene at 1 p.m.

BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING SCHEDULE
THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2008

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

10 – 11:15 a.m. Agricultural Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John C. Fisher, Robert Boggs, Douglas G. Borror, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Jason W. Marion, John D. Ong, Debra J. Van Camp
CFAES Strategic Plan, Research Portfolio & Economic Impact, and Committee Charge and Responsibilities – Dr. Moser/Dr. Slack

11:30 a.m. Board Meeting Convenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

11:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, Room 210)

12:30 – 2 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Linda S. Kass, Walden W. O'Dell, Ronald A. Ratner, James Bachmann, James Gilmour
Medical Center Compliance – Dr. Gabbe/Dr. Souba
Annual and Quarterly Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Acceptance of the Report of Audit for 2007-08 – Ms. Russell/Ms. Devine
Executive Session

12:30 – 2 p.m. Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Dimon R. McFerson, Alex Shumate, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Jason W. Marion, John D. Ong
Follow-up on Dr. Richard Chait's Report
Compensation and Talent Development Committee
Charter Trustee

Amendment to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Algenon L. Marbley, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Douglas G. Borror, Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Dimon R. McFerson
Opening Comments – Dr. Gabbe
ProjectONE Scorecard Report
Financial Report – Mr. Stone
ProjectONE – Mr. Kasey
Access and Circulation Issues
Location of Central Chiller Plant
Biomedical Research Tower (BRT) Completion of Shelled Floors - Dr. Souba
Ambulatory Plan Update – Mr. Geier
Report on Gowdy Fields Final Contract Terms – Mr. Geier

Long-Term Lease/Purchase (JamesCare Women's Ambulatory Oncology Center) – Mr. Conselyea

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Leslie H. Wexner, Walden W. O'Dell, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), John C. Fisher, Linda S. Kass, Ronald A. Ratner, Robert H. Schottenstein, Debra J. Van Camp, John B. Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller
Quarterly Report (September 30, 2008) – Mr. Hook
First Quarter Update –Mr. Weiler
Report on Investment Advisory Committee of the Foundation Board –Mr. Hook/Mr. Weiler
Campaign Readiness Update – Mr. Weiler
University Development Report – Mr. Weiler

4 – 5:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), John C. Fisher, Linda S. Kass, Algenon L. Marbley, Jason W. Marion, Ronald A. Ratner, Alex Shumate
Enrollment Strategies Going Forward – Dr. Alutto/Dr. Garland
Committee Agenda Topics
General Recommendations – Dr. Alutto
Approval of Non-Academic "Center" Status
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto

4 – 5:45 p.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Alan W. Brass, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Dimon R. McFerson, Walden W. O'Dell, Robert H. Schottenstein, Debra J. Van Camp, Leslie H. Wexner
Annual and Quarterly Financial Report – Mr. Shkurti
Annual Efficiency Report – Mr. Shkurti
Annual Lines of Credit Report/Annual Deficit Report – Mr. Shkurti
Update on Lincoln Tower – Mr. Schwartz
Ambulatory Strategic Plan Update – Mr. Geier
Energy Report/Green Build Policy – Mr. Parkman/Ms. Bellini
Quarterly Capital Project Reports – Ms. Bellini
Quarterly Report on Waivers of Competitive Bidding – Mr. Shkurti
Amendment to the Policy Regarding Board of Trustees Review and Approval of Facilities Improvement Projects and Real Estate Transactions – Ms. Bellini
Approval to Enter Into Design Contracts – Ms. Bellini
Approval to Enter Into a Construction Contract – Mr. Schwartz

Long-Term Lease/Purchase – Mr. Conselyea
Salary Reduction Pick-Up Plans – Mr. Lewellen

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2008
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE,
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

8:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, Room 210)

12 p.m. Trustees Lunch (Mount Leadership Room)

1 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Chairman's Report
Presidential Compensation
President's Report
Student Recognition Awards
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees
2. University Hospitals East Board Appointment
3. Approval of Non-Academic "Center" Status
4. Honorary Degrees
5. Degrees and Certificates
6. Personnel Actions
7. Resolutions in Memoriam
8. University Development Report
9. Amendment to the Policy Regarding Board of Trustees Review and
Approval of Facilities Improvement Projects and Real Estate Transactions
10. Approval to Enter Into Design Contracts
11. Approval to Enter Into a Construction Contract
12. Long-Term Lease/Purchase
13. Salary Reduction Pick-Up Plans
14. Acceptance of the Report of Audit for 2007-08
Special Announcement
###