11
September
2008
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Sept. 18-19

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday (9/18) and Friday (9/19) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

All committee meetings will occur on Thursday (9/18). The Audit and Compliance Committee and Committee on Trusteeship will met from 12:30 to 2 p.m.; Medical Center Affairs from 2:15 to 3:45 p.m.; Development and Investment from 2:15 to 3: 15 p.m.; Academic Affairs and Student Life from 4 to 5 p.m.; and Fiscal Affairs from 4 to 5:30 p.m. Trustees will meet for dinner at 6 p.m. at the University Residence.

On Friday (9/19), the formal board meeting will convene at 8:30 a.m. and recess into executive session. Trustees will break for lunch at noon. The full board will reconvene at 1 p.m.

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2008
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD


8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Convenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

8:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, Room 210)

12:30 – 2 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Linda S. Kass, Walden W. O'Dell, Ronald A. Ratner, James Bachmann, James Gilmour
Internal Controls Update – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Flesh
Data Protection and General Update – Ms. Starkoff

Executive Session

12:30 – 2 p.m. Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Dimon R. McFerson, Alex Shumate, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Jason W. Marion, John D. Ong
Chair Selection Process
Self-Evaluation

Executive Session

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alan W. Brass, Algenon L. Marbley, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Douglas G. Borror, Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Dimon R. McFerson
Opening Comments – Dr. Gabbe
Financial Report – Mr. Stone
Discussion of Chiller Plant – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Bellini
JamesCare – Mr. Geier
Selection of Project Director – Mr. Shkurti/Dr. Gabbe
Supplemental Income Strategy – Mr. Shkurti
Biomedical Research Tower (BRT) Completion of Shelled Floors – Dr. Souba

Master Space Plan Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe
Selection of Construction Manager – Mr. Kasey

Ambulatory Plan
Gowdy Fields – Mr. Geier


2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Leslie H. Wexner, Walden W. O'Dell, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), John C. Fisher, Linda S. Kass, Ronald A. Ratner, Robert H. Schottenstein, Debra J. Van Camp, John B. Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller
University Development Report – Mr. Weiler
Quarterly Report (June 30, 2008) – Mr. Hook


4 – 5:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John D. Ong, Douglas G. Borror, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), John C. Fisher,
Linda S. Kass, Algenon L. Marbley, Jason W. Marion, Ronald A. Ratner, Alex Shumate
Talent Strategy – Faculty – Mr. Lewellen

Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto

4 – 5:30 p.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Brian K. Hicks, Alan W. Brass, G. Gilbert Cloyd (ex officio), Dimon R. McFerson, Walden W. O'Dell, Robert H. Schottenstein, Debra J. Van Camp, Leslie H. Wexner
FY09 – FY14 Capital Update/Physical Alignment – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Bellini
Report on Interim Approval Facilities Improvement Project – Ms. Bellini
Quarterly Report on Waivers of Competitive Bidding – Mr. Shkurti

Fiscal Year 2009 Total University Current Funds Budget – Mr. Shkurti/Ms. Walker
Approval to Enter Into Design and Construction Contracts – Ms. Bellini
Easements – Ms. Bellini
Amendment to Long-Term Lease – Ms. Bellini/Mr. Jay
Ambulatory Update – Mr. Shkurti/Mr. Geier

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 19 2008
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD


8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

8:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, Room 210)


12 p.m. Trustees Lunch (Mount Leadership Room)


1 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Chairman's Report
President's Report
Student Recognition Awards
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Committee Appointments
2. University Hospitals Board Reappointment
3. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals
4. Recognition of Service – The Honorable David Hobson
5. Recognition of Service – The Honorable Deborah Pryce
6. Recognition of Service – The Honorable Ralph Regula
7. Personnel Actions
8. Resolution in Memoriam
9. University Development Report
10. Fiscal Year 2009 Total University Current Funds Budget
11. Approval to Enter Into Design and Construction Contracts
12. Easements
13. Amendment to Long-Term Lease