01
April
2016
|
02:31 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings - 04/01/16

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, April 6-8. Meetings will be held in the Ross Heart Hospital, 452 W. 10th Ave. on Wednesday, April 6, and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, April 7 and 8.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. and the Talent and Compensation Committee will meet from 2 to 4 p.m. On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; and the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from noon to 1:45 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 9 to 9:45 a.m. The full board meeting begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 6, 2016
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL
452 W. 10TH AVENUE

9 a.m.– 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Janet B. Reid, W. G. Jurgensen, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, David B. Fischer, Stephen D. Steinour, John F. Wolfe, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Sheldon M. Retchin (ex officio, voting), Geoffrey S. Chatas (ex officio, voting), E. Christopher Ellison (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Michael A. Caligiuri (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Martha C. Taylor (ex officio, non-voting)

Approval of January 27, 2016 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes - Mr. Wexner
CEO Update - Dr. Retchin
Health System Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff (University Hospitals/Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute) - Dr. Retchin
Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board - Dr. Retchin
Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Enter Into Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey
Graduate Medical Education - Dr. Holliday
Executive Session


2 – 4 p.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Ross Auditorium)

W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Corbett A. Price, Steven M. Loborec, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Executive Session


THURSDAY, APRIL 7, 2016
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alexander R. Fischer, Brent R. Porteus, James D. Klingbeil, Robert H. Schottenstein, Halie M. Vilagi, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
Major Project Updates - Ms. Readey
Framework 2.0 Update: Design Review Board - Mr. Myers
Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Enter Into Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey, Mr. Kasey
Sale of Unimproved Real Property: Shier Rings Road at Wilcox Road Disposition - Mr. Myers
Comprehensive Transportation and Parking Plan: Phase Two - Mr. Myers
15th Avenue and High Street, West of High Street Master Plan - Mr. Myers


8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Corbett A. Price, Steven M. Loborec, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Personnel Actions - Ms. Douglass
Amendment and Restatement of The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Plan - Ms. McGoldrick
Community Engagement - Ms. Douglass
Executive Session


10 – 11: 30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Linda S. Kass, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Steven M. Loborec, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Samira K. Beckwith, James F. Dietz, Daniel J. Wampler, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

University Foundation Report - Mr. Dietz, Dr. Wampler
Naming of the Hagop S. Mekhjian, MD Suite - Ms. Rubin
Naming of the Dr. Robert Rizzitano Internal Medicine Suite - Ms. Rubin
Naming of the Dr. Daniel Ebert Business Center - Ms. Rubin
Naming of Internal Spaces in the Veterinary Medical Center Hospital for Companion Animals and Clinical Office Building - Ms. Rubin
Naming of the Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum - Ms. Rubin
Naming of the Marilyn and Donald Harris Graduate Resource Room - Ms. Rubin
Distinguished Service Awards - Ms. Anstine
Advancement Scorecard - Mr. Eicher
Alumni Association Report: Alumni Serving our Communities - Ms. Tootle
Buckeye Summit: Convening for Change - Mr. Gurd
Stewardship Matters - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Anstine
Executive Session


10 – 11: 30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

W. G. Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, James D. Klingbeil, Halie M. Vilagi, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
Internal Audit Quality Assurance and Improvement Program - Mr. Patton
Compliance and Integrity Program - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Audit and Compliance Scorecard - Mr. Culley Mr. Garrity-Rokous
Executive Session


11:30 a.m. – noon Lunch


Noon – 1:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alan VanderMolen, James D. Klingbeil, Halie M. Vilagi, Richard K. Herrmann, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
Honorary Degree - Dr. McPheron
Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct - Dr. McPheron
Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
Establishment of a Master of Arts in Bioethics Degree Program - Dr. McPheron
Academic Initiatives Scorecard - Dr. McPheron
Teaching and Learning Institute - Dr. Smith, Ms. Cowley
Review of 2016 Ohio State Faculty Distinguished Awards - Dr. McPheron
Expanding Student Engagement Through the Columbus Experience - Dr. Adams-Gaston
Response to Zika Virus - Dr. Adams-Gaston
Executive Session


Noon – 1:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. Jurgensen, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Corbett A. Price, Steven M. Loborec, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2016 Interim Financial Report - Ms. Devine
University Financial Scorecard - Ms. Devine
Tuition and Fees Overview - Ms. Devine
Annual Waiver Report for the 2015 Calendar Year - Mr. Chatas
Major Projects Updates - Ms. Readey
Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Enter Into Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey, Mr. Kasey
Fiscal Year 2017 Tuition and Mandatory Fee Rates - Mr. Chatas
Modification of Distribution Rate and Distribution Formula for the Long-Term Investment Pool - Mr. Chatas
Appointments to Self-Insurance Board - Mr. Chatas
Executive Session


2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)


FRIDAY, APRIL 8, 2016
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Timothy P. Smucker, Alex Shumate, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Steven M. Loborec, Jeffrey Wadsworth (ex officio)

Report on Election of Officers - Mr. Smucker
Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board - Ms. Link
Executive Session


10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Student Recognition Awards
    -Dain Landholm, College of Medicine
    -David A. Rabinovich, College of Arts and Sciences

President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda

   1. Resolutions in Memoriam
   2. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board
   
3. Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct 
   
4. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
   
5. Personnel Actions
   6. Amendment and Restatement of The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Plan
   7. Faculty Personnel Actions
   8. Degrees and Certificates
   9. Honorary Degree
   10. Establishment of a Master of Arts in Bioethics Degree Program
   11. University Foundation Report
   12. Naming of the Hagop S. Mekhjian, MD Suite
   13. Naming of the Dr. Robert Rizzitano Internal Medicine Suite
   14. Naming of the Dr. Daniel Ebert Business Center
   15. Naming of Internal Spaces in the Veterinary Medical Center Hospital for Companion Animals and Clinical Office Building
   16. Naming of the Richard J. and Martha D. Denman Undergraduate Research Forum
   17. Naming of the Marilyn and Donald Harris Graduate Resource Room
   18. Distinguished Service Awards
   19. Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services and Enter Into Construction Contracts
   20. Sale of Unimproved Real Property: Shier Rings Road at Wilcox Road Disposition
   21. Comprehensive Transportation and Parking Plan: Phase Two
   22. 15th Avenue and High Street, West of High Street Master Plan
   23. Fiscal Year 2017 Tuition and Mandatory Fee Rates
   24. Modification of Distribution Rate and Distribution Formula for the Long-Term Investment Pool
   25. Appointments to Self-Insurance Board

The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/april-8-2016.html