27
August
2018
|
02:45 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Aug. 28 – 31

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Tuesday, Aug. 28 through Friday, Aug. 31. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Tuesday, Aug. 28; at the OSU Airport, 2160 W. Case Road, on Wednesday, Aug. 29; and at Pomerene Hall, 1760 Neil Avenue, on Thursday and Friday, Aug. 30 and 31.

On Tuesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. and the Master Planning and Facilities Committee will meet in executive session from 2 to 4 p.m.

On Wednesday, the full board will meet in executive session from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m.; and the full board will then meet in executive session from 2 to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

TUESDAY, AUGUST 28, 2018
RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Janet Porter, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, W.G. Jurgensen, Cindy Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), William B. Farrar (ex officio, non-voting), Thomas Ryan (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Approval of June 6, 2018, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Operational Excellence and Resource Stewardship – Dr. Kent, Ms. Hill-Callahan, Ms. Rayden, Dr. Yeager, Dr. DeStefano, Dr. Baiocchi, Dr. Eisfeld
  • The James Update – Dr. Farrar
  • OSUCCC Update – Dr. Pollock
  • College of Medicine Report – Dr. Kent
  • Wexner Medical Center Operations Report – Mr. McQuaid
  • Wexner Medical Center Financial Summary – Mr. Larmore
  • Vote on Recommendation from QPAC – Ms. Krueger
  • Approval of Trauma Certification Action Plan: UH East – Ms. Krueger
  • Approval of Plans for Patient Care Services – Ms. Krueger
  • Recommend for Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey
  • Recommend for Approval the Acquisition of Real Property – Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

2 – 4 p.m. Master Planning & Facilities Committee Executive Session (Huntington Boardroom)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29, 2018
OSU AIRPORT

2160 W. Case Road

9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rooms 235-245)

Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, H. Jordan Moseley, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30, 2018
POMERENE HALL

1760 Neil Avenue

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (280 Pomerene Hall)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Updates – Ms. Readey
  • Design Review: Wooster Campus Lab Building – Mr. Myers
  • Capital Efficiencies – Mr. Kasey
  • Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Acquisition of Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Approval for FY19 Utility System Capital Improvement Project – Mr. Potter
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (275 Pomerene Hall)

Hiroyuki Fujita, Alex Shumate, Clark C. Kellogg, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Distinguished Staff Awards – Dr. Fujita
  • FY19 Presidential Goals – Dr. Drake
  • HR Strategic Plan Scorecard – Ms. Basso, Ms. Shumate
  • Key Critical Searches – Ms. Basso
  • Health Plan Overview – Ms. Basso, Ms. McGoldrick
  • Personnel Actions – Ms. Basso
  • Approval of FY19 Presidential Goals – Dr. Fujita
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (280 Pomerene Hall)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, H. Jordan Moseley, Janet Porter, Alan VanderMolen, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard – Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon
  • University Foundation Report – Mr. Eicher
  • Naming Approvals – Mr. Bergfeld
  • Tim and Kathleen Keenan Center for Entrepreneurship
  • Belford Center for Spinal Cord Injury
  • Ty Tucker Tennis Center
  • John and Mary Alford Center for Science and Technology
  • aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company, Innovation Lab
  • George and Evelyn Ghearing Engineering Laboratory
  • Schear Family Football Field
  • Spaces in the Schumaker Complex
  • Spaces in the Perry Webb Student Life Building
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (275 Pomerene Hall)

John W. Zeiger, Timothy P. Smucker, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Brent R. Porteus, Hiroyuki Fujita, Janice M. Bonsu, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Strauss Investigation Update – Dr. McPheron
  • Academic Integrity Overview – Dr. McPheron
  • Written Reports
  • External Audit Update
  • Compliance and Integrity Program
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (280 Pomerene Hall)

Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Richard K. Herrmann, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Sustainability: Savings, Innovation and Inspiration – Dr. Adams-Gaston, Ms. Calhoun
  • Operational Efficiencies in the Administrative Academic Core – Dr. McPheron
  • Aligning with the Mission: Establishing an Innovative Curriculum – Dr. Hans, Dr. Parthasarathy, Ms. Ambwani
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

12 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (275 Pomerene Hall)

Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Annual University Financial Overview – Mr. Papadakis
  • Efficiency Scorecard – Mr. Papadakis
  • Major Project Updates – Ms. Readey
  • FY18 Internal Bank Update – Mr. Wozniak
  • Approval of Fees, Textbooks and Military – Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Approval for Acquisition of Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Approval for FY19 Utility System Capital Improvement Project – Mr. Potter
  • Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (240 Pomerene Hall)

Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, H. Jordan Moseley, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31, 2018
POMERENE HALL

1760 Neil Avenue

8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (300A Pomerene Hall)

Alex Shumate, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Michael J .Gasser (ex officio)

  • Welcome New Trustees and Onboarding Update – Mr. Shumate
  • Committee Charters Review and Next Steps – Mr. Shumate
  • Strategic Planning Update – Ms. Marsh
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-2019 – Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (320 Pomerene Hall)

  • Approval of June 8, 2018, Meeting Minutes – Mr. Gasser
  • Celebration of Pomerene Hall – Mr. Kasey
  • Distinguished University Professors – Dr. McPheron
    • Dr. Barbara Anderson (Psychology)
    • Dr. Steve Ringel (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

  1. Resolutions in Memoriam
  2. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-2019
  3. Approval of Fee Simplification and Student Savings Initiatives
  4. Approval to Enter into Professional Services and Construction Contracts
  5. Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property
  6. Approval for Acquisition of Real Property
  7. Approval for FY19 Utility System Capital Improvement Project
  8. Faculty Personnel Actions
  9. University Foundation Report
  10. Naming of the Tim and Kathleen Keenan Center for Entrepreneurship
  11. Naming of the Belford Center for Spinal Cord Injury
  12. Naming of Ty Tucker Tennis Center
  13. Naming of the John and Mary Alford Center for Science and Technology
  14. Naming of the aruba, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise company, Innovation Lab
  15. Naming of the George and Evelyn Ghearing Engineering Laboratory
  16. Naming of the Schear Family Football Field
  17. Naming of Spaces in the Schumaker Complex
  18. Naming of Spaces in the Perry Webb Student Life Building
  19. Personnel Actions
  20. Approval of the FY19 Presidential Goals

Public materials are online at: https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/august-31-2018.html

#

Contact: Chris Davey, davey.8@osu.edu, 614-292-5962