13
November
2018
|
03:01 PM
America/New_York

***Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Nov. 14 – 16

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, Nov. 14 through Friday, Nov. 16. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, and Meiling Hall, 370 W. 9th Avenue, on Wednesday, Nov. 14; and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2220 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, Nov. 15 and 16.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. The Advancement Committee will meet in executive session from 3 to 5 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs & Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:15 to 2 p.m.; and the full board will meet in executive session from 2 to 6 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8:30 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting, which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2018

RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Janet Porter, Stephen D. Steinour, Robert H. Schottenstein, W. G. Jurgensen, Cindy Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio, voting), Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffatt-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), William B. Farrar (ex officio, non-voting), Thomas Ryan (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Approval of August 28, 2018, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Academic Healthcare: Putting OSU on the International Map with Translational Research in Blood Cancers - Drs. Kent, Byrd, Woyach and Hamdy, Ms. Lucas, Mr. Smith
  • The James Update - Dr. Farrar
  • College of Medicine Report - Dr. Kent
  • Wexner Medical Center Operations Report - Mr. McQuaid
  • Wexner Medical Center Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
  • Recommend for Approval the Acquisition of Real Property - Mr. Kasey
  • Recommend for Approval to Enter into Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey
  • Approval of the Clinical Quality Management, Patient Safety and Service Plan - Ms. Krueger, Dr. Gonsenhauser
  • Appeal of the University Hospitals Medical Staff Professional Review Action - Ms. Krueger
  • Executive Session

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2018

MEILING HALL

370 West 9th Avenue

3 – 5 p.m. Advancement Committee Executive Session (234 Meiling Hall)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2018

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Project Updates - Ms. Readey
  • FY18 Capital Projects Annual Report - Ms. Readey
  • Resource Stewardship and Ohio State Energy Partners Scorecards - Mr. Kasey, Ms. Readey
  • Arts District and 15th & High Update - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Acquisition of Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter a Ground Lease - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter a Joint Use Agreement - Mr. Myers
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Hiroyuki Fujita, Alex Shumate, Clark C. Kellogg, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, Janet Porter, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • HR Scorecard - Ms. Basso, Ms. Shumate
  • Talent Management Overview - Ms. Basso, Ms. Driscoll
  • Key Critical Searches - Ms. Basso
  • Personnel Actions - Ms. Basso
  • Presidential Review and Compensation (hand-carry resolution) - Dr. Fujita
  • Approval to Amend and Restate the Ohio Public Higher Education Institutions’ Alternative Retirement Plan - Ms. Basso
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Georganne M. Shockey, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Impact of Philanthropy in Academic Healthcare - Dr. Mohler
  • Advancement Scorecard - Mr. Eicher, Ms. Nazon
  • Alumni Awards - Ms. Watt, Ms. Shockey
  • University Foundation Report - Dr. Weary, Mr. Dietz
  • Distinguished Service Awards - Ms. Anstine
  • Naming Approvals - Mr. Bergfeld
    • Eugene D. Smith Leadership Institute
    • Spaces in the Secrest Welcome and Education Center
    • Spaces in Parks Hall
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

John W. Zeiger, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Hiroyuki Fujita, Janice M. Bonsu, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Strauss Investigation Update - Dr. Drake, Dr. McPheron
  • FY18 Financial Statements Audit Summary - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
  • Enterprise Project Update - Dr. McPheron, Ms. Basso, Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval to Submit Audited Consolidated Financial Statements (Draft) to the Auditor of State - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • Written Reports
    • Compliance and Integrity Program Report
    • Audit & Compliance Committee Scorecard
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Richard K. Herrmann, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Suicide and Mental Health Task Force Report and Recommendations - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. Ryan, Ms. Merchant
  • Addressing Aging: The “Graying of America” - Dr. Gregoire
  • E-Sports - Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. McPheron, Dr. Stone, Dr. Smith
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty - Dr. McPheron
  • Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
  • Honorary Degree - Dr. McPheron
  • Establishment of a New Degree Program - Dr. Smith
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • University Financial Scorecards - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • FY18 Year-End Endowment Performance Update - Mr. Lane
  • Wexner Medical Center Overview - Mr. Larmore
  • Corporate Engagement Office and Commercialization Update - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Osborne
  • Major Projects Update - Ms. Readey
  • Approval of 2018 Progress Report on Ohio Task Force on Affordability and Efficiency in Higher Education Recommendations - Mr. Papadakis
  • Vote on USG Divestment Proposal - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval of Investment Benchmark Clarification - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Ms. Readey
  • Approval for Acquisition of Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter a Ground Lease - Mr. Myers
  • Written Reports
    • FY19 Interim Financial Report
    • Efficiency Scorecard
  • Executive Session

2 – 6 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Lewis Von Thaer, H. Jordan Moseley, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2018

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8:30 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Michael J .Gasser (ex officio)

  • Welcome New Trustee - Mr. Shumate
  • Student Trustee Selection Process - Mr. Moseley
  • Strategic Planning Update - Ms. Marsh
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-2019 - Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Approval of August 31, 2018, Meeting Minutes - Mr. Gasser
  • Address to the Board Regarding Richard Strauss
  • Executive Session
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

1. Resolutions in Memoriam

2. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2018-2019

3. Approval of 2018 Progress Report on Ohio Task Force on Affordability and Efficiency Recommendations

4. Authorization for Approval of Athletic Prices and Fees

5. Response to USG Fossil Fuel Divestment Proposal

6. Modification of Benchmark for the Global Equities Asset Class of the Long-Term Investment Pool

7. Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts

8. Approval for Acquisition of Real Property

9. Approval for Ground Lease of Unimproved Real Property

10. Faculty Personnel Actions

11. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty

12. Degrees and Certificates

13. Approval of an Honorary Degree

14. Establishment of a Master of Dietetics and Nutrition Degree Program

15. Approval to Submit Draft Audited Consolidated Financial Statements to the Auditor of State

16. University Foundation Report

17. Distinguished Service Awards

18. Naming of the Eugene D. Smith Leadership Institute

19. Naming of the Secrest Welcome and Education Center Internal Spaces

20. Naming of Parks Hall Internal Spaces

21. Personnel Actions

22. Approval to Restate the Pre-Approved Alternative Retirement Plan

23. Approval to Enter Into a Joint Use Agreement

24. Presidential Review and Compensation (hand-carry resolution)

Public materials are online at: https://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/november-16-2018.html

#

Contact: Chris Davey, davey.8@osu.edu, 614-292-5962