26
August
2016
|
02:45 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings

Columbus, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday through Friday, Aug. 31 – Sept. 2. Meetings will be held in the Ross Heart Hospital, 452 W. 10th Ave., on Wednesday, Aug. 31, and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, Sept. 1 and 2. On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. On Thursday, the Talent and Compensation and Master Planning and Facilities committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; and the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees will meet from noon to 1:45 p.m. The board will meet in executive session from 2 to 6 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 9 to 9:45 a.m. The full board meeting begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 31, 2016
Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital
452 W. 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Auditorium)

Celebration of John Wolfe
Approval of April 6, 2016 Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes – Mr. Wexner
Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff: University Hospitals and Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital – Dr. Retchin
Plan for Patient Care Services: University Hospitals and Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital – Dr. Retchin
CEO Update – Dr. Retchin
Health System Financial Summary – Mr. Larmore
Authorization to Enter into Professional Service and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey
U.S. News and World Report Rankings – Dr. Retchin
Executive Session

THURSDAY, SEPT. 1, 2016
Longaberger Alumni House
2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand
Lounge) Alexander R. Rischer, James D. Klingbeil, Brent R. Porteus, Lydia A. Lancaster, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate (ex officio

APPA Award Video – Ms. Readey
Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
Major Project Updates – Ms. Readey
Framework 2.0 Update – Mr. Myers
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey, Mr. Kasey
Sale of Real Property: Richland County – Mr. Myers
Easement: Cannon Drive Relocation Project – Mr. Myers
Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room) W. G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, Janet B. Reid, Michael J. Gasser, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alex Shumate (ex officio

Distinguished Staff Awards – Mr. Jurgensen
Personnel Actions – Ms. McGoldrick
Changes to Sponsored Dependent Healthcare Benefits Program – Ms. McGoldrick
Fair Labor Standards Act Update – Ms. McGoldrick
Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan VanderMolen, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Alexander R. Fischer, Abigail S. Wexner, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Nancy J. Kramer, Craig, S. Bahner, Barbara J. Tootle, Samira K. Beckwith, James F. Dietz, Daniel J. Wampler, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

University Foundation Report – Mr. Dietz, Dr. Wampler
Naming of Internal Spaces in the Wexner Medical Center Jameson Crane
Sports Medicine Institute – Dr. Fincher
Naming of the Brain and Spine Hospital – Dr. Fincher
Naming of the Schumaker Student Athlete Development Complex – Dr. Fincher
Advancement Scorecard – Mr. Eicher
Alumni Association Report: Buckeye Alumni Recruitment – Mr. Smith, Mr. Evanovich
Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room) Timothy P. Smucker, W. G. “Jerry” Jurgensen, Michael J. Gasser, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

External Audit Update – Ms. Dewire
Compliance and Integrity Program – Mr. Culley, Mr. Glaros
Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard – Mr. Culley, Mr. Chatas
Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – Noon Lunch

Noon – 1:45 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge) Linda S. Kass, Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Abigail S. Wexner, Lydia A. Lancaster, James D. Klingbeil, Richard K. Herrmann, Alex Shumate (ex-officio)

Academic Priorities & Alignment with the 2020 Vision – Dr. McPheron
North Residential District Transformation: A Strategic Approach to Enhance the Student Experience – Dr. Adams-Gaston, Ms. Calhoun
Reimagining the Academic Scorecard – Dr. McPheron
Mission/Vision Statement – Dr. McPheron
Faculty Personnel Actions – Dr. McPheron
Honorary Degrees – Dr. McPheron
Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct – Dr. McPheron
Adoption of Uniform Statewide Standards for Remediation-Free Status – Dr. Carlson
Executive Session

Noon – 1:45 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room) Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, W. G. “Jerrry” Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Alexander R. Fischer, Halie M. Vilagi, Corbett A. Price, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Fiscal Year 2016 Interim Financial Report – Ms. Devine
University Financial Scorecard – Ms. Devine
Overview: Graduate and Professional Tuition – Ms. Devine
Internal Bank Update 2016 – Mr. Papadakis
The Office of Investment & Office of the Treasurer Annual Investment Report 2016 – Mr. Chatas, Mr. Lane, Mr. Papadakis
Major Project Updates – Ms. Readey
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts – Ms. Ready, Mr. Kasey
Approval of Discounted Tuition for Summer Term – Mr. Chatas
The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Long-Term Component Operating Endowment Fund – Mr. Chatas
Executive Session

2 – 6 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Room)

FRIDAY, SEPT. 2, 2016
Longaberger Alumni House
2200 Olentangy River Road

9 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge) Janet B. Reid, Timothy P. Smucker, Linda S. Kass, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Halie M. Vilagi, Alan VanderMolen, Alex Shumate (ex officio)

Board of Trustee Nominations – Mr. Smucker, Mr. Shumate
Trustee Onboarding – Mr. Smucker
Ratification of Committee Appointments 2016-2017 – Mr. Shumate
Ratification of Appointment to Wexner Medical Center Board – Mr. Shumate
Executive Session

10 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
Peletonia – Mr. Ulman
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda

1.Resolutions in Memoriam

2.Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of University Hospitals

3.Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of the Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute

4.Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct

5.Ratification of Committee Appointments 2016-2017

6.Ratification of Appointment to the Wexner Medical Center Board

7.Personnel Actions

8.Faculty Personnel Actions

9.Changes to Sponsored Dependent Healthcare Benefits Program

10.Honorary Degrees

11.Adoption of Uniform Statewide Standards for Remediation-Free Status

12.University Foundation Report

13.Naming of Internal Spaces in the Wexner Medical Center Jameson Crane Sports Medicine Institute

14.Naming of the Brain and Spine Hospital

15.Naming of the Shumaker Student Athlete Development Complex

16.Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts

17.Same of Real Property: Richland County

18.Easement: Cannon Drive Relocation Project

19.Approval of Discounted Tuition for Summer Term

20.The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Long-Term Component Operating Endowment Fund

The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/about/meetings-and-minutes/september-2-2016.html

#

CONTACT: Chris Davey, 614-292-5962, Davey.8@osu.edu