23
August
2012
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet Aug. 29-31

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet at the university’s Ohio Agriciultural Research and Development Center (OARDC) at Wooster on Wednesday (8/29) from 2:45 to 5:30 p.m.

The board will meet Thursday and Friday (8/30-31) in Columbus at Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes meetings on Thursday (8/30) of the Medical Affairs and Advancement committees from 1 to 2:30 p.m.; the Audit and Compliance and Governance committees from 2:45 to 4:15 p.m.; and meetings of the Finance and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4:30 to 6 p.m.

Trustees will meet for dinner at 6 p.m. Wednesday at The J.M. Smucker Company and at 6:30 p.m. Thursday at the University Residence.

The full board will meet at 9 a.m. on Friday (8/31).

The agenda follows:

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 29, 2012
OARDC
The Arden Shisler Center for Education & Economic Development
1625 Wilson Road
Wooster, OH

10 a.m. Trustees depart on coach bus from Longaberger Alumni House
Noon –1 p.m. Lunch (J.M. Smucker Company Seminar Room, Room 116)
1 – 2:30 p.m. Walking and bus tour of OARDC and ATI facilities
2:45 – 4 p.m. Board Meeting – (The Arden Conference Hall, Shisler Center, Room 130)
College of Food, Agricultural, and Environmental Sciences Overview
4:15 – 5 :30 p.m. Executive Session (J.M. Smucker Company Seminar Room, Room 116)
5 :30 – 6 p.m. Travel to Smucker’s
6 – 8 p.m. Board Reception and Dinner (The J.M. Smucker Company)
8 p.m. Travel by coach bus to Longaberger Alumni House

THURSDAY, AUGUST 30, 2012
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

1 – 2:30 p.m. Advancement Committee (Sanders Grand Lounge)
G. Gilbert Cloyd, Linda S. Kass, John C. Fisher, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Benjamin T. Reinke, John W. Kessler, Philip J. Duncan, Nancy J. Kramer, Michael Clark, Donald H. Schriver, John B. Gerlach, David T. Kollat, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

University Foundation Report – Mr. Kaplan
Advancement Scorecard – Mr. Kaplan
Framework Planning Team Report – Mr. Kuczkowski

Executive Session

1 – 2:30 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room) Alan W. Brass, Corbett A. Price, Brian K. Hicks, Algenon L. Marbley, Janet B. Reid, William G. Jurgensen, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Cheryl L. Krueger, Evann K. Heidersbach, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Initiatives Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe
Executive Session
Medical Center Expansion Scorecard and 2013 Fiscal Year-to-Date Financials – Mr. Rutherford
Lease - Ambulatory Expansion – Mr. Lewellen, Mr. Like
Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals – Dr. Gabbe
Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute – Dr. Gabbe

2:45 – 4:15 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Algenon L. Marbley, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, William G. Jurgensen, Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Benjamin T. Reinke, James Gilmour, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Quarterly Affiliated Entities Update – Mr. Culley
University Compliance Update – Mr. Chatas
External Audit Update Presentation on Audit Scope and Risk Assessment FY 2012 – Mr. Stover
Executive Session

2:45 – 4:15 p.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alex Shumate, Janet B. Reid, Alan W. Brass, Linda S. Kass, Jeffrey Wadsworth, Timothy P. Smucker, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Reappointment of Charter Trustee
Executive Session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership)
Jeff Wadsworth, John C. Fisher, Algenon L. Marbley, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Clark C. Kellogg, Timothy P. Smucker, Cheryl L. Krueger, Benjamin T. Reinke, Robert M. Duncan, Kevin G. Boyle, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Naming of the New Residence Hall – Dr. Alutto
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
The One University Enrollment Plan: Strategies, Goals, and Policy Implications – Mr. Evanovich
Executive Session

4:30 – 6 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
William G. Jurgensen, Ronald A. Ratner, Brian K. Hicks, Alan W. Brass, Alex Shumate, Evann K. Heidersbach, G. Gilbert Cloyd, Corbett A. Price, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein (ex officio)

Financial Report – Fiscal Year 2012 Summary and Financial Scorecard – Mr. Chatas
Investment Portfolio – Annual Review – Mr. Hook, Mr. Papadakis
Quarterly Waiver Report – Mr. Chatas
Project Status Report – Ms. Readey
Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
Resource Generation Dashboard FY 2012 – Mr. Chatas

Approval of Fiscal Year 2013 Total University Current Funds Budget – Mr.Chatas
Fiscal Year 2013–Fiscal Year 2017 Capital Investment Program – Mr. Foegler
Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts - Redefining the Student Experience: North Residential District – Mr. Ratner, Mr. Kasey, Mr. Chatas
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services Contracts, Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Construction Contracts and
Authorization to Increase an Energy Saving Contract – Ms. Readey
Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities; to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts; and to Designate Depositories – Mr. Chatas
Lease - Ambulatory Expansion – Mr. Lewellen, Mr. Like
Approval of Instructional Fees for New Masters of Science in Agricultural and Extension Education – Mr. Chatas
Approval to Amend The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Plan – Ms. McCutcheon
Approval of the Adoption of The Ohio State University Retirement Continuation Plan II and The Ohio State University Supplemental 415(m) Retirement Plan II – Ms. McCutcheon
Executive Session

FRIDAY, AUGUST 31, 2012
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals
2. Amendments to the Bylaws and Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute
3. Reappointment of Charter Trustee
4. Naming of the New Residence Hall
5. Personnel Actions
6. Resolutions in Memoriam
7. University Foundation Report
8. Approval of Fiscal Year 2013 Total University Current Funds Budget
9. Fiscal Year 2013–Fiscal Year 2017 Capital Investment Program
10. Authorization to Enter Into Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts - Redefining the Student Experience: North Residential District
11. Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services Contracts, Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Construction Contracts and Authorization to Increase an Energy Saving
Contract
12. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities; to Deposit or Withdraw Funds from Bank Accounts; and to Designate Depositories
13. Lease - Ambulatory Expansion
14. Approval of Instructional Fees for New Masters of Science in Agricultural and Extension Education
15. Approval to Amend The Ohio State University Alternative Retirement Plan
16. Approval of the Adoption of The Ohio State University Retirement Continuation Plan II and The Ohio State University Supplemental 415(m) Retirement Plan II
Redefining the Student Experience: North Residential District

The full agenda is online at http://trustees.osu.edu/assets/files/meeting-materials/08-2012/August%20Board%20Book%20-complete.pdf