06
May
2010
|
12:00 AM
America/New_York

Ohio State University Trustees to meet May 13-14

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Thursday (5/13) and Friday (5/14) at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Rd.

The schedule includes meetings on Thursday (5/13) of the Audit and Compliance and Trusteeship committees from 12:30 to 2 p.m.; the Medical Affairs and Development and Investment committees from 2:15 to 3:45 p.m.; and meetings of the Fiscal Affairs and Academic Affairs and Student Life committees from 4 to 5:30 p.m. Trustees will meet in executive session from 9 a.m. to noon, and meet for dinner at 6:30 p.m.

On Friday (5/14), the board will reconvene at 8:30 a.m. and move into executive session. The formal board meeting begins at 12:30 p.m. The agenda follows:

THURSDAY, MAY 13, 2010
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

9 a.m. Board Meeting Convenes (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

9 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

Noon Trustees Lunch (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

12:30 – 2 p.m. Committee on Trusteeship Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Alex Shumate, Jo Ann Davidson, John D. Ong, Linda S. Kass, Janet B. Reid, Jason W. Marion, G. Gilbert Cloyd (Charter Trustee), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Trustee Profile/Analysis - Dr. Frantz
Committees and Work Groups – Mr. Shumate
Discussion of Committee Structure
Discussion of Work Groups
Board Self-Evaluation – Dr. Chait
Executive Session

12:30 – 2 p.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Robert H. Schottenstein, John C. Fisher, Ronald A. Ratner, Algenon L. Marbley, James Bachmann, James Gilmour, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Athletics Compliance – Mr. Archie
Research Compliance – Mr. Guttman
Deloitte & Touche Audit Planning for FY2010 Audit – Ms. Devine
Results of Internal Audit Peer Review – Mr. Patton
Selection Process for External Audit – Ms. Russell
Follow up to Medical Center Audit Discussion – Mr. Chatas
Affiliated Entities – Mr. Culley
Authorization for Establishment of a new Affiliate – BioHio Research Park
Authorization for Establishment of a new Affiliate - P4 Medicine Institute
Authorization for Establishment of a new Affiliate - China Gateway, LLC
Executive Session

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Development and Investment Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
Walden W. O’Dell, Ronald A. Ratner, Douglas G. Borror, John C. Fisher, Linda S. Kass, William G. Jurgensen, John B. Gerlach, Jr., David A. Rismiller, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
University Development Report – Mr. Weiler
Office of Investments Update – Mr. Hook
Annual Review of the Long-Term Investment Policy – Mr. Hook

2:15 – 3:45 p.m. Medical Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Alan W. Brass, Algenon L. Marbley, Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein,
Brian K. Hicks, Janet B. Reid, Alexis L. Swain, Jeff Wadsworth (ex officio), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Project One Update
Project One Scorecard – Dr. Gabbe
Financial Update – Mr. Stone
Budget Update and Review (2010 Funding Schedule) – Mr. Kasey
Ambulatory Strategic Plan – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Geier/Ms. Marsh
OSUP Integration – Dr. Gabbe/Dr. Rund
P4 Medicine Institute – Dr. Marsh/Dr. Hood
Amendments to the Bylaws and the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of
The Ohio State University Hospitals – Dr. Gabbe
Amendments to the Bylaws and the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute – Dr. Gabbe

4 – 5:30 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)
John D. Ong, Algenon L. Marbley, Douglas G. Borror, Brian K. Hicks, Linda S. Kass,
Janet B. Reid, William G. Jurgensen, Alexis L. Swain, David G. Horn (Faculty Member), Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Ensuring Campus Safety – Dr. Garland
Establishment of Student Legal Services Program – Dr. Garland
Amendments to the Procedures for Commemorative, Honorific, and Administrative Naming Requests – Mr. Weiler
Authorization for Establishment of a New Affiliate OSU China Gateway, LLC – Dr. Brustein
Miscellaneous - Dr. Alutto
Naming of the Water Treatment Building
Merger of Current Graduate Programs to Establish a New Degree Program – Comparative and Veterinary Medicine
Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Geographic Information Science Degree Program
Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Atmospheric Sciences Degree Program
Merger of the Department of Aerospace Engineering and the Department of Mechanical Engineering into the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Department Name Change From the Department of Industrial, Interior, and Visual Communication Design, to the Department of Design
Amendment to the Semester Calendar
Personnel Actions – Dr. Alutto
Executive Session

4 – 5:30 p.m. Fiscal Affairs Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Jo Ann Davidson, Robert H. Schottenstein, Alex Shumate, Walden W. O’Dell,
John C. Fisher, Alan W. Brass, Ronald A. Ratner, Jason W. Marion, Leslie H. Wexner (ex officio)
Financial Update – Mr. Chatas
ProjectONE Update – Dr. Gabbe/Mr. Kasey
Quarterly Waiver Report – Mr. Chatas
Quarterly Projects Report – Ms. Readey
Tuition and User Fees/Charges for FY 2010 and FY 2011 – Mr. Chatas
Amendment of the University Debt Policy – Mr. Chatas/Mr. Johnson
Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services Contracts and Construction Contracts – Ms. Readey
Lease – Ms. Readey
Purchase of Real Property – Ms. Readey

FRIDAY, MAY 14, 2010
LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE
2200 OLENTANGY RIVER ROAD

8:30 a.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

8:30 a.m. Executive Session (Rockow Board Room, 2nd Floor)

Noon Trustees Lunch (Mount Leadership Room)

12:30 p.m. Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)
Student Recognition Awards
Presentation of Wexner Center
President’s Report
Committee Reports
Consent Agenda
1. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
2. Amendments to the Bylaws and the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Ohio State University Hospitals
3. Amendments to the Bylaws and the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staff of The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital and Richard J. Solove Research Institute
4. Regional Campus Board Appointments/Reappointment
5. Appointment/Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
6. Honorary Degrees
7. Degrees and Certificates
8. Establishment of Student Legal Services Program
9. Amendments to the Procedures for Commemorative, Honorific, and Administrative Naming Requests
10. Naming of the Water Treatment Building
11. Merger of Current Graduate Programs to Establish a New Degree Program – Comparative and Veterinary Medicine
12. Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Geographic Information Science Degree Program
13. Establishment of a Bachelor of Science in Atmospheric Sciences Degree Program
14. Merger of the Department of Aerospace Engineering and the Department of Mechanical Engineering into the Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
15. Department Name Change from the Department of Industrial, Interior, and Visual Communication Design, to the Department of Design
16. Amendment to the Semester Calendar
17. Personnel Actions
18. Resolutions in Memoriam
19. University Development Report
20. Tuition and User Fees/Charges for FY 2010 and FY 2011
21. Amendment of the University Debt Policy
22. Authorization to Enter Into/Increase Professional Services Contracts and
Construction Contracts
23. Lease
24. Purchase of Real Property
25. Authorization for Establishment of a New Affiliate BioHio Research Park
26. Authorization for Establishment of a New Affiliate P4 Medicine Institute
27. Authorization for Establishment of a New Affiliate OSU China Gateway, LLC