03
June
2020
|
20:04 PM
America/New_York

Trustees elect new president, approve tuition and fees for 2020-21

New interim budget addresses COVID-19 financial uncertainties

The Ohio State University Board of Trustees today elected Kristina M. Johnson, PhD, as the 16th president in university history. President Michael Drake announced in November 2019 that he would retire as president at the end of June. Johnson, who has served as chancellor of the State University of New York (SUNY) since 2017, brings more than 30 years of experience as an academic, business and policy leader. (See separate release.)

Johnson will join the university on Sept. 1, 2020. Rather than appoint an interim president, the board approved an interim administration resolution that names the executive vice president and provost as responsible for the administration of the academic operations of the university, and the executive vice president and chancellor for health affairs and chief executive officer of the Wexner Medical Center as responsible for the administration of the university’s Wexner Medical Center enterprise and seven health sciences colleges from July 1 through Aug. 31.

New tuition and fees approved
The board also approved new tuition and mandatory fees for undergraduate, graduate and professional students. Tuition for incoming Ohio first-year students will increase 3.9% to $11,518. The new rate will be frozen for these students, who are the fourth class to join the university under the Ohio State Tuition Guarantee. The non-resident surcharge will increase by 4.8% and the international surcharge will not increase. (See separate release.)

Interim budget approved
Trustees approved an interim operating budget for July and August, the first two months of fiscal year 2021. The COVID-19 pandemic has affected revenue sources across the university and medical center such that, by the end of June 2020, officials project a loss of $300 million in revenue. The university is still finalizing its operating budget for fiscal year 2021 to include the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on university operations and the State of Ohio funding levels for state institutions of higher education are still pending. The measure allows the university to continue to advance the academic and financial goals during the period from July 1, 2020 through Aug. 31, 2020.

Bylaws amended
The board approved an amendment to the Bylaws of The Ohio State University Board of Trustees that address employee furloughs. In a June 2 university-wide email, Drake said that historically, Ohio State has not had a furlough policy. This board action would allow the university to provide the general framework for employee furloughs – but the university is not planning to institute furloughs at the present time.

Teaching and Learning Institute named for Drake
The board voted to name the University Institute for Teaching and Learning the Michael V. Drake Institute for Teaching and Learning in recognition of Drake’s service to the university community as the 15th president. More than 3,500 faculty have participated in the institute’s programs since it was established in 2016.

Name changes approved
Trustees approved changing the names of the Department of Family Medicine to the Department of Family and Community Medicine (College of Medicine), and the program in Comparative and Veterinary Medicine to Comparative Biomedical Sciences (College of Veterinary Medicine).

Clinical faculty cap amended
The board approved amending the cap on clinical faculty in the College of Veterinary Medicine from 40% to 65% of the college’s total faculty.

Faculty rules amended
The board approved amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty regarding duties of university administration, the tenure clock, faculty pursuing additional degrees and duties of the Athletic Council.

Personnel actions approved
The board approved the following personnel appointments and reappointments:

  • Vishnu Srinivasan has been named vice president and chief investment officer in the Office of Business and Finance effective May 18, 2020 – April 30, 2025

Faculty personnel actions

  • Craig J. Bryan has been named professor and holder of the S.T.A.R. Professorship in the College of Medicine effective July 15, 2020, through June 30, 2024
  • Sarah Cole has been named professor and holder of the Michael E. Moritz Chair in Alternative Dispute Resolution in the Moritz College of Law effective June 1, 2020, through May 31, 2025
  • Jingyin Huang has been named assistant professor and holder of the Alice Louise Ridenour Wood Chair in Mathematics in the College of Arts and Sciences effective Aug. 15, 2020, through Aug. 14, 2025
  • Sanjay Krishna has been named professor and holder of the George R. Smith Chair in Engineering in the College of Engineering effective Jan. 1, 2017, through June 30, 2021
  • Matthew Mayhew has been named professor and holder of the William Ray and Marie Adamson Flesher Professorship in Educational Administration in the College of Education and Human Ecology effective Aug. 15, 2016, through Aug. 14, 2021
  • Antoinette C. Miranda has been named professor and holder of the William H. and Laceryjette V. Casto Professorship in Interprofessional Education Fund in the College of Education and Human Ecology effective Sept. 1, 2017, through Aug. 31, 2022
  • Erin V. Moore has been named assistant professor and holder of the Dr. Carl F. Asseff Professorship in Anthropology and History of Medicine in the College of Arts and Sciences effective Aug. 15, 2020, through Aug. 14, 2024
  • Susan Olesik has been named divisional dean, natural and mathematical sciences in the College of Arts and Sciences effective July 1, 2020 through June 30, 2025
  • Boyd Panton has been named assistant professor and holder of the Lincoln Electric Company Endowed Professorship in the College of Engineering effective Sept. 1, 2018, through Aug. 31, 2023
  • Lisa (Patrick) Pinkerton has been named assistant professor-clinical and holder of the Marie Clay Endowed Chair in Reading Recovery and Early Literacy in the College of Education and Human Ecology effective Sept. 1, 2018, through Aug. 31, 2023
  • Abdollah Shafieesadeh has been named associate professor and holder of the Abba G. Lichtenstein Professorship in Civil Engineering in the College of Engineering effective June 9, 2017, through May 31, 2022
  • Christa Teston has been named associate professor and holder of the Andrea Lunsford Designated Professorship for Rhetoric, Composition, and Literacy in the College of Arts and Sciences effective Aug. 15, 2020, through Aug. 14, 2025
  • Christopher J. Walker has been named professor and holder of the John W. Bricker Professorship in Law in the Moritz College of Law effective June 1, 2020, through May 31, 2025
  • Xiaodong Zhang has been named professor and holder of the Robert M. Critchfield Professorship in Engineering in the College of Engineering effective July 1, 2016, through June 30, 2021

Reappointments

  • Peter Hahn has been reappointed as divisional dean, arts and humanities in the College of Arts and Sciences effective Sept. 1, 2020, through June 30, 2021
  • Maria Palazzi has been reappointed as professor and Ohio Eminent Scholar in Art and Design Technology in the College of Arts and Sciences effective Aug. 1, 2020, through July 31, 2024
  • Lu Zhang has been reappointed as professor and holder of the John W. Galbreath Chair in Real Estate in the Fisher College of Business effective Oct. 1, 2020, through Sept. 30, 2025

Extension

  • Damon E. Jaggers has been extended as vice provost and dean of University Libraries effective July 1, 2020, through Dec. 31, 2020

Honorary degrees approved
The board approved the awarding of the honorary doctor of humane letters to Tim Cook, CEO of Apple, who delivered the university’s spring commencement address. The board also approved the future awarding of the honorary doctor of public affairs to Kathryn D. Sullivan and the honorary doctor of science to Grace Wahba.

Summer commencement degrees and certificates approved
Trustees approved the degrees and certificates to be conferred at summer commencement ceremonies on Aug. 9, 2020, to those persons who have completed the requirements for their respective degrees and certificates and are recommended by the colleges and schools.

Foundation Report approved
Trustees approved the University Foundation Report as of April 30, 2020, which includes the establishment of the Research Endowed Chair in Pathology; The Miltiadis Marinakis Endowed Professorship of Modern Greek Language and Culture, the Andrei Baronov and Ratmir Timashev Professorship in Chemical Physics, the Mary Fried Endowed Clinical Professorship and The Pinnell Endowed Professorship in Reading; one endowed scholarship as part of the Joseph A. Alutto Global Leadership Initiative; one endowed scholarship as part of the Ohio Scholarship Challenge and 18 additional named endowed funds totaling $10 million in private support to the university.

Music building named
The board approved naming the future Timashev Family Music Building in recognition of significant support to the College of Arts and Sciences and construction of the new music building by Ratmir Timashev and Angela Timasheva through the Timashev Family Foundation.

Atrium named
Trustees approved naming the atrium in Mars G. Fontana Laboratories The American Electric Power Foundation Atrium in recognition of significant contributions from American Electric Power to the College of Engineering.

Studio named
Trustees approved naming rooms 405, 410, 415, 420 and 430 in Bolz Hall The Kokosing Design Studio in recognition of significant contributions from Kokosing, Inc. to the College of Engineering.

Postle Hall spaces named
Trustees approved the naming of multiple spaces in Postle Hall in recognition of donors who have provided significant contributions to construction of the facility:

  • Dr. Donald F. Bowers, Jr. Student Commons (Room 116)
  • Mr. Kevin & Dr. Sally Zifer Lauterjung Radiology Reception Room (Room 327)
  • Dr. Linn W. Newman Elevator Lobby (Room X001L)
  • Dr. Jeffrey L. Kleinman & Dr. Yana K. Kleinman Classroom (Room 1160-1170)
  • Dr. Edward Maag & Mrs. Christine Maag Classroom (Room 1180)
  • Dr. Kevin Gannon & Dr. R. Jeffrey Gannon Café (Room 1310A)
  • Dr. John D. Davis & Jeannine Davis and Dr. John Todd Davis & Christi Davis Elevator Lobby (Room X101L)
  • Mark & Shayne Fixari Elevator Lobby (Room X115L)
  • Dr. Dominic A. & Helen M. Bitonte Family Foundation Atrium (Room 1310)
  • Delta Dental Foundation Ambulatory Surgery Center
  • Dr. Ronald E. Myers & Kathleen A. Kiefer Mezzanine (Room X211C)
  • Dr. Robert & Shirley Caldwell Elevator Lobby (Room X0021)
  • Dr. James G. Zaletel & Bette A. Zaletel Elevator Lobby (Room X204L)
  • The Smeltzer Family Operating Room (Room 2336B)
  • Dr. James DeVengencie and Dr. Laura Pall DeVengencie Procedure Room (Room 2336A)
  • Dr. Stan K. Doty Procedure Room (Room 2336F)
  • Dr. Richard W. Ellinger Procedure Room (Room 2336G)
  • The Rhodenbaugh Family Recovery Hall (Room X215C)
  • Dr. David Rummel & Nancy Rummel Waiting Room (Room 2320)
  • Dr. Lawrence Tepe & Dr. Jan H. Tepe and Dr. Rachel Tepe Twyman & Mr. Ted Twyman Vestibule (Room X200L)
  • C. Evelyn & James R. Ford Pre/Post Op Area (Room 2326D)
  • Dr. Robert Haring and Dr. Dale Anne Featheringham Elevator Lobby (Room X203L)
  • Dr. Scott Little & Diane Little Elevator Lobby (Room X301L)
  • Drs. Carlo and Angela Marino Dispensary (Room 3322)
  • Dr. Alan & Rev. Elaine Mikesell Dispensary (Room 3323)
  • Dr. Michael J. Bernard Student Clinic Check In Area (Room 3308A)
  • Dr. William W. Sikora & Dr. Christine Beebe Sikora Student Clinic Check In (Room 3328A)
  • Dr. George G. Brown & Julie Brown Clinic Director’s Office (Room 3318A)
  • Dr. & Mrs. Joseph Shadeed Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3336-06)
  • Dr. Jonathan M. Ash and Dr. Dorene Sabulski Ash Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3336-03)
  • Dr. Matthew Messina and Denise Sheehy Messina Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3336-02)
  • Dr. & Mrs. Dennis V. Shaw Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3328-04)
  • Dr. Timothy W. Conley and Mrs. Sherry D. Conley Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3328-05)
  • Dr. & Mrs Michael Carpenter Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3328-02)
  • Dr. Thomas & Joyce Danford Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3335-01)
  • Drs. Marion and Nancy Arbogast Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3335-04)
  • Dr. Stephen and Dr. Ben Harlan Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3335-05)
  • Dr. Rick Hires Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3329-01)
  • Dr. and Mrs. Martin Holzinger Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3329-02)
  • Dr. J. David Brilliant Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3301-01)
  • Dr. Pranav Patel Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3309-01)
  • Dr. Brett and Mrs. Cherie Pelok And Family, Alec, Andrew Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3319-01)
  • Dr. Curt Russell Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3325-01)
  • Dr. Rick & Anita, Nathan and Philip Silverman Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3302-02)
  • Dr. Marc & Elizabeth Fried Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3304-02)
  • The Stark County Dental Society Charitable Foundation, Inc. Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3308-02)
  • Dr. Jon & Brenda Stocker Lima, Ohio Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3318-02)
  • Benjamin Ryan Fleming Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3324-02)
  • Dr. David S Winston Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3318-01)
  • Dr. Bill Coulman Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3309-02)
  • Dr. Frank F. Omerza Student Clinic Operatory (Room 3301-02)
  • Dr. Joseph & Susan Fonagy Clinic Director’s Office (Room 3324A)
  • The Bob & Peg Hinkle Family Fund of the Ohio Dental Association Foundation Elevator Lobby (Room X401L)
  • Dr. Clair F. “Bud” Picard Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4336-06)
  • Dr. Michael P. DiMauro Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4336-03)
  • Dr. Derrill A. Hablitzel Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4328-04)
  • Dr. and Mrs. Dante A. DeAngelo Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4328-05)
  • Dr. William S Clayton Elevator Lobby (Room X402L)
  • Dr. Thomas E. Stenger Clinic Director’s Office (Room 4318A)
  • Dr. Joe & Pauletta Crowley Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4328-02)
  • Dr. & Mrs. R. Rubin Gutarts Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4335-01)
  • The Haid & Enghauser Family Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4335-04)
  • Dr. Mitchell I. Henn Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4335-05)
  • Dr. Robert and Karen E. Haas Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4329-01)
  • Dr. Fredric A. Kaufman & Christie L. Kaufman Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4329-02)
  • Dr. and Mrs. Casey O’Conor Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4301-01)
  • Dr. Thomas and Christy Paumier Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4309-01)
  • Dr. Mark D. Raisch Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4319-01)
  • Dr. Lawrence P. Schmakel Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4325-01)
  • Dr. James L Soltys Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4302-02)
  • Dr. R. Jeffery and Mrs. Diana L. Stephens Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4308-02)
  • Louis and Holly Susi Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4318-02)
  • Dr. and Mrs. Clark White Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4324-02)
  • Dr. Robert H. Wright Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4318-01)
  • Dr. Gary R. Baughman Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4309-02)
  • John E. Rhodes, Dr. John E. Rhodes Jr., Dr. Joseph M. Rhodes, Erica Mack Rhodes, Beverly Stein Black Student Clinic Operatory (Room 4301-02)
  • Dr. Patrick M. Lloyd & Dr. Joyce F. Palik Clinic Director’s Office (Room 4324A)
  • Dr. Timothy V. Kyger & Dr. Billie Sue Kyger / Dr. Timothy F. Kyger & Lauren E. Kyger Student Clinic Director’s Office (Room 4325A)

Labs named
Trustees approved naming the Hydraulics Lab (Room 140) in Skou Hall at the Wooster campus the Greg Gordon Hydraulics Lab in honor of former faculty member Greg Gordon, an instructor of these programs.

Trustees also approved naming the Level 1 Teaching and Research Laboratory (Room 1155) in Mars G. Fontana Laboratories the Charles R. Morin, Jr. Teaching and Research Laboratory in recognition of the support of Ms. Amy N. Morin Martin, Mr. Jason D. Morin, Ms. Karen L. Coleman and Ms. Kelly L. Beyer, who have decided to honor their late father by providing significant contributions to the College of Engineering.

Trustees also approved naming the Level 4 Research Laboratory (Room 4155) in Mars G. Fontana Laboratories the John Ratliff Research Laboratory in recognition of the College of Engineering’s continued partnership with Dr. John L. Ratliff and his significant contributions to the college.

The board also approved naming the Lower Level Research Laboratory (Room 0162) in Mars G. Fontana Laboratories the Robert E. Schafrik Research Laboratory in recognition of Dr. Robert E. Schafrik and his significant contributions to the College of Engineering.

Collaboration areas named
The board approved the naming of multiple collaboration spaces in Bolz Hall in recognition of the College of Engineering’s partnership with Greg Comfort, who has provided significant contributions to the college:

  • Comfort Family Collaboration Space (Room 430)
  • Collaboration Room 1 (Room 430A)
  • Collaboration Room 2 (Room 430B)

Bolz Hall spaces named
Trustees approved the naming of multiple spaces in Bolz Hall in recognition of donors who have provided significant contributions to construction of the facility:

  • The Plahovinsak Family Advising Office (Michael F. Plahovinsak and Jennifer L. Plahovinsak)
  • Dr. Carolyn J. Merry Student Advising Office (Robert K. Redfield)
  • Patrick (‘75) & Deborah Ellis Huddle Room (Patrick K. Ellis and Deborah S. Ellis)

Conference room named
Trustees approved naming the conference room in the Jameson Crane Sports Medicine Institute the Cindy & Larry Hilsheimer Conference Room in recognition of significant contributions to the Jameson Crane Sports Medicine Institute from Cindy and Larry Hilsheimer.

Café named
Trustees approved naming Room 427 in Bolz Hall the Smariga Family Café in recognition of significant contributions to the College of Engineering from Edward G. Smariga and Pam D. Smariga.

Naming policy revised
Trustees approved revisions to the naming policy, which names university spaces and entities in recognition of philanthropic contributions, to honor service or commitment to the university and for administrative purposes. The revisions clarify the policy and procedures that govern the definition, review, approval and, when appropriate, the revision or removal of named spaces and entities.

Financial procedures authorized
The board approved the annual authorization designating university officials to buy, sell, assign and transfer securities, to deposit or withdraw funds from bank accounts held in the name of The Ohio State University, to designate depositories and to execute related agreements.

The board also approved an extension of prior authorization for the issuance and sale of general receipts obligations and for the multiyear debt issuance program.

Board of Trustees committee appointments approved
The board approved the appointment of members to the following committees for 2020-21:

Academic Affairs, Student Life and Research:
Brent R. Porteus, chair
Alex Shumate
Cheryl L. Krueger
Abigail S. Wexner
Hiroyuki Fujita
Alan A. Stockmeister
Elizabeth P. Kessler
Jeff M.S. Kaplan
Anand Shah
Susan Olesik (faculty member)
Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Advancement:
Erin P. Hoeflinger, chair
Alan A. Stockmeister, vice chair
Alex Shumate
Cheryl L. Krueger
Abigail S. Wexner
Janice M. Bonsu
Craig S. Bahner
Thomas M. Murnane
Catherine Baumgardner (Alumni Association member)
Janelle Jordan (Alumni Association member)
Gifford Weary (Foundation Board member)
Alec Wightman (Foundation Board member)
Anne Klamar (Foundation Board member)
Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Audit, Compliance and Finance:
John W. Zeiger, chair
Timothy P. Smucker
Brent R. Porteus
Erin P. Hoeflinger
Alexander R. Fischer
Hiroyuki Fujita
Elizabeth P. Kessler
Lewis Von Thaer
Jeff M.S. Kaplan
Janice M. Bonsu
James D. Klingbeil
Amy Chronis
Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Talent, Compensation and Governance:
Hiroyuki Fujita, chair
Lewis Von Thaer, vice chair
Alex Shumate
Erin P. Hoeflinger
John W. Zeiger
Elizabeth P. Kessler
Jeff M.S. Kaplan
Janice M. Bonsu
Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Master Planning and Facilities:
Alexander R. Fischer, chair
James D. Klingbeil, vice chair
Timothy P. Smucker
Brent R. Porteus
Anand Shah
Robert H. Schottenstein
Gary R. Heminger (ex officio)

Wexner Medical Center:
Leslie H. Wexner, chair
Abigail S. Wexner
Cheryl L. Krueger
Hiroyuki Fujita
John W. Zeiger
Stephen D. Steinour
Robert H. Schottenstein
W.G. Jurgensen
Cindy Hilsheimer
Gary R. Heminger (ex officio, voting)
Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting)
Harold L. Paz (ex officio, voting)
Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting)
Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting)

Self-Insurance Board appointment approved
Trustees approved the following appointment to the Self Insurance Board, effective June 30, 2020:

  • Michael Papadakis, term ending June 30, 2022
  • Mark Larmore, term ending June 30, 2022
  • Douglas Robinette, term ending June 30, 2022

Resolutions in memoriam adopted
The board adopted resolutions in memoriam for the following persons:

  • Clara D. Bloomfield, Distinguished University Professor, who died on March 1, 2020
  • Arthur “Art” Efland, professor emeritus of art education, who died on April 11, 2020
  • Terrence “Terry” L. Graham, professor emeritus of plant pathology, who died on Nov. 29, 2019
  • Donald “Don” Edward Herr, Professor Emeritus of Agronomy, who died on Feb. 1, 2020
  • Michael “Mike” Britchford Howie, professor emeritus of anesthesiology, who died on Aug. 22, 2019
  • Frederick “Fritz” D. Meyers, professor emeritus of engineering graphics, who died on Dec. 9, 2019B.D. “Bobby” VanStavern, professor emeritus of animal sciences, who died on Feb. 21, 2020

Get the latest Ohio State News

Share this

Share on: Twitter
Share on: Facebook
Share on: LinkedIn