18
February
2019
|
06:17 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet Feb. 19 – 22

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Tuesday, Feb. 19 through Friday, Feb. 22. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Tuesday and Wednesday, Feb. 19 and 20; at The Schumaker Complex, 615 Irving Schottenstein Drive, on Wednesday, Feb. 20; and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, Feb. 21 and 22.

On Tuesday, the Quality and Professional Affairs Committee of the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 4 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. The full board will then meet in executive session from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 a.m. to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:15 p.m. to 2 p.m.; and the full board will meet again in executive session from 2 p.m. to 5 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8 a.m. to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting, which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 19, 2019

RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

4 – 5:30 p.m. Quality and Professional Affairs Committee Meeting (Huntington Board Room)

Cheryl L. Krueger, Janet Porter, Bruce A. McPheron, Michael Papadakis, David P. McQuaid, Andrew M. Thomas, David E. Cohn, Jon P. Walker, John C. Grecula, Scott A. Holliday, Iahn Gonsenhauser, Jacalyn Buck, Kristopher M. Kipp, Abigail S. Wexner (ex officio)

  • Executive Session
  • Approval of Minutes from the January 29, 2019, Meeting - Ms. Krueger
  • University Hospitals Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional and/or Special Privileges and Change in Category, February 2019 - Dr. Thomas
  • James Cancer Hospital Medical Staff Appointments, Initial FPPE Recommendations & Requests for Additional and/or Special Privileges and Change in Category, February 2019 - Dr. Cohn
  • Applications for New/Revised Privilege Forms - Dr. Thomas
  • Department of Surgery-Division of Transplant Surgery
  • Department of Internal Medicine-Division of Nephrology
  • Approval of Patient Care Services Contract Evaluations for University Hospitals and The James Cancer Hospital - Dr. Thomas, Dr. Cohn
  • Executive Session

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 20, 2019

RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

9 a.m. – 1 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Janet Porter, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio, voting), Cindy Hilsheimer, W.G. Jurgensen, Robert H. Schottenstein, Stephen D. Steinour, Michael V. Drake (ex officio, voting), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio, voting), Michael Papadakis (ex officio, voting), William B. Farrar (ex officio, non-voting), L. Arick Forrest (ex officio, non-voting), Mary A. Howard (ex officio, non-voting), K. Craig Kent (ex officio, non-voting). Mark E. Larmore (ex officio, non-voting), Amanda N. Lucas (ex officio, non-voting), David P. McQuaid (ex officio, non-voting), Susan D. Moffat-Bruce (ex officio, non-voting), Thomas J. Ryan (ex officio, non-voting), Elizabeth O. Seely (ex officio, non-voting), Andrew M. Thomas (ex officio, non-voting)

  • Approval of November 14, 2018, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Mrs. Wexner, Ms. Marsh
  • Cancer Program Update - Dr. Pollock
  • College of Medicine Report - Dr. Kent
  • Wexner Medical Center Operations Report - Mr. McQuaid
  • Wexner Medical Center Financial Summary - Mr. Larmore
  • Recommend for Approval the Acquisition and Potential Sale of Real Property - Mr. Kasey
  • Recommend for Approval the Execution of an Economic Development Agreement - Mr. Kasey
  • Recommend for Approval to Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey
  • Executive Session

2 – 6 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (The Schumaker Complex, 615 Irving Schottenstein Drive)

Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Clark C. Kellogg, Lewis Von Thaer, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, H. Jordan Moseley, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2019

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Mr. Fischer, Mr. Kasey
  • Physical Environment Scorecard - Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Updates - Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • West Campus Development - Mr. Myers
  • Approval to Enter into and Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • Approval for Acquisition and Potential Sale of Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Approval for Execution of an Economic Development Agreement - Mr. Myers
  • Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option - Mr. Myers
  • Approval of a Joint Use Agreement (Boys and Girls Club of Marion County) - Mr. Myers
  • Approval of a Joint Use Agreement (Smart Columbus) - Mr. Myers
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Hiroyuki Fujita, Alex Shumate, Clark C. Kellogg, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, Lewis Von Thaer, H. Jordan Moseley, Janet Porter, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Dr. Fujita, Ms. Basso
  • Retirement Plan Overview - Ms. Basso, Ms. Hovance
  • Key Critical Searches - Ms. Basso
  • HAND CARRY: Personnel Actions - Ms. Basso
  • Procedure for Setting and Reviewing Compensation for University Executives - Ms. Basso
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Clark C. Kellogg, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, H. Jordan Moseley, Janet Porter, Alan VanderMolen, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Catherine Baumgardner, James F. Dietz, Gifford Weary, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Ms. Hoeflinger, Mr. Eicher
  • Advancement Scorecard - Mr. Eicher
  • Sesquicentennial - Ms. Gray, Dr. Smith
  • BuckeyeThon - Ms. Watt, Mr. Alonso, Mr. Nuri
  • University Foundation Report - Dr. Weary, Mr. Dietz
  • Distinguished Service Awards - Ms. Anstine
  • Naming Approvals - Ms. Rubin
  • Faulkner Family Arch
  • Internal Spaces in Parks Hall
  • Allan Johnson Materials Research Laboratory
  • Vicki and Ron Linville Reconstructive Surgery Waiting Area
  • NetJets Lobby and NetJets Observation Deck
  • Robinson Advanced Imaging Center
  • Emmerich von Haam, M.D. Pathology Conference Room
    • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

John W. Zeiger, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Janice M. Bonsu, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Craig S. Morford, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Mr. Zeiger, Mr. Culley
  • External Audit Update - Ms. Dewire
  • Compliance and Integrity Program Report - Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Office of Institutional Equity Report - Dr. Schmiesing, Ms. Schimmer
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard (written report only)
  • Executive Session

11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Lunch (Rockow Board Room)

12:15 – 2 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Clark C. Kellogg, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Richard K. Herrmann, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Mr. Kellogg, Dr. McPheron, Dr. Adams-Gaston, Dr. Stone
  • Awareness of the Affordable Learning Exchange and Digital Flagship presented in Finance Committee - Dr. McPheron
  • Establishment of the Sustainability Institute - Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions - Dr. McPheron
  • Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct - Dr. McPheron, Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Degrees and Certificates - Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

12:15 – 2 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, Lewis Von Thaer, H. Jordan Moseley, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Mr. Smucker, Mr. Papadakis
  • University Financial Scorecards - Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • Digital Flagship Update - Mr. Hofherr
  • HAND CARRY: Approval of a Master Equipment Lease with Apple, Inc. - Mr. Wozniak
  • Approval of Summer and Autumn 2019 Digital Textbook Fees - Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval for FY20 Basketball Ticket Pricing - Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Smith
  • Approval to Enter into and Increase Professional Services/Construction Contracts - Mr. Kasey
  • Approval for Acquisition and Potential Sale of Real Property - Mr. Myers
  • Approval for Execution of an Economic Development Agreement - Mr. Myers
  • Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option - Mr. Myers
  • FY19 Interim Financial Report (written report only)
  • Efficiency Scorecard (written report only)
  • Major Project Updates (written report only)
  • Executive Session

2 – 5 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Board Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Clark C. Kellogg, Lewis Von Thaer, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Michael J. Gasser, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, H. Jordan Moseley, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 22, 2019

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, H. Jordan Moseley, Alan VanderMolen, Michael J .Gasser (ex officio)

  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Update - Mr. Shumate, Ms. Marsh
  • Student Trustee Selection Process - Mr. Moseley
  • HAND CARRY: Ratification of Committee Appointments 2019-2020 - Mr. Shumate
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Approval of November 16, 2018, Meeting Minutes - Mr. Gasser
  • President’s Prize Winners - Mr. Moseley
    • Christian McGhee - GROW
    • Zac Graber - rECOvery Organics
  • Student Recognition Awards - Ms. Bonsu
    • Brian Hansen - College of Medicine
  • Time and Change Strategic Plan Presentation - Mr. Gasser, Dr. Drake
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports

Consent Agenda

  1. Resolutions in Memoriam
  2. HAND CARRY: Ratification of Committee Appointments 2019-2020
  3. HAND CARRY: Authorization of a Master Equipment Lease with Apple, Inc.
  4. Approval of Summer and Autumn 2019 Digital Textbook Fees
  5. Authorization to Approve Athletic Prices and Fees - FY20 Men’s Basketball
  6. Approval to Enter into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts
  7. Approval for Acquisition and Potential Sale of Real Property
  8. Approval for Execution of an Economic Development Agreement
  9. Authorization to Enter into a Long-Term Lease and Purchase Option
  10. Faculty Personnel Actions
  11. Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct
  12. Degrees and Certificates
  13. University Foundation Report
  14. Distinguished Service Awards
  15. Naming of the Faulkner Family Arch
  16. Naming of Parks Hall Internal Spaces
  17. Naming of the Allan Johnson Materials Research Laboratory
  18. Naming of the Vicki and Ron Linville Reconstructive Surgery Waiting Area
  19. Naming of the NetJets Lobby and NetJets Observation Deck
  20. Naming of the Robinson Advanced Imaging Center
  21. Naming of the Emmerich von Haam, M.D. Pathology Conference Room
  22. HAND CARRY: Personnel Actions
  23. Amendments to the Procedure for Setting and Reviewing Compensation for University Executives
  24. Approval to Enter into a Joint Use Agreement with Boys & Girls Club of Marion County
  25. Approval to Enter into a Joint Use Agreement with Smart Columbus

#

Public materials are online at: https://trustees.osu.edu/

Contact: Chris Davey, davey.8@osu.edu, 614-292-5962