28
May
2019
|
03:45 PM
America/New_York

Notice of Meetings: Ohio State University trustees and committees to meet May 29 – 31

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio State University Board of Trustees and its committees will meet Wednesday, May 29 through Friday, May 31. Meetings will be held at the Richard M. Ross Heart Hospital, 452 West 10th Avenue, on Wednesday, May 29, and at the Longaberger Alumni House, 2200 Olentangy River Road, on Thursday and Friday, May 30 and 31.

On Wednesday, the Wexner Medical Center Board will meet from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.

On Thursday, the Master Planning and Facilities and Talent and Compensation committees will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m.; the Advancement and Audit and Compliance committees will meet from 10 to 11:30 a.m.; the Academic Affairs and Student Life and Finance committees will meet from 12:30 to 2:15 p.m.; and the full board will meet in Executive Session from 2:30 to 5:30 p.m.

On Friday, the Governance Committee will meet from 8 to 9:45 a.m., followed by the full board meeting, which begins at 10 a.m.

The agenda for the week is as follows:

WEDNESDAY, MAY 29, 2019

RICHARD M. ROSS HEART HOSPITAL

452 West 10th Avenue

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting (Ross Heart Hospital Auditorium)

Voting Members: Leslie H. Wexner, Abigail S. Wexner, Cheryl L. Krueger, Hiroyuki Fujita, John W. Zeiger, Janet Porter, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio), Cindy Hilsheimer, W.G. Jurgensen, Robert H. Schottenstein, Stephen D. Steinour, Michael V. Drake (ex officio), Bruce A. McPheron (ex officio), Michael Papadakis (ex officio); Ex Officio, Non-Voting Members: William B. Farrar, L. Arick Forrest, Mary A. Howard, K. Craig Kent, Mark E. Larmore, Amanda N. Lucas, David P. McQuaid, Susan D. Moffat-Bruce, Thomas J. Ryan, Elizabeth O. Seely, Andrew M. Thomas

  • Approval of February 20, 2019, Wexner Medical Center Board Meeting Minutes
  • Opening Remarks – Dr. Paz
  • Pelotonia Update – Mr. Ulman, Dr. Pollock
  • The Future of Learning – Dr. Kent
  • The James Report – Dr. Farrar
  • College of Medicine Report – Dr. Kent
  • Wexner Medical Center Operations Report – Mr. McQuaid
  • Wexner Medical Center Financial Summary and FY20 Budget Review – Mr. Larmore
  • Recommend for Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey
  • Approval of the Healthy Communities Health Map – Ms. Marsh
  • Quality and Professional Affairs Committee: Items for Action – Ms. Krueger
    • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2019-2020 – Ms. Krueger
    • Approval of Patient Care Services Contracts: University Hospitals and The James – Dr. Thomas
    • Amendments to the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staffs: University Hospitals and The James – Dr. Thomas
    • Revisions to the Patient Complaint and Grievance Management Policy – Dr. Gonsenhauser
    • Approval of the Clinical Quality Management, Patient Safety and Reliability Plan for The James – Mr. Kipp
  • Executive Session

THURSDAY, MAY 30, 2019

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Master Planning and Facilities Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alexander R. Fischer, James D. Klingbeil, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Alan A. Stockmeister, Gary R. Heminger, Anand Shah, Robert H. Schottenstein, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Physical Environment Scorecard – Mr. Kasey
  • Major Project Updates – Mr. Conselyea
  • Hamilton Road Ambulatory Design Review – Mr. Myers
  • Ty Tucker Tennis Center Design Review – Mr. Myers
  • Approval of FY20 Interim Capital Investment Plan – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Papadakis
  • Approval for FY20 Interim Ohio State Energy Partners Utility System Capital Improvement Projects – Mr. Potter
  • Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • Approval of the Sale of Real Property – Mr. Myers
  • Executive Session

8 – 9:45 a.m. Talent and Compensation Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Alex Shumate, Erin P. Hoeflinger, John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Janice M. Bonsu, Janet Porter, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Distinguished Diversity Enhancement Awards – Dr. Fujita
  • HR Strategic Plan Scorecard – Ms. Basso, Ms. Shumate
  • Key Critical Searches – Ms. Basso
  • Human Resources Summary (written report only)
  • HAND CARRY: Personnel Actions – Ms. Basso
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Advancement Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alan A. Stockmeister, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Janice M. Bonsu, Janet Porter, Alan VanderMolen, Nancy Kramer, Craig S. Bahner, Kristin L. Watt, Catherine Baumgardner, Alec Wightman, Gifford Weary, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • Advancement Scorecard and Marketing Dashboard – Mr. Eicher
  • Innovation in Advancement – Dr. Baumgardner, Ms. Watt, Ms. Rennick, Ms. York
  • University Foundation Report – Mr. Eicher
  • Naming Approvals – Ms. Clark
    • Accenture Applied Intelligence Studio
    • Pilot Day Room Courtesy of City Barbeque
    • Multiple Spaces in the Covelli Center
    • Hadler Family Solid Tumor Waiting Area in Honor of Stephen V. Breech
    • Renaming of the Marci and Bill Ingram Adult Autism and Developmentally Disabled Patient Program
    • Multiple Spaces in the Jennings Wrestling Facility
    • Gretchen & Gregg Levy Family Stage
    • Frank Stanton Veterinary Spectrum of Care Clinic
  • Executive Session

10 – 11:30 a.m. Audit and Compliance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

John W. Zeiger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Timothy P. Smucker, Brent R. Porteus, Hiroyuki Fujita, Lewis Von Thaer, Gary R. Heminger, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Anand Shah, James D. Klingbeil, Amy Chronis, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • External Audit Update – Ms. Dewire
  • Compliance and Integrity Program Report – Mr. Garrity-Rokous
  • Internal Audit Quality Assurance and Improvement Program (written report only)
  • Audit and Compliance Committee Scorecard (written report only)
  • Executive Session

12:30– 2:15 p.m. Academic Affairs and Student Life Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Brent R. Porteus, Cheryl L. Krueger, Abigail S. Wexner, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Anand Shah, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, Richard K. Herrmann, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • A Decade of Innovation in the Student Experience – Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Digital Flagship: Innovation in Teaching and Learning – Mr. Hofherr
  • Updates to the General Education Curriculum – Dr. McPheron
  • Revocation of Emeritus Status – Dr. McPheron
  • Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct – Dr. McPheron, Dr. Adams-Gaston
  • Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty – Dr. McPheron
  • Establishment of New Degree Programs – Dr. McPheron
  • Degrees and Certificates – Dr. McPheron
  • Honorary Degree – Dr. McPheron
  • Faculty Personnel Actions – Dr. McPheron
  • Executive Session

12:30 – 2:15 p.m. Finance Committee Meeting (Sanders Grand Lounge)

Timothy P. Smucker, Gary R. Heminger, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, John W. Zeiger, Lewis Von Thaer, Janice M. Bonsu, James D. Klingbeil, Lawrence A. Hilsheimer, Michael J. Gasser (ex officio)

  • University Financial Scorecards – Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine
  • Approval of FY20 Interim Operating Budget and Interim Capital Investment Plan – Mr. Papadakis, Ms. Devine, Mr. Larmore, Mr. Kasey
  • Approval of FY20 Interim Ohio State Energy Partners Utility System Capital Improvement Projects – Mr. Potter
  • Modification of the Benchmark Weighting System for Certain Asset Classes of the Long-Term Investment Pool – Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Lane
  • Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts – Mr. Kasey, Mr. Conselyea
  • Authorization of Waiver of Tuition for Study Abroad – Ms. Devine
  • Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities – Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Wozniak
  • Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board – Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Wozniak
  • Approval of the Sale of Real Property – Mr. Papadakis, Mr. Myers
  • FY19 Interim Financial Report (written report only)
  • CY18 Annual Waiver Report (written report only)
  • Efficiency Scorecard (written report only)
  • Major Project Updates (written report only)
  • Executive Session

2:30 – 5:30 p.m. Full Board Executive Session (Rockow Board Room)

Michael J. Gasser, Timothy P. Smucker, Abigail S. Wexner, Alex Shumate, Cheryl L. Krueger, Brent R. Porteus, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alex R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Alan A. Stockmeister, John W. Zeiger, Gary R. Heminger, Elizabeth P. Kessler, Lewis Von Thaer, Jeff M.S. Kaplan, Janice M. Bonsu, Anand Shah, Alan VanderMolen, Janet Porter, James D. Klingbeil

FRIDAY, MAY 31, 2019

LONGABERGER ALUMNI HOUSE

2200 Olentangy River Road

8 – 9:45 a.m. Governance Committee Meeting (Mount Leadership Room)

Alex Shumate, Janet Porter, Timothy P. Smucker, Erin P. Hoeflinger, Alexander R. Fischer, Hiroyuki Fujita, Gary Heminger, Janice M. Bonsu, Alan VanderMolen, Michael J .Gasser (ex officio)

  • Welcome New Trustees – Mr. Shumate
  • Annual Trustee Ethics Training – Mr. Culley, Mr. Garrity-Rokous, Ms. Tobias
  • AGB Debrief – Dr. Porter
  • Report on Departing Trustees and Election of Officers – Mr. Shumate
  • Amendments to the Statement of Expectations – Mr. Shumate
  • Ratification of Committee Appointments 2019-2020 – Mr. Shumate
  • Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees – Mr. Shumate
  • Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board – Mr. Shumate
  • Amendments to the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staffs of University Hospitals and The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital – Dr. Porter
  • Executive Session

10 a.m. Full Board Meeting Reconvenes (Sanders Grand Lounge)

  • Approval of Feb, 22, 2019, Meeting Minutes
  • Digital Flagship – Mr. Hofherr
  • President’s Report
  • Committee Reports
  • Election of Officers

Consent Agenda

  1. Resolutions in Memoriam
  2. Approval of FY20 Interim Ohio State Energy Partners Utility System Capital Improvement Projects
  3. Approval to Enter Into and Increase Professional Services and Construction Contracts
  4. Approval of the Sale of Real Property
  5. HAND CARRY: Personnel Actions
  6. University Foundation Report
  7. Naming of the Accenture Applied Intelligence Studio
  8. Naming of the Pilot Day Room Courtesy of City Barbeque
  9. Naming of the Multiple Spaces in the Covelli Center
  10. Naming of the Hadler Family Solid Tumor Waiting Area in Honor of Stephen V. Breech
  11. Renaming of the Marci and Bill Ingram Adult Autism and Developmentally Disabled Patient Program
  12. Naming of Multiple Spaces in the Jennings Wrestling Facility
  13. Naming of the Gretchen & Gregg Levy Family Stage
  14. Naming of the Frank Stanton Veterinary Spectrum of Care Clinic
  15. Revocation of Emeritus Status
  16. Amendments to the Code of Student Conduct
  17. Amendments to the Rules of the University Faculty
  18. Establishment of a Degree Program: Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology
  19. Establishment of a Degree Program: Master of Engineering Management
  20. Degrees and Certificates
  21. Honorary Degree
  22. Faculty Personnel Actions
  23. Approval of Interim Operating Budget and Interim Capital Investment Plan for FY20
  24. Modification of the Benchmark Weighting System for Certain Asset Classes of the Long-Term Investment Pool
  25. Waiver of Tuition for Study Abroad
  26. Authorization for Designated Officials to Buy, Sell, Assign and Transfer Securities
  27. Reappointments to the Self-Insurance Board
  28. Amendments to the Statement of Expectations
  29. Ratification of Committee Appointments 2019-2020
  30. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Board of Trustees
  31. Amendments to the Bylaws of the Wexner Medical Center Board
  32. Amendments to the Rules and Regulations of the Medical Staffs of University Hospitals and The Arthur G. James Cancer Hospital

#

Public materials are online at: https://trustees.osu.edu/